Skip to main content
Carlos E Sandoval
Avvo
Pro

Carlos Sandoval’s Answers

1,226 total


  • How get working visa?

    I get a ofert to workin florida we can help me to how i can do it for obtain a working visa?..

    Carlos’s Answer

    More information is necessary to evaluate whether you qualify for a working visa. Consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to evaluate your situation.

    See question 
  • I did not get answer , I am eligible to be a citizen as on today?

    details for my stay in USA is provided earlier. i am greencard holder since may 2003

    Carlos’s Answer

    Whether you are eligible for naturalization depends on a number of factors, and more information is necessary to be able to answer that question. Consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to evaluate your situation.

    See question 
  • I am a us citizen whos husband has passed.

    i would like my father in law to come visit his grandchildren. is this possible and what form should i be looking to fill out?

    Carlos’s Answer

    I am sorry to read about the loss of your husband. It seems that the best chance for your father in law to be able to come here to visit his grand children is by applying for a tourist visa, although there are other options for people who want to come here to invest, to study, or even to work for a company who is willing to sponsor him. What country is he from? More information is necessary to be able to evaluate the best option for him. You should consult with and experienced immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Applying for US Citizenship while living in Eastern Europe, Moldova

    Hello, 1. I live and Moldova and wish to apply for US Citizenship. Can I do it while living outside of US? 2. Is it more reasonable to first apply for a Greencard and after I receive Green Card to apply for US Citizenship ? Thank you.

    Carlos’s Answer

    It depends a lot on the specific situation in your case. How do you qualify for citizenship? If you qualify for citizenship why would you want to get a green card? Consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to evaluate your case.

    See question 
  • When exactly a waiver for unlawful presence is not necessary for current and afterwards cases?

    Would like to know all the possibilities. One example would be If someone gets married to a US citizen.

    Carlos’s Answer

    The only time a waiver is generally not necessary is when someone has already obtained derived citizenship through a parent. In other cases, even if a person is married to a US citizen, a waiver may be required. To be able to answer your questions more information is necessary. Consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to evaluate your case.

    See question 
  • Will I have any problems applying for an N-400 Citizenship.

    -Cuban Immigrant -Criminal Past --Veh/Alt Disposition-- Nolle Pros -- 1993 --Insurance Clms/False -- Con-Prob Spec Con -- 1993 -- Petit Larceny -- Conv w/Fine & Cost -- 1987 -- GrD Thft/3D/Vehicle -- Wh Adj - Prob SP CON -- 1986 Lo...

    Carlos’s Answer

    More information is necessary to be able to answer your question. Obtain certified arrest reports and final court dispositions and meet with an experienced immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Hello, My busband and I are doing all the Green Card papework but the last years he didnt make enough income to be my Sponsor.

    Hello, My busband and I are doing all the Green Card papework but the last years he didnt make enough income to be my Sponsor. Can his sister be my sponsor? She doesnt live in the same house than us. And if she can what documents we need to do ...

    Carlos’s Answer

    Yes, his sister can serve as the co-sponsor on the affidavit of support as long as she is a legal permanent resident or US citizen, and makes enough money to meet the poverty guidelines. You should consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to evaluate your case.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for the green card through my Cuban husband even if he is not resident permanent yet?

    I'm a non-Cuban spouse of a Cuban citizen. My husband applied for the green card 6 months ago and still waiting to receive it. I live with him and I have complete my one year and one day in the US. I am ready to apply under the Cuban adjustment ac...

    Carlos’s Answer

    Yes, you can apply for Cubans adjustment concurrently with your husband.

    See question 
  • I had stolen a $10 dollars worth machendise from a store ,can I get my future wife a green card?

    I have gotten arrested and spent like 5 hours in police station 'cause I got bailed for $500

    Carlos’s Answer

    Assuming that you are a United States citizen, your arrest should not impact your ability to petition for your wife.

    See question 
  • What is the best option of visa for me to stay longer in the USA?

    I am currently working for a country club in Florida under J1 visa for a year. My visa will expire next October and I would like to stay in the country for at least one more year. I am from Brazil and I am not subject to the 2 years rule. Which is...

    Carlos’s Answer

    It's necessary to know more about the specific situation in your case to be able to guide you with respect to the best option for you. You should consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to evaluate your situation.

    See question