Skip to main content
Kyndra L. Mulder
Avvo
Pro

Kyndra Mulder’s Answers

7,727 total


  • If my i485 application is denied because of no show at the interview will I be placed into removal proceedings?

    My husband has served me with divorce papers and as a result he will not attend the interview. This as left me in a precarious situation as I don't know what to do. I haven't received my interview date yet, however I'm waiting for my green card to...

    Kyndra’s Answer

    Your facts do not make sense. Regardless, You are not eligible to adjust status or receive a conditional green card. The application ned to be dismissed. A conditional green card holder or a person that has not yet received the conditional green card may file on her own under specific circumstances. I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney to assist you in dismissing your current application based on a marriage that is viable and you may be eligible to file on your own.

    See question 
  • I want my 45 years old divorced daughter move to USA from Canada.What chance She have?

    I'm naturalized USA citizen my husband Osborn USA citizen.We are old retirement and SS 40 thousand a year. Does My daughter have chance to be sponsored to live with us???

    Kyndra’s Answer

    You may sponsor your daughter s a priority relative. An immigrant visa is not immediately available to her. She will need to wait until her priority date is reached before she receives a visa.

    See question 
  • How do I go about filing for adjustment of status to get a green card?

    I just fell out of F1 status a week ago. I have been married for 2yrs to my husband who is a US citizen. I was too late to apply for OPT after my terminal degree. I cannot leave the country due to pregnancy issues. Please advice.

    Kyndra’s Answer

    You have asked a very big question that is not practical for this forum. i suggest you either consult with an experienced immigration attorney in your area or make an info's appointment at your local USCIS. The appointment is made at USCIS.gov. An officer will provide you with all forms and instructions free of charge. Another alternative is the information is on the USCIS website at USCIS.gov.

    See question 
  • After TPS expires??

    I am travelling on AP through TPS. I understand that I lose my F1 status as i am travelling on AP( i am a grad F1 student with expired F1 visa but valid i20). So after I get paroled back to the us and incase the TPS does not get extended, will I ...

    Kyndra’s Answer

    F1 expires. TPS expires. Doesn't sound like you would have a valid valid vis so you have answered your own question. Both are meant to be temporary. In the event that TEMPORARY PS expires it means the government has found that your country is a safe place to return to.

    See question 
  • What if I get denied for my green card?

    I was brought to US at a young age and my visa was overstayed. However I went to high school and graduated and managed to start going to college for my future. My boyfriend and I are still fairly young. I am 21 and he is 26, we got married a littl...

    Kyndra’s Answer

    Work with an experienced immigration attorney. Based on your statement and no other information you will qualify to adjust through a USC spouse. You may also be eligible for DACA.

    See question 
  • Why the Embassy didn't tell us about the real reason of refusing the K1 Visa , so we could save our money and time ?

    My wife had an interview in order to get IR1 visa (wife of USA citizen) the case was refused due to a misrepresentation in K1 visa interview that was refused before ( the embassy said the reason for refusing the K1 visa is , it took more than...

    Kyndra’s Answer

    Based on the foregoing scenario you were told but you did not understand the process. First, a K1 visa is for a finance not a spouse.
    Second, you were told a waiver was required. The waiver process and the visa application are not separate and you do not choose one or the other. The correct procedure would have been to file for a waiver while the K visa was pending. Once a decision was made on the waiver the decision would be sent to the U.S. Consulate. Assuming the waiver was grated your wife would then be eligible for and would have received the visa. Sometimes it is worth your time and money to consult we attorneys for assistance.

    See question 
  • Can i file for citizenship without a green card based on continuous 5 year residency ?

    Have been in the US based on F1 visa, tried filing for H1B have been unsuccessful for 3 yrs in a row. Very frustrating right now after having spent so many yrs in the states.

    Kyndra’s Answer

    You must first be a legal permanent resident before you are eligible to file for naturalization.

    See question 
  • How crucial is it to maintain the F1 status while filing for AOS through marriage?

    I have a clean history of traveling in and out of the U.S. on J1 visas, and now I am a graduate student on F1. I have maintained a full-time student status for two semesters and a winter term, and now I filed for the adjustment of status to be a p...

    Kyndra’s Answer

    When a persons adjusts status through a spouse he/she is forgiven any overstay time. Thus if your visa is expired before you are granted adjustment through your spouse you will not be fine. You should maintain your visa until you have your LPR status if you for any reason think that your adjustment through your spouse will not be successful.

    See question 
  • Do I include I-693 Medical Examination with my packet if I'm filing I-360 and I-485 concurrently?

    I'm filing I-360 and I-485 concurrently. Do I submit the Medical Examination at the same time? and can I go to any doctor listed on https://my.uscis.gov/findadoctor

    Kyndra’s Answer

    Yes. The instructions clearly state what documents yu need to submit. Read them carefully.

    See question 
  • Why I can't re apply for work authorization with my I 220A if my old one is expired

    When I came in America I apply for work authorization with my I 94 the aprouve it and now my work authorization is expired my I 94 is expired my all document is expired and I re apply for work authorization the ask me for a new I 94

    Kyndra’s Answer

    Unless you have a valid visa that gives you the right to apply for employment authorization you are not entitled to the benefit.

    See question