Skip to main content
Jeanne B. Costopoulos

Jeanne Costopoulos’s Answers

1,152 total


  • Can I find out whether my husband has retained an attorney for our child custody hearing?

    We are scheduled to go to conciliation next week and I myself, nor my attorney has not heard anything as of yet other then, my ex called my attorney after receiving his complaint for custody papers to let him know he received them and that he wou...

    Jeanne’s Answer

    The only way to confirm it if no attorney has formally filed an entry of appearance is to simply ask him who his attorney is and if he tells you then have your attorney call to confirm.

    See question 
  • How can I get my husband off the deed and mortgage?

    Husband walked out of the marital home exactly seven years ago and I have taken care of the mortgage/property since, I have proof of payments. Need him off of the deed so can get him off the mortgage. He avoided the first four years of me seeking ...

    Jeanne’s Answer

    You should get it done through the divorce case. Otherwise, your husband may assert rights to the house later on.

    See question 
  • What do I need to file with the court in order to withdraw or discontinue a divorce complaint that I had previously filed?

    I served my wife with the complaint and she signed the Acceptance of Service which I also filed with the court. No other documents have been signed or filed.

    Jeanne’s Answer

    You need to file a Praecipe to Discontinue which is signed by both of you.

    See question 
  • In the state of PA if my spouse refuses to sign divorce papers do I have to wait 2 years to continue the process

    I filed papers on my own with the courts and the divorce papers were served on my spouse but she refuses to sign the papers. What do I need to do next?

    Jeanne’s Answer

    If your spouse will not sign an affidavit of consent under section 3301(c) of the Divorce Code, then to establish grounds for divorce you either need to wait two years then file under 3301(d) of the Divorce Code or else file now for a fault-based divorce under 3301(a) of the Divorce Code and then file a petition to appoint divorce master to establish grounds for divorce.

    See question 
  • Do I have to take a drug test in the state of Pennsylvania for child protective services

    My daughter's father has custody of her. He recently got incarcerated I fell for emergency custody. The judge in New Jersey gave me emergency custody. His sisters Called Pennsylvania and said that I was on drugs. They came out and asked me if I a...

    Jeanne’s Answer

    You do not have to submit to any testing, although if CYS has reliable information that you are using drugs, they could file a dependency action and try to take the child until you submit to their tests. CYS can do scary things and you don't have much recourse so it is always best to act calm and professional with them and to consult an attorney if you are contacted by them.

    See question 
  • How do I start the process of terminating my ex's parental rights?

    I have primary custody of my children currently and now my new wife and I want to terminate my ex's rights and have my wife adopt the children. My children's mother has been basically out of the children's lives throughout the past 2 years which ...

    Jeanne’s Answer

    You first need to meet with an attorney to discuss the grounds listed in the Adoption Act upon which you will be filing to terminate her parental rights. Then, the attorney will draft a petition for involuntary termination of parental rights and a petition for adoption. A hearing will then be scheduled on the involuntary termination petition. If her rights are terminated, there will be a 30 day wait before the adoption hearing can be scheduled because she has the right to file an appeal to the PA Superior Court. Also, your wife will need to obtain and submit criminal record report and a child abuse clearance.

    I would charge a routine flat fee to handle the entire case. However, I do not like to quote fees on public websites such as this.

    See question 
  • During divorce, who is responsible for my wifes medical bills?

    Wife and I have been living separate for over 2 years now. I in Pennsylvania, her in Virginia. She is on my insurance through work. Over these 2 years, she has amassed over 8 grand in medical debt. Once our divorce is finalized in 3 months, who wi...

    Jeanne’s Answer

    If there was no court order requiring you to share in her medical expense and you did not sign anything agreeing to be responsible, then she will be responsible for any of the expenses incurred post-separation.

    See question 
  • My parents have filed for visitation custody of my son.

    I asked a similar question awhile ago but now I have got served a complaint for custody. My parents have filed for visitation rights of my 2 1/2 year old son. I am married and my husband and I and my son live in our own home. They are stating ...

    Jeanne’s Answer

    You need an attorney to file preliminary objections to the custody complaint based on lack of standing.

    See question 
  • Step parents and Step Children visitation rights if the parent dies.

    My husband and I are starting to plan out our will. Is there any way in doing this that we can include some kind of clause per say that he would be able to have visitation rights to my children which are his stepchildren and still of minor age if...

    Jeanne’s Answer

    I would recommend that you sign a notarized statement explaining the parental duties routinely provided by your husband and that you believe he stands in loco parentis to the children as though he were their natural parent and that it is your belief that due to the important parental role of your husband that it would be in the best interest of the children to maintain regular contact with him and that he be granted in loco parentis status by the court such that he can pursue custody rights to them in the event of your death or incapacity.

    See question 
  • Can my son mother split her rights with my wife? My son's mother is willing to share/ split her rights but won't give all.

    My wife and I have raised my/ our son together since he was 18 months. He's now 15. My wife and I recently got married a few years ago. We were under the impression that once we got married she would have some rights to our son. My wife always fea...

    Jeanne’s Answer

    Yes, it is possible. The three of you could enter into a stipulation granting "in loco parentis" status to your wife and then assigning her specific custody rights to your son.

    See question