Skip to main content
Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Hassan Elkhalil’s Answers

728 total


  • Immigration question about my father

    Hi my father was deported about 8 years ago from the United States to Iran due to his criminal record here. He had entered the us in the 1970s on a student visa I believe and never obtained permanent residency so essentially he was here illegally....

    Hassan’s Answer

    It seems that he is a convicted with many felonies! i do not think there is a way for him to come back to the U.S. at this time. I recommend to consult ith an immigration attorney to examine your father criminal history and assess the possibility of post conviction relief before you adress the immigration issue.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • I'm applying for US citizenship . but I'm in the middle of a diverse . Should I apply as married or divorced ?

    I have a marriage dissolution signed by my ex - wife and I , we are waiting on the last court appearance to conclude . Should I apply as divorced or married ; also the information on the application for married request information I cannot pro...

    Hassan’s Answer

    If your wife signed teh divorce papres and you are waiting ONLY for teh final decree, then file as divorced. As to the information, provide as much as you can and at the interview explain to the officer your situation.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Can I stay in the U . S while changing status from J 1 to F 1 before my program starts in August ?

    i am currently an Au pair on J 1 with no 2 year rule requirement and plan on changing my status to a F 1 while still in the U . S but my question is : If I leave my current Au pair family to move to my new host family that while waiting for my cha...

    Hassan’s Answer

    What you may want to consider is changing your status to B visa and then to F-1 to fill the time gap between the J and the start of the F. Consult with an immigration lawyer.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Extension of approval date

    LUSCIOUS has given approval date for my fiancée case Dec 2012 - April 6 , 2013 . Due to communication delay from US Islamabad consulate , we r just submitting papers required to conduct my fiancée interview . Time process can take more than A...

    Hassan’s Answer

    Your facts are not clear. If you have the approval from the embassy, why would your finace have to attend the inteview in Islamabad?
    if you mean you have an approval from the USCIS, what is the date for?

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Waiver /pardon avoid 10 years penalty outside USA

    My mother is looking for status adjustment . Me and my sister are American citizens . She entered illegally so what are the steps to get a waiver / pardon so she doesn't get 10 years penalty outside USA . She lived here for the past 12 years a...

    Hassan’s Answer

    You need to consult with an immigration attorney. Your mother will need a waiver only if she leaves the U.S. and i do not think it is a good idea for her to leave on her own at this time. Your case is time sensitive and requires a lawyer to address your issues. Otherwise, you may make a huge mistake that may cost your mother her chance to obtain a green card.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • How is my DUI gonna affect my individual court ?

    my wife filled an adjustment application for me . she is a US citizen . However i was already on removal processing through the court . . after going to many courts my case was recently sent to an individual court because of a DUI ( reason wh...

    Hassan’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    More and more immigration judges are considering DUIs to be a serious offense and affects their decision on the case. nonetheless, I do not think one DUI will prevent you from adjusting your status in the U.S. work closely with you lawyer to overcome this issue.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • I am applying for WIN EBB green card . How soon can my spouse get her WAD ?

    I am currently on 1 and my employer is filing an HOB for me next month . I am also filing a WIN EBB ( self sponsored ) . How soon after I file the EBB application will my wife be eligible to get an WAD ?

    Hassan’s Answer

    Your facts are not clear. I am assuming that you intend to file EB-5 investor visa. If this is the case, your wife, if inluded in teh EB-5 application, will reeive her work authorization upon approval.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Can i travel in month of June and come back in few days

    details as : 1 valid till OCTOBER 25 , 2013 same as i94 company A processing my 1 visa to 1 visa conversion . can i travel in India in month of June ( emergency case ) for a week and come back to USA . Will it impact my 1 ? or i will face p...

    Hassan’s Answer

    Your facts are not clear. but wait for the conversion before you travel.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Does No contest e on a criminal case is considered guilty w . r . t immigration ?

    I am charged with Class A misdemeanor and am not sure If I should plead guilty or no contest . what If I no contest and the judge does not find me guilty and offers deferred adjudication . what it means w . r . t immigration ?

    Hassan’s Answer

    No contest is considered guilty from immigration perspective. Consult with a lawyer.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • I want to apply for my husband's green card , but he had three DUI in 1998 2000 and 2004 , can he get his green card now ?

    He came just once to the US and then left on his own in 2006. But, the third DUI was a felony. I am a US citizen and want to petition for him, what are our chances? Will he be able to do a waiver to get his green card?

    Hassan’s Answer

    You do not say how did her came to the U.S? Anyways, if he is convicted of a felony, he cannot adjust his status and cannot receive a green card. There is no waiver for the felony conviction.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question