Skip to main content
Jorge Ivan Pardo
Avvo
Pro

Jorge Pardo’s Answers

251 total


  • Please is there anything to do to protect my green card because she keep saying she will call immigration on me .

    I got married last year June,marry US citizen which i get my green card 3 months ago but the lady i marry just changed to me with bad attitude Controlling my life spend money any how even my mother was sick in nigeria and i ask my wife that can ...

    Jorge’s Answer

    You need to gather evidence that your marriage was bonafide and not just to obtain an immigration benefit. So when the time comes to remove the "conditions" on your residence you may still be able to get the permanent residence even if your marriage ends in divorce.

    See question 
  • Do I need to attend immigration Interview appointment with my husband when I am the petitioner ?

    I am an LPR and have petitioned for my husband to get a green card. Our priority date will become current soon. I need to know if I have to go the the interview appointment with him once he gets the appointment. His interview is NOT in the US but...

    Jorge’s Answer

    Generally, petitioners do not need to attend interviews abroad. The only consulate I am aware that "strongly suggests" the presence of the petitioner is the one in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Contact the consulate in question just to be sure.

    See question 
  • Can someone please explain how the process works when a minor has to return home for consular process. Thank you.

    Parents are planning on submitting I-130 here. The minor child currently resides here and is unable to adjust status here. Parents (PR and US citizen) are aware that 'unlawful present' does not accrue until 21, however, they are wondering if the c...

    Jorge’s Answer

    Parents are incorrect. Unlawful presence starts accruing when child reaches 18. If child leaves after accruing more than 180 days of unlawful presence and leaves the U.S., he may be barred for 3-10 years. A waiver will be required to return sooner. If child was here previously for over a year, left and returned illegally, a harsher penalty applies.

    See question 
  • My case is (I-130 F1) .after all process in USCIS . I have submitted documents to NVC on AUG. how much time it will take ?

    my mom applied for i-130 F1, My mom is an american citizen. when i am under 21yrs old. USCIS approved my case on june 2014. i have submitted my supporting documents on August 2014 & NVC alloted me the case number. How much time it ma...

    Jorge’s Answer

    If you mother (US Citizen) filed the I-130 for you before you turned 21, you should be protected under the Child Status Protection Act and should have been put in the category of an Immediate Relative, not F1. You should consult an immigration attorney in your area to determine if USCIS made a mistake and if so, for the mistake to be corrected as soon as possible so you can complete the immigrant visa process.

    See question 
  • What is the processing time

    i filed for appeal after my 1601 waiver was denied

    Jorge’s Answer

    You might have been better off filing a new I-601 instead of filing an appeal. Regarding processing time, it varies; you should check www.uscis.gov but keep in mind those are only estimates. If the case falls outside normal processing time you can call USCIS customer service and file a service request. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Do we need to file form I-130 before or along side forms I-485, I-131, I-765? Also is form I-864 filed along side I-130?

    US born man marries foreigner, here under B2 visa still valid, trying to get all paperwork out. I had my birth certificate brought down from my country but I have to have it translated by a certified person I believe. I have our Marriage Certifica...

    Jorge’s Answer

    Regarding form filings, you can and should file them concurrently. Contact the court regarding your marriage certificate. You can change your name if you want to. If you are not sure about what you are doing it might be best to consult an attorney in your area. Applications can be rejected or even denied if not properly filed. We can only answer general questions in this forum. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Should I Renew My Workers Permit VS Getting Married?

    My current status is immigrant with a pending asylum application. I currently have a workers permit that expired in 2 days and have a valid drivers license. I have been with my current girlfriend for over 4 years and we want to get married. If...

    Jorge’s Answer

    If you want be able to work legally, yes. You should have applied at least 90 days before the expiration of your current card. If you don't have an attorney already, you should consult one in your area ASAP.

    See question 
  • If I overstayed the VWP by 12-18 months but then married my long term boyfriend, what would happen?

    Please don't condemn me or speak harshly, it's only a question. I hear of people doing this all the time to avoid applying for K1 visas that they may never get granted. I've also heard that if the K1 gets denied you can never enter the US, even un...

    Jorge’s Answer

    If you are still in the US, you might be able to adjust status through a petition from your husband even if you overstayed.

    See question 
  • Hello Dear Can A Green Card Holder Without A Job Sponsors His Minor Children

    Sir Im 67 Yrs Old And Im A Green Card Holder I Don't Have A Job And Never Worked In The Usa My Daughter Supports Me My Question Is Can I Sponsor My Children ? I HAve A Co Sponsor Who Is Willing To Sponsor My Children And Show His Money Is It Poss...

    Jorge’s Answer

    Yes, you can petition your unmarried Children. Yes, in addition to your affidavit of support, you can submit affidavits from co-sponsors.

    See question 
  • My name is Paul, I applied for my Fiancee to come to U.S on K-1 Visa and we were supposed to get married 90 days after her

    arrival but we missed the dateline because we were so preoccupied with our son who has a birth injury and has nom use of his right hand. Her green card application was denied to us missing the dateline by 7 days. Does she have to leave the count...

    Jorge’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    She does not need to leave the country. She can re-apply if you file an immigrant petition (I-130) for her. The fact that she is pregnant serves to prove that your relationship is bona fide. Need additional information to determine if appeal or motion to reconsider is even worth it.

    See question