Skip to main content
Julia Greenberg

Julia Greenberg’s Answers

41 total


  • Does USCIS schedule a n interview for naturalization before background check or name check cleared come from FBI ?

    I had my interview last week , the lady said that they still waiting for my name check, and today I got my oath letter , can they schedule an oath before name check be cleared ??????

    Julia’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    No. Oath is scheduled after a background check is cleared. You should be fine

    See question 
  • J-1 visa denied

    Hello, What happens if a J-1 application is denied for wrong reasons? Could a lawyer try to argue the case with the sponsoring organization and ask for a second review? Thank you.

    Julia’s Answer

    You cannot appeal. Second interview is your way to go.

    See question 
  • Kindly tell me what is the next step

    I130 , F1 25 jan 2007 my case was approved perority Date 30sep 2006 also i send my all papers to NVC and sing paper and police document 400dollar fees kindly tell me what is the next step and my case in California

    Julia’s Answer

    Please specify the documents you submitted to NVC.

    See question 
  • After my basic training i will receive citizenship? or i must still finish my I-751 petition and get 10 years green card?

    i am member of national guard. I am going on 01/28/2013 for 4 months of basic training. I have got temporary green card and I and my husband we file i-751 petition to remove the condition of residence. we have got next week interview but we cann...

    Julia’s Answer

    I wouldn't reschedule. If you have already rescheduled, try to get a day off during your basic training. Do not reschedule for the second time. It will red flag your case.

    See question 
  • My boyfriend has a dual citizenship, german and filipino. He has passport on both. He wants to visit US. does he need a visa?

    He has an aunt in CA, a US citizen. The aunt will sponsor him. What would be the process? If he needs a visa, what type wud it be? Can he work in CA? Can he also travel to canada? Thank you

    Julia’s Answer

    He can come for 90 days without visa using his German passport. He will not be authorized to work.

    See question 
  • How do I go about fixing my husband papers?

    I'm 18 years old and a US citizen. We live here in the US. He has no criminal background of any kind.

    Julia’s Answer

    You will have to petition for your husband. Since you are so young I strongly recommend that you hire an attorney. http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/Resources/A1en.pdf - this will guide you through the process.

    See question 
  • Will i have problem with the immigration if i move to a different state for work but my husband will stay because he is studying

    My husband petitioned me and i have a conditional visa (green card) i have been here for almost a year but i cant find a work and i got hired in nevada, is it alright if me and my husband to live separately temporarily? until we get settled? will ...

    Julia’s Answer

    If you are moving away temporarily you shouldn't apply for Nevada driver's license and have all documents evidencing your inability to find job. Also be prepared to explain why you got hired in Nevada. To answer your question - yes, it will complicate your case.

    See question 
  • I539 Immigrant visa question for a spouse of an 140 approved applicant

    •Are you , or any other person included on the application, an applicant for an immigrant visa? •Has an immigrant petition ever been filed for you or for any other person included in this application? Would the above two question be YES or NO ...

    Julia’s Answer

    If I485 has been filed and your name is there, your answer is "Yes".

    See question 
  • Can an illegal immigrant go to college in new york state? would they be admited? without even a drivers license?

    thank you in advance.

    Julia’s Answer

    An illegal immigrant can go to college in any state.

    See question 
  • How to bring my fiance back to the US if he was arrested and signed a voluntary depart?

    My fiance was arrested for a misdemeanor A in TX (the case was dismissed), Then he signed a voluntary depart in march 2009. Im trying to bring him back, we have a 4 year old daughter and im a US citizen. He had been in the US since he was 1 years ...

    Julia’s Answer

    Go to his country, marry him. File I130 petition (here in the US). Once the petition is approved hire an immigration attorney to prepare I601 waiver and all supporting documents. Do not underestimate the importance of professional help here. Your fiancee has a good change of getting the waiver if prepared correctly.

    See question