Skip to main content
Naima M Said
Avvo
Pro

Naima Said’s Answers

340 total


  • If i file a I-130 for my spouse, which is approved and directed to NVC, can i later file I 485 when my naturalization completes?

    My wife is currently legally a non immigrant visitor in the US expiring by end of june , i am expecting my N 400 process to complete by end of June this year as well. My question is if i file a I-130 petition for her now , with question 22 filed ...

    Naima’s Answer

    Answer the question to reflect the correct answer at the time you complete the form.

    If the file is transferred to NVC, you can contact them after you become a citizen to tell them your wife will file for adjustment in the US and to transfer the file back to USCIS.
    Good luck.

    See question 
  • How can i pass on the visa interview?

    how can i pass the visa interview?

    Naima’s Answer

    If your visa is family-based, you must prove the family relationship. For example, if you are getting your papers through marriage, you must take papers to show that you are living together and share a life together.

    If your visa is employment-based, you must prove you are working for your employer in the position they sponsored you for.
    Good luck,

    See question 
  • My husband got deported in june 2006 for a case that he had in 1999 is there any way he can re enter the u.s? what can i do?

    his cases were in new jersey and also we have two children together does that help?

    Naima’s Answer

    It helps that your husband is still married to a US citizen (if true) and that you have two childrent together. You can petition for your husband and your husband may apply for a waiver at the US Embassy in his country. However, not all violations of the law are waivable. Was the deportation as a result of an overstay, entry into the country without a visa or some serious criminal offense?

    I have a very high record of success with waivers. If you would like to discuss this, call my office at (410) 992-6602.

    See question 
  • My mother green card holder sponsered my can I change that to my brother with out losing the date

    My mother who is a green card holder sponsered my I am over 21. My piority date is Nov. 2007 Can I change that to my brother who is a citizen without losing the piority date?

    Naima’s Answer

    You don't have to change. You can have both. Did you know you would lose your mother's petition if you got married before she became a United States citizen?

    See question 
  • I have Visitors VISA. ,Can I get a permanent resident based on my 4yrs American child's serious medical condition?

    Please advise on the procedure

    Naima’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    The short answer is yes .... but... you must:
    1. Show physical presence for 10 years;
    2. you have qualifying relatives,
    3. who would suffer unusual and exceptional hardship to your qualifying relatives and finally,
    4. you are a person of good moral character.

    The trick is that you cannot complete an application form and submit it to the Immigration Office. This relief is only available if you are put in removal proceedings.

    I hope your child feels better.

    See question 
  • B1/B2 to Greencard (if sponsored by a sibling)... is it possible???

    I would like to know if a B1/B2 visa (10 years multiple entry) can be adjusted into a green card if sponsored by my sister who is a US citizen. Waiting for your valuable suggestions. Ash.

    Naima’s Answer

    Your sister can file the visa petition but siblings have to wait up to 10 years for a visa to become available.

    The B1/B2 can adjust status if s/he never violates status while in the US but you know that they cannot live in the US for 10 years to wait for the visa. An option would be to change to another status such as student. The problem with that is the person may not want to go to school or may not have the money.

    The other option is to travel in and out of the US for 10 years, enjoy time with family here while waiting for the priority date to become current.

    See question 
  • B1/B2 to Greencard (if sponsored by a sibling)... is it possible???

    I would like to know if a B1/B2 visa (10 years multiple entry) can be adjusted into a green card if sponsored by my sister who is a US citizen. Waiting for your valuable suggestions. Ash.

    Naima’s Answer

    Your sister can file the visa petition but siblings have to wait up to 10 years for a visa to become available.

    The B1/B2 can adjust status if s/he never violates status while in the US but you know that they cannot live in the US for 10 years to wait for the visa. An option would be to change to another status such as student. The problem with that is the person may not want to go to school or may not have the money.

    The other option is to travel in and out of the US for 10 years, enjoy time with family here while waiting for the priority date to become current.

    See question 
  • B1/B2 to Greencard (if sponsored by a sibling)... is it possible???

    I would like to know if a B1/B2 visa (10 years multiple entry) can be adjusted into a green card if sponsored by my sister who is a US citizen. Waiting for your valuable suggestions. Ash.

    Naima’s Answer

    Your sister can file the visa petition but siblings have to wait up to 10 years for a visa to become available.

    The B1/B2 can adjust status if s/he never violates status while in the US but you know that they cannot live in the US for 10 years to wait for the visa. An option would be to change to another status such as student. The problem with that is the person may not want to go to school or may not have the money.

    The other option is to travel in and out of the US for 10 years, enjoy time with family here while waiting for the priority date to become current.

    See question 
  • B1/B2 to Greencard (if sponsored by a sibling)... is it possible???

    I would like to know if a B1/B2 visa (10 years multiple entry) can be adjusted into a green card if sponsored by my sister who is a US citizen. Waiting for your valuable suggestions. Ash.

    Naima’s Answer

    Your sister can file the visa petition but siblings have to wait up to 10 years for a visa to become available.

    The B1/B2 can adjust status if s/he never violates status while in the US but you know that they cannot live in the US for 10 years to wait for the visa. An option would be to change to another status such as student. The problem with that is the person may not want to go to school or may not have the money.

    The other option is to travel in and out of the US for 10 years, enjoy time with family here while waiting for the priority date to become current.

    See question 
  • My brother has cerebral palsy & is dependent on my dad who we have applied for green card. What sort of visa can my bro get

    He is otherwise mobile and goes to school. He cant hear or talk. My dad is the only one who looks after him.

    Naima’s Answer

    If you are eligible to apply for your father, you are also eligible to apply for your disabled brother. Depending on the details of your case, your father could file for your brother and then have the following options:
    1. Also file a petition for your brother and apply for parole so your brother can live in the US to wait for his priority date to become current;
    2. File for a reentry permit and go back to reside with your brother for two years without returning to the US;
    Contact me if you want to do one or all of the above.
    Best regards,

    See question