Skip to main content
Alena Shautsova
Avvo
Pro

Alena Shautsova’s Answers

5,337 total


  • Can I file a N-648 after I failed (twice) the Naturalization interview?

    My mother failed the 2nd opportunity for the Naturalization interview. They say she will receive a letter in the mail. She is currently going to doctors and a psychologist due to depression. We did not know about this form N-648 until now. is ...

    Alena’s Answer

    You need to speak with an attorney before you do anything.

    See question 
  • Travel Document

    "I am from Nepal and came in visitor visa last year and applied for TPS. My TPS got approved and now I want to leave the country after staying for 14 months. I have no plans to come back in next one year. However my visitor visa is valid for next...

    Alena’s Answer

    I am not sure that in the future you will be able to qualify for a non-immigrant visa. however, i might be wrong. I also do not think you will be able to keep your TPS if you plan to depart the US.

    See question 
  • What is next

    I applied for asylum 6 months ago till now no any news about interview .Since I worried about my family wife ,kits I need quick interview and closed my application is there any thing to do ?

    Alena’s Answer

    There is no such a thing as a quick asylum interview anymore. You may have to wait for years to be called.

    See question 
  • Employment authorization for Adjustment of Status

    Hi, I am currently working with STEM OPT, but my F-1 visa has expired. I really need help understanding the system: 1. Will I be able to continue working legally if I got married to a US citizen (in the US) and file permanent residency based o...

    Alena’s Answer

    You may work as long as you have a valid EAD. If you leave the country to get married to a US citizen, you probably will have to wait for your Immigrant visa to come back. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Do I have to divorce in US too?

    I came as an F1 student couple of years ago, and my ex entered with f2 status and went back after a couple of months, and we got divorce in our home country court. Do I need to do anything in the US regarding divorce? I was worried as of having an...

    Alena’s Answer

    If you obtained a legally recognized divorce from your country, you do not need to do get divorced again in the US.

    See question 
  • Can I still work for my employer (currently on OPT) while I am waiting for my marriage-based green card?

    Good Afternoon, I am currently working full-time using my OPT, which expires in August 9, 2016. I married my husband in May this year, and submitted all the paperwork on June 29, 2016 including i-485, i-765, i-130, i-131, etc. Since I might...

    Alena’s Answer

    You may remain employed while you have a valid employment authorization.

    See question 
  • Filing a new I 129 petition while the case if pending with same employer

    I got an RFE for a H1-B (I 129) extension filed in Dec 2015 thru regular processing. Extension is filed based on internal project and this is based on I 140 approved in 2012. This is a simple RFE to answer however my employer wanted to proce...

    Alena’s Answer

    You need to speak with your lawyer. If you are looking for a second opinion, you need to meet with an attorney. This forum is not designed for a specific legal advice.

    See question 
  • Hello, my hi-b visa got denied , currently I am on OPT period , Can I apply for J1 visa ?

    H1-b visa denied my OPT ends in January 2017

    Alena’s Answer

    Maybe, it depends on your current status.

    See question 
  • I complete my immigration visa on may 2016 me and my tow chidern but the consular officer maybe I'm eligible for cidieznship!!

    my father filed me on 2007 F3 for me and for my husband and my 4 children me children ages on 2007 frist 19 second 17 third 15 the lest one 7 year s old on 2008 we lost my husband on 2010 my case approved to the NVC uintl 2014 my father pay for ou...

    Alena’s Answer

    There is no way to determine correctly what would you qualify for. You need to consult with an Immigration lawyer, many provide Skype consultations.

    See question 
  • DACA eligibility

    If I had a voluntary departure oder from a judge when I was 8 in 1998 and had a 10 year ban but I came back 3 Years later do I qualify for DACA. I am currently in G.E.D. classes and I have two kids. I have no problems with police or any tickets.

    Alena’s Answer

    You can check your eligibility at uscis website regarding DACA. If you have difficulties assessing it, you should consult with an attorney.

    See question