Skip to main content
Jennifer S. Varughese
Avvo
Pro

Jennifer Varughese’s Answers

787 total


  • What will happen if conditional green card expires and I have still not received notice of extension from USCIS?

    I received a conditional permanent resident card by marrying my spouse who is US citizen. My card is expiring on Sep 19, 2016 and I just file I-751 yesterday ( Aug 23,2016). I called USCIS and they told me it will take atleast 30 days to send the ...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    No reason to worry - you should receive the extension notice within the next 2-3 weeks or so.

    See question 
  • No decision is made on CR189 application on conditional green card, even after the in-person interview?

    I have a conditional green card through marriage. have a child through marriage. I'm divorced now. I applied to have conditions removed I751, CR189. uscis extended my green card for a year. I had an in-person interview about 2 months ago and the o...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Hello, you should plan on waiting a while longer as there's no set time frame for a decision to be made. You can definitely make an Infopass appointment online in order to get a new I-551 stamp in your passport. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Which visa should i apply for if i want to work at starbucks in new york?

    I am in india right now , but i want to go to new york and work at starbucks there and do other jobs what visa should i apply for if i want to do a job for 2 years or if i want to extend my stay .

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Unless you qualify for a J-1, H-1B, or L-1 visa, you likely won't be able to enter the U.S. to work.

    See question 
  • Date of filing for F2A Category

    Hi, I am a lawful resident of USA. I got married last year in my home country. My husband already posses Non Immigrant visa B1/B2 visa for 5 years. I filed petition I-130 last year, which has been approved now. I have found in visa bulletin that ...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    He cannot come to the U.S. simply to file for the EAD/AP. He may be permitted to visit and then you should consult with an attorney to see if it's best to finish the case in the U.S. or to return home to finish via consular processing.

    See question 
  • I thought the 4 years and one day rule applies to those who were abroad for more than a year? Why apply on those with 181 days?

    I traveled twice more than 181 days abroad. I want to apply for naturalization form n400.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Where did you hear/read that the 4 + 1 year rule applies in your situation?

    If you took 2 trips for more than 180 days in the past 5 years (or 3 if you're filing based on marriage to a U.S. Citizen), you'd have to prove that you didn't abandon your green card. With two trips, that will probably be difficult. You may want to have a clean 5 (or 3) year period before filing.

    See question 
  • How much money should I have to invite my mom to come and stay with us in the US for two weeks?

    I was a 10 year green card holder and my husband is American at birth.Last year I tried to invite my mom (who lives in Beirut,Lebanon) to come and spend two weeks with us.At the American Embassy in Beirut she was told that she cannot simply get a ...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues - there is no set amount of money that you need to need to have in order for your Mom to visit on a tourist visa. If you sponsor her for an Immigrant Visa, that's a different story.

    See question 
  • Will my wife be out of status?

    I have my H1B approved and I am currently on my OPT STEM Extension (F1). My wife is on her F2 (student dependent Visa). Her F2 Visa is valid till 11/01/2016. But her H4 change of status is still not approved. Will she be out of status if her H4 is...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague - as long as the I-539 application was timely filed, she should be fine.

    See question 
  • How to change J1 to J2 while in US ?

    I am in J1 visa for more than 3 years in US, my wife just came to US with her own J1 visa with an employment couple of weeks back. I wanted to know if it is possible to convert my wife's VISA from J1 to J2 (in any unforeseen situation), while she...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues - she can do a Change of Status in the U.S. so long as she's followed the terms of her own visa and is still in status.

    See question 
  • Form I-485. A Canadian citizen visits the US by his passport. What to put on the line I-94 record?

    The Green Card is available now. I, as a petitioner, have to fill out all necessary forms.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Was the passport even stamped or was it an entry without a stamping?

    See question 
  • How long does it take for work permit to be issued in Alexandria va?

    The date of the I765 receipt confirmation says April 19 but until now I haven't received the card. Although I received my travel parole long time ago and on line says my case is ready to be scheduAled for interview.

    Jennifer’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues; the case is delayed so feel free to do a case inquiry.

    See question