Skip to main content
Cynthia Beth Rosenberg

Cynthia Rosenberg’s Answers

1,187 total


  • Wait times for spouse green card holder

    Based on the current wait times, how long it will take me to bring my spouse who lives out of country? I’m a green card holder

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Two years give or take if you are just filing now. If you already filed, the answer may be different
    based on where you are now in the "line"

    See question 
  • Should I send original or photocopy?

    After my interview for N400, I received N-14. The letter states "All the documents are to be in original form and accompanied by a photocopy ". I m confused do I need to send original or photocopy?

    Cynthia’s Answer

    It depends on what they want. Affidavits should be original. See an attorney as you never get originals back from USCIS without a huge effort.

    See question 
  • What do I do to get my 10year gc when I obtained residency status through marriage but marriage failed

    I have gotten my 2 year gc but my husband is filing for a divorce. He offered help by delaying the divorce but I don't think that's the best route to take. What should I do? I need to apply for my permanent gc mid next year. Marriage was real, we ...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    HI, You definitely need an attorney for this. Generally, you may file the I-751 after the divorce is final, even if it is before the usual "90 days" period when you would file. Gather as much proof of the bona fide nature of the marriage now while your husband is being cooperative. Get copies of bills together, photos, leases, etc now to put away. Do not file for divorce until you see an immigration attorney as what is written in the divorce complaint can harm your immigration filing. Good luck to you.

    See question 
  • How to get a greencard in the following case?

    Forms I-130 were filed for a family of 3 persons who are presently in Vietnam. During waiting for the approval of USCIS, one of them traveled to US in case of student abroad to attend a US university. He is a non-immigrant in the US now. If the re...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    If the student is here in a valid student status and the visa priority date becomes current, he can apply for adjustment of status by filing Form I-485. I still suggest consulting an attorney to be sure there are no factors that change this response.

    See question 
  • My H1 transfer came back as Intent to Deny, Can we file our son as wife's h4 dependent without he going out of the country?

    As per my employer, My H1 transfer came back with an "Intent to Deny" and they have 33 days to respond. I am trying to understand if my Son can be immediately moved as wife's(H1B holder) H4 dependent without travelling back to home country. If the...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Your son can be an H-4 under either of you. If he is currently in H-4, he remains in H-4, without leaving. Yes, he can file an I-539 to align his H-4 stay with your wife's dates of status.

    See question 
  • Can a H1b worker earn online? Is participation in re-deem programs considered illegal?

    I am a H1b worker. Can a H1b worker earn online? is Bing rewards considered earnings? reward programs from credit card or cashback offers are considered earnings? if i have a point system and get my points re-deemed like in a few navigation mobile...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    The examples you give do not violate H1B status.

    See question 
  • Do I need to provide I-94 for residency? May I leave it blank?

    I will be marrying my 15 year partner whom is a U.S. Citizen and we intend to solstice my residency in the United States. I arrived to this country 22 years ago with a visa and overstayed. My daughter is also 21yo and U.S. Citizen. I have my passp...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    If you have the visa date stamp in your passport indicating date of arrival, and thus showing you were inspected by a US immigration officer, you are fine. No need to spend money on the I-102. You can also do a FOIA to Customs and Border Protection. Best wishes!

    See question 
  • Bringing a child for registering at school in USA

    I have my green card for 3 years. I never left USA during these 3 years. I want to enroll my nephew in schools in USA. he lives outside of USA and he is 11 years old. He stopped going to schools in his home country because of his parents's divorce...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    Your nephew needs a visa to enter the US, probably a student visa, unless you are adopting him, which is another set of questions and requirements. See a qualified immigration attorney for options. If he does go to school here, he will need to go to to a private school or pay tuition at a public school.

    See question 
  • Do I need to wait for 5 years to have passed before filing the documents for my husband`s residency?

    I received my US citizenship through marriage. It has been about a year since my divorce and I`m getting remarried soon. I thought I`m done with all the immigration paperwork, but since my new husband is not a US resident I`ll have to go through i...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    You may file any time for your new spouse. Beware, they will question you heavily regarding the previous marriage and why and where and when it ended. Good idea to at least consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Should I change my adress for USICS since I moved to Miami?

    I got married in Maryland, I had my interview for a green card in July last year (I still didn't get response if I'm approved or not, and my case is out of normal processing time) . In meanwhile I moved to Miami because of my work and my husband i...

    Cynthia’s Answer

    If Miami is your permanent address yes, if you will be returning to Maryland, no.

    See question