Skip to main content
Alena Shautsova
Avvo
Pro

Alena Shautsova’s Answers

5,405 total


  • I-539 filed 6 days before the Expiry Of I-94. Question reg Stay in US Beyond I-94 Expiry

    Hi, I have filed I-539 (lockbox) on 17th August with my I94 Expiring on 25th August. i have not received any Acknowledgement from USCIS as of today but am sure that the UPS Package has been delivered to the destination the Very Next Day (19th Augu...

    Alena’s Answer

    It is almost impossible to answer all of your questions without getting more details.Probably, you will be in authorized stay, especially if you demonstrated extraordinary circumstances.

    See question 
  • H1B revoked visa

    Hi I got my H1B visa from nonprofit A company I started to work on August 2010 I worked until to August 2014. I went back to my home on August 2104 for some family reasons and my company revoked my H1B on 22 August 2014 but I have 2 more unused ye...

    Alena’s Answer

    You should consult with an attorney to see what exactly happened. Was the petition revoked for fraud? Did the employer simply fire you? Your new employer's Immigration attorney also should be able to help.

    See question 
  • What will be my next step to accomplish with regards to my F2B visa category

    My immigrant status is a permanent resident when I petitioned my unmarried over 21 years old child, and now d petition is still pending but I'm already admitted as a US citizen. What will I do next to update my petition.

    Alena’s Answer

    You do not need to do anything, unless you want your child to opt out out of the "upgrade".

    See question 
  • We're trying to fix him papers does he qualify?

    What if my newly wed husband (born in mdxico ) and i ( u.s. citizen ) we're trying to fix him papers soon but he has caught a DV charge a couple months back would he still be able to appeal for a green card ?

    Alena’s Answer

    First, does he qualify for an adjustment of status? How are you "fixing" his papers? Second,you guys need to work with a good Criminal defense attorney.

    See question 
  • I have made fingerprint on june.3 .2016 how long take time for citizen ship interview in ilinoi my E-mail is a.fard9@yahoo.com

    i have made fingerprint on june.3 .2016 how long take time for citizen ship interview in ilinoie my E-mail is a.fard9@yahoo.com

    Alena’s Answer

    It depends on your district. Usually, within 4 months you should be called for an interview.

    See question 
  • I have travelled on F1 visa. On return the CBP stamped my passport with F1 D/S and wrote UIOPP with stamp, what does UIOPP mean

    COS application pending from F1 to H1B during my international travel, Im on F1 , reentered on F1

    Alena’s Answer

    May be it means Visa in Old Passport?:)

    See question 
  • Is it possible to get h4 visa stamped when h1 b visa processing is in progress

    I want to travel out of US in September. But my h4 visa got renewed in march 2016. Also, my h1 b application got picked up in last june. If i travel outside Us, will it be possible to get my H4 visa stamped and come back? Will it get rejected...

    Alena’s Answer

    Have you also applied for a change of status? Talk to your attorney first.

    See question 
  • I entered Mexico (by accident) at San Ysidro without my green card. Returning to US cost $585. Do I have to replace my card now?

    That was an expensive U-turn. A friend from Los Angeles was driving, and I wasn't paying attention. By the time he said "There's a sign that says 'International Border,'" it was too late. The $585 fee was fair, because we didn't have any contraban...

    Alena’s Answer

    Do you have a valid unexpired card? You need to speak with an attorney in more details about what exactly happened and what paperwork you possess after the fee payment.

    See question 
  • How to prove ex wife is using child support for illegal immigrant??

    Ex wife illegal boyfriend was involved in a fight, deported for aggravated assault. Ex wife took several trips to Mexico (according to my daughters) and eventually her boyfriend returned. I strongly believe my ex wife moved out of her apartment an...

    Alena’s Answer

    I guess that would be a question for your Family law attorney.

    See question 
  • DO I NEED TO BE WORKING TO HELP MY HUSBAND BECOME A RESIDENT?

    MY HUSBAND WAS DIVORCED AND HE HAS 3 KIDS OF HIS EX. I'M A US CITIZEN. HE HAS A JOB. HE GIVES CHILD SUPPORT TO HIS KIDS. HE OWNS HIS OWN HOUSE. AND HE PAYS HIS OWN BILLS. I DON'T WORK AT THIS TIME. I WANT TO KNOW IF I CAN HELP HIM WITHOUT WORKING...

    Alena’s Answer

    You have to have a certain income or assets to show he would not become a public burden. If you do not have that, you need to find a joint sponsor.

    See question