Skip to main content
Norma Lorenzo

Norma Lorenzo’s Answers

847 total


  • Can I visit the US if I left the country but had a pending asylum case 5 years ago?

    Dear AVVO members, my situation is following: 1. I visited the US 3 times between 2006-2009, and stayed 3-5 months each time with B1/B2 visa, which allows to stay up to 6 months. 2. Then in 03/2010 i came to the US with B1/B2 stayed up to 6 mont...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, I hope this message finds you well. If you left while in proceedings you might have an order of deportation. You need to check on that. A simple phone call to the automated system with your A number could help you with that. Attaining a visitor's visa with that order will proof challenging before the 10 years.

    See question 
  • Do I need to change my status or need some filing papers from H1 B to EAD[ as derivative].

    I was on my H1 b working but quit my job with employer , my employer told me they were going to take my H1 B back. I received my EAD and AP card this february as a derivative for my husbands 485 application. My husband is on his H1B and doesnot i...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope this message finds you well. If you have applied for a adjustment as a derivative of your husband (and that means that he has applied for adjustment as well) before your H1B was revoked and your employer now revokes your H 1B you still keep your EAD and AP as a derivative of your husband's pending greencard application. If your husband is currently on H1B status you might consider applying for H 4 status in case something goes wrong with his greencard petition. You should really consider talking to an immigration attorney so that things get done correctly. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Can I change my status from F1 to E2.

    I am an International student from India, I have done my masters in Computers science. I am interested in starting a business in US by taking some food court Franchise. Is that possible when I am staying in US?

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope this message finds you well. Unfortunately if you are an Indian national only you do not qualify to file for an E2 visa. Do you have another nationality?

    See question 
  • SHOULD I CHECK MARRIED OR SEPARATED ON THE FORM N400?

    Hi attorneys, I am filing based on the 4 yrs and 9 months. I obtained my green card through marriage and have been separated for about 1 year. I recently filed for divorce which is still pending and will be finalized in September. I am not legally...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope this message finds you well. Just check separated for now. If at the time of the interview the final divorce has come down take a copy of it (certified copy) to the interview and ask the officer to amend the application. It should not be a problem. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • How to bail someone out with an immigration hold?

    My husband is in jail. I want to bail him out but he has an immigration hold on him. According to my husband, he has gone through removal proceedings before. He cannot be deported because he is a refugee of Vietnam. If I bail him out, how long can...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope this messages finds you well. If he has an ICE hold and you bail him out there is a high probability that ICE will pick him up. If he can't be deported (and this I don't know, I am only going on what you are saying) they could hold him for up to 90 days. However, sometimes unfortunately some FN are detained for much longer. Hope this helps.

    See question 
  • I am American Citizen, how much is the cost to pay to USCIS for ask green card for my foreign wife an her son ( 10 years )

    I got marrried on november 2015, My wife is from Honduras, C.A, she has a son of 10 years old, What forms I have to Fill, and How much I have to pay for the green card for her and my step son ?

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope that you are well. The answer is: it depends. Is your wife and step child in the US? or are they outside of the US? If they are inside the immigration fees are much higher but the process is much quicker. You should make an appointment to speak with an immigration attorney about the specifics of your situation so that they could better answer your questions. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Immigrant Visa process - medical exam

    Recently, I was asking questions to the apparently 'designated' London doctors office that we were instructed to deal with at the appropriate time. Per our NVC instructions on line, it states that we cannot schedule a medical exam appointment unt...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope this message finds you well. Different consulates work differently. You should reach out to the consulate and ask. However, usually an appointment letter is sent out with a date and time and then the person at that time does the medical exam. Hope this was helpful. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • When I will get my welcome letter from nvc. ?

    My online nvc status check is showing me that I should start next six steps send by nvc but my situation is that l haven't received any communication from nvc . For how long I can wait or what can I do

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope that this message finds you well. If you have completed the steps with NVC they will send you letter stating that they have passed your file along to the US consulate in your country. If you have any doubts as to what is missing with he NVC then you should send out an email inquiry to: nvcinquiry@state.gov. Hope this helps. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Can an immigration attorney sponsor an O-1 visa?

    My sister would like to come over to the US on an O-1 but doesn't have an agent or sponsor yet (she's a celeb stylist). The immigration lawyer she talked to said that their firm could sponsor him. That sounds weird to me. Is that possible?

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope this message finds you well. Technically, on this visa the firm could act as an "agent". Do I generally entertain that practice? No. However, its not "incorrect". I would suggest that you speak to other people. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • My DUI was never filed by the DA, due to insufficient evidence. Does this arrest make me ineligible for citizenship?

    any feedback will be great.

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope that this message finds you well. If these charges were dismissed you will still have to disclose to USCIS that you were arrested and that they were in fact dismissed. That stated, this should not make you ineligible for NATZ. However, before you file you should consider talking to an immigration attorney so that they could review your whole file and better advise you. Hope this helps. Best of luck. NL

    See question