Skip to main content
Tracie Lynn Klinke

Tracie Klinke’s Answers

331 total


  • Do I need to submit my I-589 while applying for EAD?

    Hello Advocates: I am planning to file for EAD, since my asylum is pending for more than 180 days as of now, Do I need to submit my I-589 in the application packet? Could you please let me know what are the required documents to file for an EA...

    Tracie’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    A copy of your I-589 receipt should be sufficient. In regards to your current status, you could put a myriad of things such as: "overstay" or "expired OPT." Truly, though, if you're struggling with putting together your application, you may want to hire an immigration attorney to make sure everything gets done correctly.

    See question 
  • About immigration

    sir or madam... i am from alabama ..i have been in USA since 2006 ...in january 2012 i was applying for citizenship but november 2011 i was arrested in solicitation prostitution and after 2 months i was plead guilty i was hire a lawyer but on co...

    Tracie’s Answer

    I am sorry to hear about your situation. You need to talk with both an immigration attorney and a criminal defense attorney. The best solution would be to have the solicitation conviction set aside or vacated. Otherwise, in the Atlanta USCIS office, you won't be able to apply for US citizenship for at least five years - if ever, depending on how to the criminal sentence was structured.

    See question 
  • Military Law & Immigration status would I be rejected from the US armed force because of my immigration status not being solve

    I was wondering can I join the US Navy while my step father is petitioning for me & my mother's residency. my step father is a US Citizen & I have currently been approved my DACA application. would the military work with my situation while my resi...

    Tracie’s Answer

    No - I'm sorry. Once you have a green card, you might be able to. But, just with DACA I don't think the military will accept you. Thank you, though, for wanting to serve - when you are enlisted, we will be lucky to have you!

    See question 
  • Why the Atlanta USCIS office is so SLOW? i filed my AOS by marriage july12,biometr august13th,EAD-AP sept.7th,.......

    ....STILL WAITING FOR INTERVIEW NOTICE SINCE AUGUST 20TH MY CASE STATUS CHANGE TO "TESTING AND INTERVIEW",HOW LONG I HAVE TO WAIT FOR DATE NOTICE???

    Tracie’s Answer

    I know, I know. All of us in Georgia and Alabama are struggling with the delays in the Atlanta Field Office. They know they are behind, but they are also one of the busiest offices in the country. If you are having major hardships (for example, delayed medical care or family concerns) because of the delay, make an InfoPass appointment and explain/document your situation. Otherwise, I'm sorry - all anyone can say is to simply be patient.

    See question 
  • I am a recent permanent resident can i petition for my mother to migrate to the USA?

    i became a permanent resident recently my husband petitioned for me. Is it possible for me to petition for my mother? or can he? how do i go about doing so?

    Tracie’s Answer

    I'm sorry, but you have to wait until you're a US Citizen before you can apply for your mother to get an immigrant visa.

    See question 
  • I am a US citizen, I have a step daughter, she is 24. Can I bring her to the US to visit us?

    My wife is a Permanent Resident. She got her Green Card and I sponsored my younger step daughter which was 18 at that time. She lives with us now. But I have another unmarried step daughter over 21. I know it's going to take longer time to bring...

    Tracie’s Answer

    Your step-daughter would have to come to the US as a tourist. The problem is that she will likely be denied a tourist visa because she has so many family ties in the United States. It's not impossible, but she'll really have to work hard to show she has an intent to return to her home country (other family, finances, job, etc.).

    See question 
  • I-130 petition

    I have filed a I-130 petition I believe in the beginning of April for both my mom and my sister. I am aware that my sister's petition would take the longer and I was advised from my lawyer at that time that my mom's petition should take about 6 mo...

    Tracie’s Answer

    Currently, we're seeing I-130s take a year to get adjudicated. The average is 11 months. You may be waiting several more months before hearing anything. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Will a minor get deported because of a felony?

    Hi. I was admitted to USA with an asylum status with my family. I'm 14 years old and recently got my green card approved and it's on its way for delivery. In September I got a ticket for shoplifting. I was taken to jail or arrested, I was release...

    Tracie’s Answer

    It all depends on how you were charged. If you were charged in State or Superior Court as an adult, then what the other attorneys talk about is correct. However, if you were charged as a juvenile, then USCIS does not consider these to be criminal offenses. It may not look good for your record, but it would not make you deportable. Please, talk to an immigration attorney about your case. If cost is an issue there are some great non-profit organizations like Catholic Charities who may be able to help you.

    See question 
  • DO I need to filed for waiver?

    I am patel. I had B1 and B2 visa. I had immigration problem while immigration. I already visited three times for USA. my fiancee is in usa citizen. so this time my plan to marry with her and stay there permanently.This time I was moving permanentl...

    Tracie’s Answer

    The short answer is yes - you will need a waiver for fraud/misrepresentation. In order to apply, though, you will first need to be married. Waivers are difficult, but not impossible. Find a quality immigration attorney who can represent you and your family. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Do i need an immigration attorney?

    I have a case with my wife, but last interview didn't pass good and now our case for adjustment of status (I485) is on pending for last 4 month. We would like to fasten the process and need an advice if we should take a lawyer and he can help us ...

    Tracie’s Answer

    In some offices, four months isn't an abnormal wait. You could make an InfoPass appointment with the local USCIS office and ask for an update. But, I would strongly advise contacting an attorney to see if anything can be done. Sometimes the only way to get a response is to sue - and that certainly isn't something that's advisable in every circumstance. Talk with a local attorney and you'll have a much better idea of your options.

    See question