Skip to main content
Alena Shautsova
Avvo
Pro

Alena Shautsova’s Answers

5,360 total


  • Can I be deported to Germany even though I have the right of freedom of speech!?!?

    German law and I confirmed this, states that using the salute in Germany is a criminal offense, whether digitally or physically. If you were to email a German police station from the US, showing salute of Nazism which is illegal could they ask...

    Alena’s Answer

    Listen, not everything is a "protected speech." The US enforces US laws, not German laws.

    See question 
  • How to request fingerprint appointment from USCIS?

    I had my master calendar hearing before the immigration judge last December. He scheduled my individual hearing for November this year and told me, that I have to request an appointment to have my fingerprints taken again 60 days before the hearin...

    Alena’s Answer

    It is true. The procedure was changed in April of this year, or about.

    See question 
  • A person arrested for DV but was released on the same day and no charges were ever filed now doing Adjustment of Status I-485

    In part 3, section C., Question# 15. b) of I-485 application for adjustment of status, it asks: Have you EVER Served in any prison, jail, prison camp, detention facility, labor camp, or any other situation that involved detaining persons? So, if...

    Alena’s Answer

    the answer would be: arrested, no charges were filed. Take a lawyer with you to your AOS interview. You know, you can handwrite an explanation next to the box ou are checking off...

    See question 
  • Who has jurisdiction over I-485 application when a NTA was issued but not filed with immigration court?

    IF a NTA was issued but not filed with immigration court, who has jurisdiction over an adjustment of status application ( I-485)? USCIS or Immigration Court?

    Alena’s Answer

    An excellent question! USCIS does, but they will likely reject it. A limbo sort of situation...

    See question 
  • I'm filling for divorce , my wife cheated on me,will i lose my permit residence(only been married for 1 yr got green card)

    My wife cheated on me with a family member in my house while i was sleeping. I can not forgive her or see my self with her anymore. We been together since high school (6years) got married in DEC 2014. I got my permit residence green card in march...

    Alena’s Answer

    You might if you have a card with a condition. You need to work with a lawyer.

    See question 
  • Can loitering charge will make me deportable?

    I got charged with 2 charges and I pleaded to only 1 charge. The charge was "2C:34-1.1 Loitering for the Purpose of Engaging in Prostitution". I have done some research and found that this is a crime of moral turpitude. But, I also found out that ...

    Alena’s Answer

    It is not Loitering part that might make you inadmissible. You need to take criminal paperwork and show it to an Immigration attorney ASAP.

    See question 
  • Can i still renew my green card was caught for shoplifting ?

    I'm a green card holder for more then 10 years About 2 years ago I was caught shoplifting in Walmart in the state of Florida the total amount was 120 dollars I was not taken to jail police arrived took a picture and finger print me . this is my fi...

    Alena’s Answer

    Usually, a first shoplifting conviction is small enough to be forgiven. However, you should take a certificate of disposition and show it to an Immigration lawyer to make sure.

    See question 
  • What are the connotations of a False Police report on my future Visa Applications ?

    Hey, I'm married to a US citizen and recently we decided to get divorce, for now I'm back home and that was the case for over a year now, my wife changed so much and now she threatens of taking my child away and also filing a false police rep...

    Alena’s Answer

    Yes, depending on the charges that would be filed against you after the report, you may be inadmissible.

    See question 
  • Will it be easier to file for residency being a dreamer and married to a US citizen?

    I am part of the DACA program and have been for 3 years. This past year I got married and he is a US citizen. Now that being said, would I still have to leave the country if I file for a green card? Will the process be different since I have been ...

    Alena’s Answer

    If you came here on a tourist visa, DACA does not help here, as you already have what many people do not: a lawful admission. If you are married to a US citizen, you may proceed with the adjustment of status.

    See question 
  • I am on B1/B2 tourist visa. Pregnant. What next?

    Hi, I came here on B1/B2 tourist visa and thought it is for 3-4 weeks. I met a man here, lived with him for 4 months and pregnant now. What are my options, should I extend my stay here? Thanks very much.

    Alena’s Answer

    I believe this question is posted twice. Your options are limited if the father of your baby and you are not willing to get married, or he is not a US citizen.

    See question