Skip to main content
Jennifer S. Varughese
Avvo
Pro

Jennifer Varughese’s Answers

777 total


  • Does this apply as an aggravated felony? I would like to know before applying for citizenship.

    I am a green card holder since 1966 & want to apply for citizenship but have a Feb 1994 charge in Virginia for "Knowingly and intentionally make a false statement on a firearms form 18-308.2:2." I have no other record of conviction anywhere. I d...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues - what is or is not an aggravated felony is a very specific question. You've had your green card for a while and the conviction is old, but it's best to meet with an attorney to determine if you're eligible to naturalize.

    See question 
  • Can I include my son in the I-145 application (applying with me) so he can benefit from the adjustment of status? Thank you.

    I'm applying for AOS (I'm the beneficiary). I have a son (4 years old). My wife (US citizen) has another son (from other relationship). We are both divorced from our ex-respective spouses. Now we're married and ready for applying for AOS.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Yes, this should be possible with a separate Adjustment of Status package for your Son (which includes the I-130 and I-485). Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can I get green card by getting married to USA citizen while I am overstayed on b2 visa for more than 180 days

    I came to USA on b1/b2 visas and i am overstayed from 10 month if I get married to us citizen can I adjust my status is am eligible

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Hello. Yes, based on the facts you presented, it appears you're eligible for Adjustment. You should definitely work with an attorney, however, to make sure there aren't any other issues. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Is it a good idea to file I-130 and I-485 together? closed case with EOIR

    Is it a good idea to file I-130 and I-485 together? I'm married to US citizen , but my case is closed with EOIR , I know that I'll need a legal help once my petition gets approved , but I want to file the applications myself. Thank you.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    is your court case administratively closed or terminated? It makes a difference. Might be wise to work with an attorney for the entire case, even a nonprofit attorney if cost is an issue. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Do minor kids get interview for family based petition?

    Family base petition, my American born husband is petitioning me and my daughter, but my case was filed in July 2015, and my daughter case was filed in October 2015. I received my EAD since September but I hear nothing else from my case. My daught...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Hello, your case is a bit unusually delayed. You can check on the status at a free Infopass appointment at the Baltimore Field Office, or perhaps just ask at your Daughter's interview. You'll both be interviewed separately. Good luck!

    See question 
  • May I help translator my friend's asylum application? If so, do I need to provide any certification of my English proficiency?

    A friend of mine has suffered from the persecution from her country. She is now seeking asylum in the U.S. She speaks little English and She asked whether I could translate for her. If so, do I need to provide any certification of my English prof...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Yes, you'd have to certify that you're fluent in both English and the other language.

    See question 
  • Interview cancellation by USCIS

    I am citizen of Azerbaijan ,arrived to USA in December 2012 by B1/B2 visa Asa tourist ,in June 2013 my visa got expired, in August 2013 me and my husband got married ,in June 2014 our daughter was born . Due to financial hardship we couldn't file ...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    This does happen from time to time (with your local Fairfax USCIS office and others) for no rhyme or reason. It may have nothing to do with your actual case.

    See question 
  • Affidavit of support i864

    Can I cancel an affidavit of support i864 ? And how? Thanks

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Depends. Is the Beneficiary already a green card holder? Was the GC obtained through marriage? Divorce does not sever the Petitioner's obligations under the I-864. Would need more information.

    See question 
  • Hello Law Group, what is the best way to withdraw TPS application as it's blocking my N400 application ?

    N400 pending, before filing for N400 filed TPS which is also pending, now N400 has been pending/blocked due to pending "TPS" .. I would like to expedite the N400 application? How do we do it with this pending TPS ?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Are you sure you're eligible for Naturalization (N-400)? Do you have a green card?

    See question 
  • Can I do a petition with some kind of priority because of his condition and dont have to wait so many years?

    My brother was diagnosed with schizophrenia and lives in Colombia. My mom pass away and now my sister is taking care of him but she is a single mother and cant do it anymore, she was able to get him a tourist visa, so he can stay with me for coupl...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues - though unfortunate, the petition is likely the only way to bring your brother to the U.S.

    See question