Skip to main content
Christian K. Lassen II
Avvo
Pro

Christian Lassen’s Answers

110,687 total


  • Can i legally rent to undocumented immigrants in utah?

    i own a duplex. just got a rental application back with no social security numbers. i suspect they are undocumented. if everything else checks out, would i be breaking any codes or laws to rent to this family?

    Christian’s Answer

    Of course you can rent to them.................

    See question 
  • Are there any disadvantages of obtaining a re-entry permit?

    This question may sound strange but here is my situation. I'm applying for re-entry permit because I have plans to stay outside the US for more than 1 year. But I may cancel those plans and stay back in the US if situations change. Are there a...

    Christian’s Answer

    There are no disadvantages to getting it........

    See question 
  • How can I defend myself about green card, it was a genuine marriage.

    I filed petition for divorce and my wife filed cross-petition. She is US citizen and I am permanent resident of US (not conditional green card). We married in India in 2011. I came US in 2013. In divorce, she is asking for alimony. In next hearing...

    Christian’s Answer

    This was posting under immigration when it should have been posted under divorce, and having good rep is best bet

    See question 
  • Do i have to tear my I-94 from I-797 and drop in the airport? Please help clarrify.

    my H1 Visa Got expired this Mar-2016. However i have valid I-94 attached to I-797. I am planning to go to my home country this month.

    Christian’s Answer

    Feel free to present a copy to the airline upon your departure

    See question 
  • Can i apply for F1 cos when extension is going? What are the chances of f 1 getting stamping approved in another country. How w

    Hi, My current visa status is H4b extension which was applied two weeks back, I am planning to join a college for masters degree. I want to change my visa status to F1 since this is an experiential mba program where i can get my F1 cpt. Can i ap...

    Christian’s Answer

    Only need to post the same question once here

    See question 
  • Can you please tell me why is the case transferred? Right now I am in India. How shall I proceed in this H1b petition?

    Case Was Transferred And A New Office Has Jurisdiction On "mm-dd-yyyy", we transferred your Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, Receipt Number xxxxxxxxx, to another USCIS office. That office now has jurisdiction over your case. We sen...

    Christian’s Answer

    USCIS transferred workload which is why as mentioned

    See question 
  • Am I eligible for naturalization now?as I came on Feb 09 2016 and on 10 May 2016 3 months have been completed

    Am resident since DEC 21 2010 trip details are 23 April 2013 to 10 Oct 2013 167 days Sept 16 2014 to march 8 2015172 days Aug 14 2015 to Feb 9 2016179 days Total days out if USA 517 days.

    Christian’s Answer

    You appear not spent more than 2.5 years abroad w/i last 5

    See question 
  • What would be the best visa for an international sports agent?

    What visa would be applicable for an international sports agent to work in the US? The agent works with international athletes to sign them onto US teams, as well as helping US athletes to play on foreign teams. Would the agent need to be sponsore...

    Christian’s Answer

    A p1 visa would be fine to get for this.

    See question 
  • How can I work with a lawyer to apply for a H1B if an organization will provide the sponsorship but doesn't have experiences.

    I am from Beijing, China, I have been on my F-1 Visa and studying in the US about 7 years. I have received my MBA and been looking for a H1B sponsorship. A private school wants to hire me, but they don't have experience in sponsoring a H1B. I need...

    Christian’s Answer

    Then you can retain one for a consultation, and have the school on a conference call listening to the whole process.

    See question 
  • Can someone who was never filling tax returns (he had no legal duty to do so because he was not working) be a joint sponsor?

    Can someone who was never filling tax returns (he had no legal duty to do so because he was not working) be a joint sponsor? Few weeks ago that person got a first job in the US and is making enough money to meet the minimum household income re...

    Christian’s Answer

    It means he made less than 10k, and no..................

    See question