Skip to main content
Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

Ksenia Maiorova’s Answers

1,976 total


  • How can I change the status of my visa

    I'm currently in the USA with my J1 visa, Work and Travel Program. I wanna change my status for B1. How much is it gonna cost me (your help) and what documents are required? Thank you.

    Ksenia’s Answer

    It is extremely unlikely that you will have a change of status from a J-1 to a B1/B2 approved. As my colleagues have pointed out, attorneys cannot publicly discuss fees. This actually protects the public from attorney price fixing. An attorney's fees will vary based on the quality of education, length of experience, results, reputation and market factors.

    See question 
  • Will my daughter also get green card through my VAWA application?

    I am applying for VAWA now. I know I have to wait until the i-360 is approved before filing i-485. My daughter is 20 now and will turn 21 in february. What are the chances she can also get a green card with me. I am afraid she age out?

    Ksenia’s Answer

    Actually, if your abuser was a US citizen, you do not need to wait until the I-360 is approved in order to file the I-485. This is a common mistake, and I see it among inexperienced lawyers and self-filers alike. Your daughter should be protected by CSPA, even if you don't file an I-485 right away, however, there are advantages to doing so. The main advantage is that you can get work authorization within 90 days of filing the I-485, and you do not need to wait for your I-360 to be approved to get it. Sounds like you would benefit from working with an experienced VAWA attorney.

    See question 
  • Will my girlfriend get approved or denied for tourist visa?

    I'm a male who is USA citizen and i have been emailing a woman who lives in Ukraine for past 9 years. Recently, I flew to Ukraine and met her in person last week. She is still married to her husband and wants to seek a divorce. She has two chil...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    Kiev is a notoriously strict post when it comes to the grant of non-immigrant visas, so she has an uphill battle to begin with. That said, she may be granted a visa if she has minor children who will remain in the US during her visit, and she can demonstrate that she has a job she will be returning to. From what I have seen, there is an element of luck involved. I have seen some people that I would never think would be approved get visas at the Consulate in Kiev, such as a nearly 90 year old grandmother, all of whose family resided in the US. Document her ties to her country and hope the stars align in your favor. I would also caution you that she needs to be absolutely honest about the purpose of her trip, and this WILL be weighed against granting her the visa, but at least she would not be committing visa fraud which would subsequently adversely affect getting her fiancee visa approved. In sum, Kiev is a tough post, so at the very least, I would recommend getting a lawyer for the fiancee visa portion of your case. Good luck!

    See question 
  • How will I get back my green card, passport, social security number from my husband?

    My husband stole my passport, green card, social security number in my absence from home. Iam cr1 green card visa holder. can he cancel my green card? Iam in shelter after he stole my green card since I am in abusive and life threatening conditio...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    Your husband does not have the legal right to withhold these documents from you. You can call the police and ask for a police escort to the home to retrieve these documents from him. While he cannot cancel your green card, the fact that you are not together means that you will need to file for a waiver of the joint filing requirement to change your conditional resident status to a permanent one. This is certainly possible, especially because you have been abused. You should talk to the shelter's case managers and ask them to refer you to a local legal aid to help you get free help with immigration. Alternatively, you can hire a private attorney to handle your case. An application for a permanent green card (I-751) that is based on divorce or abuse can be filed at any time, even before your two years are up.

    See question 
  • Can I get a 1099 under an F1 Visa

    I am under a F1 visa. I work on Campus and I got my SS. However I would like to join a company ( Amway to be exactly) that they consider you the owner of your "company". I would work online buying products a contacting people. What they told me is...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    If you have valid employment authorization, you may engage in employment, whether as a payroll employee or an independent contractor. However, when you do not have work authorization, no kind of employment, even self-employment is allowed.

    See question 
  • Will my fiancé be approved for a K1 visa if we met online, have only met in person once and known each other for only 6 months?

    We are both free to marry. Neither of us has a criminal background record. I am a US citizen. We have met in person within the last 2 years. We intend to marry within 90 days. Neither of us have any children.

    Ksenia’s Answer

    Whether your fiancee's K-1 will be approved will depend, in large part, on how well you document your relationship. Certain factors, such as engagement after not knowing each other for very long, can be "red flags" for immigration and can make them suspect that your relationship is not real. Therefore it is important to overcome this with strong evidence, and as much of it as possible. I would recommend that you work with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Business Visa

    Hello, i was in the US on a B2 Visa, overstayed, couldnt get married/ adjusted because of limited same-sex-adjustment options at that time. I got deported (ICE assumed i arrived on Visa-Waiver even though i arrived on B2), expedited removal....

    Ksenia’s Answer

    You may be permanently barred from the US. A more comprehensive analysis of your immigration history would be required to confirm this hypothesis, but I am fairly sure. If you would like to be certain, consider scheduling a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. Some of us provide consultations via Skype.

    See question 
  • Will the uscis deny my application ??

    I got arrested for solicitation prostitute before I went to my citizenship test , I passed the test and I was honest with the officer ( when she ask me if i wver got arrested, i said yes) She said it will be pending till the court result . n...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    A pre-trial diversion program that does not involve an admission of guilt (in Florida, they typically do not), and that results in a nolle prosequi disposition is not a conviction for immigration purposes. I would have an attorney review your criminal disposition just to be sure, but it sounds to me like you are OK. Yes, we have successfully naturalized people whose charges were dropped through a PTI program.

    See question 
  • How long until my girlfriend is eligible for US citizen?

    She already has a green card, she's had it for more than five years, but we plan on getting married on October. Someone told her that if she doesn't get the US citizenship before we get married, she will have to wait 3 years in order to be eligibl...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    She is already eligible to naturalize now, but whether she chooses to do so now is entirely up to her. There is absolutely no law that would prohibit her from naturalizing for another 3 years just because the two of you get married. The three year rule merely states that a person who got their green card through marriage to a US citizen may apply for naturalization after 3 years rather than 5. It does not mean that you have to wait another 3 years after marriage if you are already eligible to naturalize. In Orlando, naturalization is taking between 4-6 months from filing to interview. If she decides to proceed with her naturalization, I recommend that she work with an experienced local attorney.

    See question 
  • Can she file vawa even though her adjustment of status interview is scheduled (marriage to citz)

    I am concerned about my friend who is married to a us citizen and they have 2 kids. She filed for adjustment of status through marriage to us citz (she came on visitor visa). The thing is he treats her bad and call her names and verbally abuse h...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    What you are describing (financial abuse, name-calling, threats to deport) are common forms of emotional abuse used on immigrants who find themselves dependent on their US spouses. VAWA is designed to help these individuals to escape the cycle of abuse by enabling them to get their green cards without the US spouse's participation or knowledge. As a part of the process, the applicant will be required to prove either physical battery or extreme emotional cruelty by the US spouse. The vast majority of the cases I see involve emotional cruelty but not physical battery, and although those cases are more difficult to prove, they can certainly be successful with the right type of evidence, which should include a well-written psychological evaluation by a licensed mental health professional, among other documents. She CAN file the VAWA now, even though she has a pending marriage-based adjustment. For my clients, I usually notify USCIS that we will be fling a VAWA and ask them to hold the I-485, which they will sometimes do as a courtesy. This helps avoid gaps in employment authorization and avoids the need to file a new I-485. I would recommend that you work with an attorney who is experienced in VAWA. Good luck to your friend.

    See question