Skip to main content
Eugene J. Glicksman

Eugene Glicksman’s Answers

1,847 total


  • What does 21 years of age mean for purposes of green card application for adult children?

    Does that mean the person lived for a full 21 years and now is within his 22nd year? Does it mean that the applicant lived for 20 years and is now within his 21st year?

    Eugene’s Answer

    It means that the person has already reached his or her 21st birthday.

    See question 
  • Can I apply naturalization without a lawyer?

    I have failed to file taxes correctly in my home country, it was not intentional. My husband has a mental illness and emotionally abused me, so I got depressed and did not judge my filing correctly. I am working to fix the issue and might end up g...

    Eugene’s Answer

    A naturalization application only asks about having paid your local, state or federal taxes here in the US; it does not ask about taxes which may be due to a foreign state or government. This alone should not be a reason for not applying or qualifying for naturalization. That being said, I would suggest that you speak with an experienced immigration attorney near you for expert advice and guidance.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Immigration visa cross-chargeability applies in my situation?

    I was born in India, I have an approved I-140 petition with EB-2 category. Currently, waiting for my priority date to become current. My wife was also born in India due to her father's employment. Her mother was born in Africa (holding British cit...

    Eugene’s Answer

    To follow your reasoning, if you were born in the US, you wouldn't be asking this question. Your wife's nationality was established at birth, and "what if's" don't count. If you would like a more detailed analysis and expalnation, make an appointment with an experienced immigration attorney near you.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Should I expect to receive a checklist from NVC?

    Hi, I submitted my AOS & supporting civil documents to NVC a few weeks ago, I just noticed though that for my military records I sent a certified translation of my "military release card" that basically states that I completed my military duty in ...

    Eugene’s Answer

    It is possible that a Request for Evidence may be issued, so I would suggest that you obtain the correct form as quickly as possible, just in case. Better safe than sorry!

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Could he add me to his green card before receiving in hand or before the one year passed after the win? thanks!

    I am an Iranian girl currently living in Iran. I am dating a guy who won Green card lottery last year and moved to the US 7 months ago. we are planning to get married in few months but the thing that i am really concerned is about the possibility ...

    Eugene’s Answer

    As my colleagues already stated, you cannot derive resident status through your boyfriend once he received his resident status. You could have derived such status only if you had been married before he became a resident. Should you marry, he can file an immigrant visa petition for you, but it will be several years before you will be able to have your interview.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • I don't have a valid foreign passport. Can I still file for asylum?

    I'm thinking to apply for asylum in the US but my passport is lost and not valid any more (I do have old copies of the passport with the dates of my arrival to the US). The embassy of the country, they only agree to give me one way permit to get ...

    Eugene’s Answer

    While a passport is not required in order to apply for asylum, there are other qualifications. Before taking any steps in filing an application, I would strongly urge you to consult with an experienced immigration attorney near you to make certain that you are eligible to apply. You can find such attorney's through AVVO, the American Immigration Lawyers' Association (AILA), or your local bar association.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Why I don't see the date of my authorized stay in my passport?

    I came to the USA on B1/B2 visa at the end of February but there is no date on my stamp about my authorized stay(or for at least I don't see it). I didn't get any I-94 either. How can I find it out?

    Eugene’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Go to the Customs and Border Protection website and you should be able to locate and print your entry information.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • How can I answer the question on my passport renewal form?

    I am a conditional permanent resident in US. - I got it through marriage to my US born husband-. I am originally from Iran and I need to renew my passport in embassy of Pakistan in Washington. In the renewal form I have to mark if I am single or ...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Based om your application for residence, as far as the US is concerned, you're married. What the Iranian government will or won't recognize is a separate matter. I would mark the application as "married," and if you need to travel, apply for a Re-Entry Permit (Form I-131).

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Im an American born here but father was born In Montreal. Can I get Canadian passport? How do I get dual citizenship a

    Ok im an American born here but father was born In Montreal quebec. Can I get Canadian passport? How do I get dual citizenship and how long will it take? I also applied bout ten years ago but they wouldn't accept the plastic b\c that father had a...

    Eugene’s Answer

    I agree with Ms. Kasturi: contact the Canadian consulate closest to you. This is a matter of Canadian immigration and nationality law, not American immigration and nationality law.

    Bon chance!

    See question 
  • Is there anything I can do to get my money back from him? Is there an entity where I can file a complaint against his malpractic

    I'm a permanent resident, got married three years ago and requested an immigrant visa for my wife with the help of an immigration attorney. I recently got a letter from the NVC saying that they haven't heard from me or my wife in more than a year,...

    Eugene’s Answer

    This is not really an immigration law question; it is more one on professional responsibility and ethics. Having said that, I agree with my colleagues: we have read your complaints, but we do not know what your attorney may have to say. While you have the right to file a complaint, it may be worthwhile to first contact your attorney to schedule a meeting to discuss this matter. Should he refuse to meet with you, or his answers are unsatisfactory, you could then file a fomal complaint.

    Good luck.

    See question