Skip to main content
Irina Kogan

Irina Kogan’s Answers

391 total


  • So can a person on E-2 own a S Corporation?

    Can a person on an investor visa (E-2) own a S-Corporation? I believe IRS says S-Corporations should be owned by "In order to be eligible to be a shareholder of an S-Corp you need to at least be a “Resident Alien”." They also mention that a reside...

    Irina’s Answer

    S status is only available to USCs and LPRs.

    See question 
  • Is it possible extend O-1 visa for next few years (5-10 years) where I shall be visiting USA for frequent short visits?

    I have received O-1 (Science) last year which is expiring this May end. I shall be working on a research project at Sweden and visiting Florida for several short visits. During those visits I will be paid by the current employer in USA, so Is...

    Irina’s Answer

    AS My distinguished colleague from Texas pointed out, O visa is only extended in one year increments.

    See question 
  • Can i still get married and have the gov or some kind of agency/program fund the process??? i have no clue what to do

    Hello i entered into the US at the age of 2 on a b1-b2 visa but lost my passport my Bf and i have been together for over 5 yrs and are planning to get married so that i may obtain my green card but im not to sure how to go about that process and i...

    Irina’s Answer

    To be granted an immigrant visa on family petition, an affidavit of support will be needed and the government cannot provide it or waiver the requirement of it.

    See question 
  • Can i schedule an appointment with lawyer Timothy James Bilecki in Honolulu?

    Good Morning, This is Guglielmo Nava, i'm 20 years old and i am an international student at Kapiolani Community College from Italy. I am writing you because the night of January 12th, i was walking back home from the club on Kalakaua st. with my ...

    Irina’s Answer

    You can plug his name into the search above and look for his contact information. Contact AVVO and request to remove this post. it is way too personal to be posted here.

    See question 
  • How can I bring my Fiance to the US? We are both Filipinos.

    Hello. I am currently in the Philippines and got hired in a US Company. I am single but is soon to be married during the year. My future employer say that if everything goes well, I'll be in the US around October this year. I want to bring my fia...

    Irina’s Answer

    Get married and apply for one of the derivative visas. Talk to your employer about these things.

    See question 
  • I have a conditional green card and don't want to apply to remove the conditions as I know I have to be abroad for a long time d

    If I surrender my gc,can I used my b2? Note: my b2 was never canceled

    Irina’s Answer

    You should not have any problems getting a visitor's visa if you prove you had an established life outside of the USA.

    See question 
  • Can I get a green card through the second marriage to a us citizen if I didn't file for it in the first marriage?

    Can I get a green card through the second marriage to a us citizen if I didn't file for it in the first marriage because I had valid visa?

    Irina’s Answer

    I am not sure how your failure to file under the first marriage could pose a problem. The question would be whether the first marriage was genuine. You will have to address that whether you were petitioned by the first spouse or not.

    See question 
  • Any chance of qualifying for immigration visa?

    I'm looking for options if any! I am a UK citizen, now living in the UK. Four years ago I married a US citizen and had a child, we lived in Illinois and I had a green card. We divorced late last year after some time separated and as my green card...

    Irina’s Answer

    You could be petitioned by another spouse for instance.

    See question 
  • Am I eligible for ESTA program or Do I have to apply another visa?

    I posted my situation for 4 hours ago but I found my mistakes, so I posted it again. I was an international student in HI in '93, worked illegally and was caught by the immigration officer in Oct. '96. The judge granted voluntary departure before ...

    Irina’s Answer

    One of the questions on ESTA will flush out this information and the approval will be withheld. You can try but I double it would work out.

    See question 
  • How can i correct spelling of my last name in green card which is different from my passport

    My last name in the green card has different spelling from my passport , what are the steps i have to follow to correct it in the green card?

    Irina’s Answer

    You can utilize the I90 form and indicate the error and ask for the correction. Trace the source of the error to make sure it was not you who made it.

    See question