Skip to main content
Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

Ksenia Maiorova’s Answers

1,976 total


  • When can I apply for my permanent Resident Card?

    I entered the Country on January 30th 2015 with at CR1 visa after being married for a year an and a half. So I got a temporary 2-year Resident card that will expire in January 2017. My husband and I want to go on vacation in January 2017 out of c...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    If you and your husband are still living together in a viable marriage, and will be filing a joint petition, you must file in the 90 day period before your 2 year card expires. Within a couple weeks of filing, you will receive a letter that extends your status for another year, while USCIS adjudicates your case. This letter, together with your expired green card, is your proof of authorization to work and travel. I-751 petitions take anywhere from 10 months to a little more than a year to adjudicate these days so you will have to wait for a while. One thing you should be aware of is that USCIS has been denying a lot of these cases for a "lack of financial co-mingling". Interestingly, this is not a requirement in the law, but they are using official sounding boilerplate language to deny cases that under applicable law should really be approved. I would recommend that you work with an experienced attorney to help maximize your chances of success.

    See question 
  • No updates from National Visa Center, Currently waiting for visa available date and Priority / cut off date's haven't moved.

    I am a permanent resident. I have filed i130 for my wife and it has been approved, paid all fees and submitted all required documents. We were told that received which are all good and will contact us once visa available and schedule an interview ...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    You will have to wait approximately 2 years for the priority date to become current. You can track the movement of the priority date by reviewing the Visa Bulletin on a monthly basis. Sometimes it moves forward, but sometimes it retrogresses. You cannot speed up this process. Everyone must wait their turn.

    See question 
  • Am I a US citizen

    I came to the US April 2003 I was 17 at the time. My 18 Birthday was March 2 2004 . My mother became a citizen April 2004 , would that make me a derived US Citizen

    Ksenia’s Answer

    You must be under 18 at the time your parent naturalizes to derive citizenship. Even if you missed it by one day, you would still not be eligible. If you independently qualify for citizenship, you can apply on your own. I would recommend that you have your eligibility reviewed by an attorney before filing.

    See question 
  • Can My children - both under 18 go to school in the U.S., with a non-immigrant visas?

    I am married to a U S citizen and just got my green card. I am primary caregiver to both my daughters ages 14 and 16. Can they go to school in the U.S. without any problem even if they both have non-immigrant visas they have grade B+ averages ...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    It's unclear what status your children are in right now, but since your marriage to a US citizen was concluded prior to their 18th birthdays, your spouse can and should petition for their green cards. Most non-immigrant visas are not suitable for study in US public schools and studying can be considered a violation of status.

    See question 
  • Can i travel out of the states if i chabged my status during my stay?

    Im on f1 visa and planning to change my status here to E2 visa. Will i be allowed to go out the states to visit my country? If that, do i need to get the visa from the embassy?

    Ksenia’s Answer

    Doing a change of status as opposed to consular processing is only advisable when there is a numeric limit on the number of visas issued for citizens of your country. In most cases, it is better to obtain the visa at the Consulate. E-2 visas are incredibly complex and I often inherit cases that were handled by the applicants without an attorney and resulted in a denial or a complex request for evidence. You would be better off starting with an experienced immigration attorney at your side. Good luck.

    See question 
  • How can I check L1-L2 visa status!!!

    Hi, My family stay in different states as a visistor for a year now. And applied L1-L2 visa by a lawyer in California in June, 2016. Because we think papers process faster in California. My family called them everyday to keep track. Well, t...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    It sounds like the person you are dealing with may not be a lawyer at all. The lawyer cannot withhold your receipts from you. Moreover, the petitioning company should also be getting a copy of the receipts. Also, it is a violation of the rules of professional conduct for lawyers to promise you results, so when he told you that you would have a visa within a month, those rules were violated. All that makes me think that you may be the victim of a notario scam and the person handling your case may not be a lawyer at all. It is also likely that your case was not filed, as you should have gotten receipts by now. No attorney is legally allowed to keep your case hostage. You are free to hire a new lawyer at any time. Have you tried asking the lawyer which state he is licensed as an attorney in and calling that state's bar to verify licensing status? If the person is a licensed attorney, you may have grounds to file a complaint if your file is being withheld despite your requests.

    See question 
  • Can i enter usa with my family by visit visa then apply for l1 visa for all the family thier

    I mean can i apply for l1 visa for the whole family at the sama time or i must get mine 1st then apply for them ?

    Ksenia’s Answer

    It may be possible for all of you to change status in the US if you decide to open an affiliated company while you are in the US. Provided that your intent for entry on the B2 visa is to look into the possibility of opening a business, I do not see that as a potential violation. If you find something that works, and you can get your documents together in time, you can do a change of status here in the US. That said, I would certainly recommend that you work on this with an attorney and that you not take any steps, including purchasing a business or opening a company until you have had detailed advice regarding what will work for immigration purposes. Business brokers often try to sell you businesses as quickly as possible, because they get paid based on commissions, and I have seen people acquire absolute junk that was in no way suitable for immigration. The investment you make in an attorney with knowledge and experience in this process will pay for itself multiple times over when you do not have to refile your case due to avoidable mistakes.

    See question 
  • Moving to the US from the UK on an E-2 visa, need some advice please.

    Hi, I'm a UK citizen hoping to purchase a franchise and move to the US on an E-2 visa. I have done extensive research but would like to find more specific answers is anyone would be kind enough to help me. I'm aware what the E2 visa requirements a...

    Ksenia’s Answer

    the E-2 visa is an extremely complex process, so you would be best served by having an attorney who is familiar with the legal requirements, the consulate-specific procedural requirements, and trends in adjudications of E-2 visas. Some of the most common and most damaging mistakes I see with regard to E-2 visas have to do with a failure to follow certain corporate governance rules. People co-mingle investment capital with personal funds, and set up the company or manage it in a way that adversely affects their chances of getting the E-2 visa. Franchises can work, but are generally not the best option for E-2, due to the management and control requirement. I normally don't recommend that route to my clients. Most potential investors are interested in franchises because they believe them to require a lesser capital investment than starting your own business or buying an existing non-franchise business. That's simply not correct. With a well-developed legal and corporate strategy, an E-2 visa can be obtained with investments that can be less than $75,000. This is particularly true of businesses that offer primarily services as opposed to producing goods. I think your first step should actually be to talk to an attorney. Then you can develop a comprehensive plan for the acquisition or opening of your new business, and the subsequent application for an E-2 at the consulate in London. Good luck!

    See question 
  • How i can get the visa o

    i'm writer, i live in colombia south america, and my desire is travel to usa and live there how i can do this?

    Ksenia’s Answer

    O-1 visas for individuals of extraordinary ability require that you demonstrate, through extensive documentation a level of national or international acclaim in your field. This is a very high standard and not every author, even if reasonably famous, will qualify. Additionally, the process of applying is cumbersome and extremely complex, so it is important to trust your case only to an experienced immigration attorney with a track record of handling O-1 visas. If you want to be successful, I would not recommend handling the case on your own.

    See question 
  • Panama Immigration. I have a dispute with my landlord she said she will inform Immigration (i'm here on a Tourist-Visa)

    Panama Immigration. I have a dispute with my landlord she said she will inform Immigration (i'm here on a Tourist-Visa) so i can't leave the country?

    Ksenia’s Answer

    Your landlord's threats likely amount to extortion. Depending on other facts not presented here in your question, you may be able to report this crime and, POSSIBLY, obtain something called a U-Visa, which can then lead to a green card. If this is something you want to explore, you should discuss your options with a US immigration attorney privately.

    See question