Skip to main content
Calvin T. Sun

Calvin Sun’s Answers

1,124 total


  • Do I need an immigration attorney

    I been a green card holder for the past 3 years through my citizen wife,I applied for naturalization and my case got accepted(pay the fee), gave fingers print,pass the test finally the officer told me my naturalization has been denied because my ...

    Calvin’s Answer

    You are unlikely to her a filing fee refund. Sorry.

    See question 
  • Can my brother apply for my Immigration when I am on OPT ? OPT - work authorization for F1 student VISA holders !

    I am working in USA having OPT as work permit after I completed my Graduate studies, My brother wants to apply Immigration for me, is it allowed Or not ? What will be the results of this step ? Will the Immigration process complete sooner Or will ...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Sibling green cards take a long time.

    See question 
  • This is regarding completing masters in 3 semesters

    Hi this Srinivas here I have few doubts to clarify Firstly, am in f1 status now in 1 Semseter of masters in computer sciences, i had already completed by masters in Australia, so if I can submit by masters transcripts of Australia to USA curr...

    Calvin’s Answer

    I would submit the transcripts and try to get as many transfer credits as possible.

    See question 
  • Internet news article as a corroborating evidence in asylum case before

    What is the proper way of submitting news article as a corroborating evidence in asylum case before immigration court. (I mean: printed? onaCD? hyperlink? on a flash drive?)

    Calvin’s Answer

    Safest is always hardcopy. But doesn't hurt to have other formats too, if the impact is greater.

    See question 
  • As a permanent resident can I bring in my fiancée from another country to marry me here in the US?

    I am a permanent resident, my fiancée lives in south America and is coming to visit me with a Tourist visa. We are planning on getting married once he is here, how can I keep him here with me after his B visa expires? Can we apply for a GC fo...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Coming to US on tourist visa, then getting married immediately is inadvisable. A K-1 fiancée visa is preferred, but is available only to citizens for their fiancées.

    See question 
  • Do I have to provide a statement in N400 explaining why I did not register for selective service?

    N400 has few questions about the selective service. I lived in the US with an expired visa in my early 20's and I did not know about the selective service. I've become LPR after age 31 and now I am filing N400 form and I am not sure how to answer ...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Suggest you provide a truthful explanation.

    See question 
  • Hi, I am currently on H4 visa and I have filed for H1B through my company.

    My H1B petition is currently in RFE which was raised on 18th June. Response End date was 10th sept. My Employer said that response is sent. But the status is not yet updated. Any idea why?

    Calvin’s Answer

    Uscis is notoriously slow. Suggest you talk to company attorney.

    See question 
  • Duration of Stay

    I applied i-539 to regain my student status on FEB. 12, 2015, but knew the notice of denial on August 26, 2015. I received the notice letter from USCIS on August 31, 2015 and saw the detailed reasons, and then I decided no to do reopen the case as...

    Calvin’s Answer

    If you had a normal program end, then you have a sixty day grace period from program end date.

    See question 
  • What do i have to do if i traveled from USA for long period

    I applied for the reentry permit and did the fingerprint then i traveled outside USA , and i will remain about 2 years outside USA , and I received my reentry permit last month and when i opened it , I found that sentence in it (it is suggested th...

    Calvin’s Answer

    You may want to consult a tax advisor about your situation

    See question 
  • Applying for a marriage green card throught a marriage with LPr

    My wife came over on a tourist visa, then before it expired she applied for asylum. It's now still pending and her priority date is current. Her I-130 was approved, can we apply for I-485 now? Thank you very much!

    Calvin’s Answer

    Her priority date mst be current before she can file I-485, if you a a permanent resident.

    See question