Skip to main content
Julie Ann Goldberg

Julie Goldberg’s Answers

29 total

  • I FILED AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT FOR KID BUT IMADE AMISTAKE ON MY FORM I-864 ON THE FIRST INTERVIEW CONSULATE ASK FORM I-864A

    CAN I SEND A NEW I-864 INSTEAD OF I-864A

    Julie’s Answer

    I would definitely consult an immigration attorney on this issue. My suggestion is to bring a copy of the I-864 that you filed + the additional evidence request that the Embassy sent to an attorney. My office is in the Bronx and I offer free consultations. Feel free to contact my office at (718 )432-1022.

    See question 
  • Do i need a lower on the airport in order to be let the leave it,if I need a court hearing?

    I am a green card holder, but left US for about 4 years, because I was sick. my lawer have told me that I have 60% chances to pass the border of US, if I show the immigrations my documents proving that i have been sick. If they say'No' I just say ...

    Julie’s Answer

    Mr. Galstyan pretty much had the perfect answer! You should know however that you could be taken into custody and detained upon arrival if they elect to place you in removal proceedings. You could later bond out but just so you are aware. You can also apply at the embassy for a reentry permit...but this option should be discussed with your attorney

    See question 
  • Will a TOURIST have a problem to re-entry in the US after a Dismissed and Sealed ACD "pursuant to section 160.50 of the CPL" ?

    I was accused of shoplifting last february. I got an ACD and did community service. The 6 months of clean nose are past now and I've my case dismissed and sealed "pursuant to section 160.50 of the CPL. " Check what appears on my Certificate of ...

    Julie’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    They could potentially refuse you entry. It would be highly doubtful that they would give you deferred inspection given that you are a visitor and not an LPR. The would just cancel your visa and send you home. I would suggest get a court certified disposition prior to embarking to the US that you can carry with you. If you are placed in secondary inspection and questioned about the arrest you can give them the disposition. If they ask about the arrest let them know it was dismissed. You do not and should not discuss the details. If they ask to take a statement and have you sign it, at that point they are sending you home. I would refuse without an attorney present. As for your trips in and out of the country there is not indication you from your question that you have stayed here long periods of time and are returning very shortly after leaving but if you are then you should run a list of your travels by an immigration attorney to see if travel at this time is wise.

    See question 
  • Hello! Can an illegal immigrant sue an american citizen because he refuses to pay his work?

    My nephew came here with a visa and overstayed it, he used to work in construction and the guy who hired him knew about his status and try to take advantage of him. My nephew worked for him for 3 months and his boss didn't pay him for the last mon...

    Julie’s Answer

    Since he is having issues with money...I am assuming hiring a lawyer is not possible. You really don't need to hire a lawyer anyways in this situation. Every state has a labor board they are super helpful and will go after the employer on your behalf. They are not interested in your nephews status.

    See question 
  • Hi! How to prove entrance to US from Canada? Our passports did not get stamped. Now immigration is not believing. what to do?

    we drove through Detroit/Winsdor from Canada to US. Our passports did not get stamped and now immigration is saying we have no record that we came back to US. We have no doctor record, I went to stores where we used our credit cards and see if the...

    Julie’s Answer

    This happens often from canada where passports are not stamped and people are merely waived through. The case law is really clear that credible testimony from the applicant is sufficient to hold that one was admitted and inspected. I would seek counsel to prepare a brief on this issues and declarations (signed and notarized under penalty of perjury of law) form everyone that was in the car with you when you returned. They are required to accept this as evidence.

    See question 
  • Consequences of pending case ?

    I Have been charged for battery/bodily harm ( 720 ILCS 12.5 3 a1). I would like to know will it affect my h1b visa and is it CIMT for deportation ? What are the best options for plea bargain? Please suggest. I have no prior arrest record and am ...

    Julie’s Answer

    Interestingly enough that is not coming up in the Illinois penal code when I did a quick search..maybe something is missing from the code number or more extensive research need to be done. The question is whether its classified as a felony or misdemeanor. What is the max amount of time one can receive under the statue, what sentence you will receive...and can it be or is it possible to be classified as a simple assault. Your best bet is to take the indictment to an immigration attorney and let them research the specifics and make suggestions.

    See question 
  • Lottery immigration

    my friend, do lottery migration to the United States via the Internet and but he was not Married and after 15 days only from he do lottery application on internet he get married and now if has won random migration to the United States 1)what cou...

    Julie’s Answer

    Good new for him is that his wife will now by included and eligible to apply to come to the US with him, however he must update the records in Kentucky as my colleague explained. As for applying at the embassy....lottery wins have a specific and short period of time in which to notify USCIS of their intent to accept the lottery opportunity to apply for residency in the UNited States. He need to prepare forms and notify them immediately. I suggest you friend hires an attorney so that he does not miss any deadlines.

    See question 
  • Who can I contact to help me get my husband in the states asap?

    my husband's life is in danger!!! we married July 7,2012 and i returned to the states July 17,201... In the beginning of September my husbad was stopped by the local Nigerian police, after looking thru is phone they realized that he married an ame...

    Julie’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Besides refugee and asylum status through the US consulate which was great advise by my colleague there are humanitarian reasons in which an I-130/NVC/EMBASSY family package for his LPR card can be expedited in a matter of days, if in fact you are a United States Citizen. This should be completed by an immigration attorney who has previous experience in expediting the application all the way though the process.

    See question 
  • How can my Japanese friend prove that she is qualified for translating my birth certificate for green card application?

    I'm an international student from Japan at college who is married to an American. My Japanese friend from my college translated my family register (birth certificate) from Japanese to English, following the translation rules, but how can she prove...

    Julie’s Answer

    100% agree with my colleagues. Immigration does not require a translator to come in and prove they are fluent in both languages unless there is some issue of fraud. She can translate the certificate/family register and at the bottom of the translation post either my colleagues language above of the following:

    CERTIFICATION OF TRANSLATORS COMPETENCE:

    I, ____________being duly sworn, here by depose and certify that the above is an accurate translation of the original _________ in ___________, and that I am competent in both English and ______________to render such translation.

    ____________________________
    Full Signature

    See question 
  • Husband receive voluntary departure due to reason to believ a drug trafficker of controlled substance and he returned illegally

    He came back illegally within about 8 months of being departed. Myself and my child were the victims of a crime before he was departed so that qualifies him for the U visa. I am worried they will not approve it due to being inadmissible bc he ente...

    Julie’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I am not sure under these circumstances I would have dared to apply for the U-visa. You really need to sit down with an immigration attorney and get a second opinion. First was he convicted of drug trafficking crime? How did he enter the first time? Was he here under any legal status prior? Did he register overseas with the US consulate as having returned pursuant to a VD order. There are many factors to consider here and your current attorney may have already done that and determined that applying for a U-Visa was safe. You should discuss the risks with him and get a second opinion.

    See question