Skip to main content
Svetlana Prizant
Avvo
Pro

Svetlana Prizant’s Answers

126 total


  • Can a temp resident get deported if I divorce him and he has a domestic violence case?

    I have been married since 2014, my husband obtained his temp residency April 2016 and decided to end the relationship shortly after he kicked me and our child out of our home and moved in his mistress, when I found out he tried to strangle me and ...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    He will have to remove the conditions on his green card and prove that he entered the marriage in good faith.

    See question 
  • How long will it take for uscis to reply for my green card conditional to be removed ? What will happen after that ?

    I have submitted all my documents to uscis for request of evidence letter , as of now I have 1 month to from now where I can call them and ask about the case status . but I had an issue of my marriage as my wife got separated recently .. Will it a...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    Yes, you need to start divorce proceedings and request a waiver.

    See question 
  • In process of the MAVNI program with h4 visa, Can I travel to India?

    I'm on h4 dependent and my parent is in H-1b. As a h4 I am not supposed to have a SSN. I started the MAVNI process and my recruiter checked my SAVE and I signed an intent letter, that allowed me and my recruiter to go get SSN. But now the slots fo...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    No problems with traveling because of SSN , but your participation in the MAVNI program may contradict with your H-4 because enlistment is equal to employment.

    See question 
  • Can I file for a divorce before my husbands 2 yr perm residence expires? Will he have any problems renewing it alone?

    My spouse and I decided to go our separate ways since our marriage is not going as we thought it was going to be. I filled for his perm residence and it was approved, he received his green card. When the 2 yr expiration date approaches and we are ...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    It is complicated, he will need to show that the marriage was entered in good faith but was terminated at no fault of his, there is tons of paperwork that he will need to submit in order to remove conditions on his green card.

    See question 
  • Visa stamping

    Hi , I have a weird scenario to ask about, on O1 visa, left old job mid of July 2 years ago left the country to go home came back end of August to learn that old boss revoked petition early August, Applied for transfer end of September and got app...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    There might be some questions about the transfer, make sure you have all the paperwork with you.

    See question 
  • I entered US ON 15th June on a CR1 visa and still haven't received my green card in NY. can I visit India for a month now?

    I recently came to the US on a CR 1 visa and am still waiting for the green card to arrive. Is it advisable to visit India for a month now? If yes do I need any special permission to travel and if yes what is the procedure to obtain it?

    Svetlana’s Answer

    You should wait for your green card.

    See question 
  • Immigration Bond and Voluntary Departure

    On 2012 i was granted Voluntary Departure then on the beginning of 2013 i got married and VD was canceled and my case was administratively closed because of I-130 and I-485 petition . Now recently both petitions were denied and my question is if i...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    You need to first find out if the Voluntary Departure order is still open.

    See question 
  • Where to send our asylum's application for bailing? to immigration officer or immigration court?

    Here is the point, we hired the lawyer to help church members who were detained at the airport for bailing, but now just jump to facing the immigration court in 10 days later , so we thought the lawyer might didn't apply for bailing, also the law...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    If a person is under removal proceedings, they can request a bond hearing with an Immigration Judge but asylum applications must be filed with the Immigration Court as well as with the Texas service center.

    See question 
  • Do I have to stay until the divorce is finalized even if my residency is expired? How long can I stay once it is finalized?

    I am getting a divorce and my 2 year conditional residency expires in 30 days.

    Svetlana’s Answer

    This is a really complicated matter, are you going to apply for a permanent green card? Please call my office, so I can advise you in detail.

    See question 
  • I feel my I-94 is not extended and technically I am out of status. Can someone please clarify?

    My H1/I94 was expired on 1-Mar-2016 and before the expiry I got my H1b extension for me and H4 extension for my wife. I noticed that on the approval notice, both me and my wife have the same I-94 number. It looks like they printed my wife's I-94 o...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    You should call the USCIS and ask to fix the error.

    See question