Skip to main content
Eugene J. Glicksman

Eugene Glicksman’s Answers

1,847 total


  • File I-751

    Does Vermont center always take so long in cases I-751. It's over a years now and didn't get finall diction yet. Is that normal .. and what that mean that they r working on file from March 2015 and I sent my papers October 2014 . Did they finished...

    Eugene’s Answer

    I have seen the processing of I-751 petitions to range from as little as nine months to as much as 18 months. The processing reports relates to the date of submission of the applications which are now being reviewed. If your application was submitted earlier than the processing date shown, it should be with an officer for review. You should also note that I-751's submitted as a waiver (when there is a divorce, or a spouse has died) tend to take longer than joint I-751 petitions.

    If you want to, you can call the phone number on your receipt notice to make an inquiry as to the status of your application. Make certain that you have the I-751 receipt notice as well as the biometrics appointment notice when you call, as the person with whom you speak may want or need both receipt numbers. Good luck!

    See question 
  • How many passport photo should I submit of my alien spouse?

    I am filing i-130, G325A,i-485,I-864, I-765 and I-131 together

    Eugene’s Answer

    Follow the instructions for each form as to how many photos are required. In this situation, I would suggest two (2) for the petitioner and eight (8) for the beneficiary/applicant. When it comes to photos, you will not be faulted for filing too many -- only too few. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Visa - what are my chances

    I was denied entry into USA in April due to SEVIS termination. The SEVIS was terminated because I came to my home country informing my school that my debit/ATM card was not functioning, and it lead to freeze my account in my country as I was attem...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Since you mentioned SEVIS, you must have been in the US on a student visa. The rules for a tourist visa are different than those for a student visa, and a Consular Officer has much wider discretion to deny a tourist visa. You may apply, but the chance for a denial will still exist, as there is no right to a tourist visa. The best you can do is to try to impress upon the Consular Officer that you will be coming for a short visit only, and then returning to your home country. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Previously withdrew my application for admission at the POE, should I worry when I travel now as an immigrant?

    Two years ago I was traveling back to the US from vacation overseas and the immigration officer cancelled my visa and withdrew my application for admission because I worked without authorization on a student visa then my wife flew to me and we got...

    Eugene’s Answer

    So long as you divulged this encounter in your immigrant visa application (DS-260) and to the Consular Officer who conducted your interview, you should not have a problem. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Around what amount of $ should I expect to spend with a lawyer and the fees if I want to apply for a race based asylum case?

    My case is not really too complicated

    Eugene’s Answer

    With all due respect, that's like the old question "How high is up?" Attorney's fees are not set by the government or any other body; they are a matter of agreement between the attorney and the client. Many factors go into an attorney's fee, such as the attorney's experience, knowledge, and expertise. While an attorney should never request an unreasonable fee, what is or isn't unreasonable depends on the specific case and facts. What I will say is that for the type of case you describe, you would want the assistance of an experienced immigration attorney. I would urge you yo make an appointment for a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney near you,. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Is it possible to extend I20 while you have a green card case?

    I am a green card holder. I want to apply green card for my wife. We live in United States. She is currently holding F1-student visa, and her I20 will expire in summer 2017. Can she extend her I20 next year if her green card process takes more tha...

    Eugene’s Answer

    If you apply for her before her current F1 expires, she may have a problem with the extension. Since the current backlog for most Family Second Preference cases is about 1 1/2 years, this could cause a problem. Depending on when you might become eligible for US citizenship, she might become eligible to adjust her status. For more specific assistance and guidance, make an appointment for a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney near you,. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Just find what I need to submit with my I-90 if I were to mail the I-90 permanent resident card renewal

    I just find out what I need to submit with the I-90 if I were to mail the I-90 permanent resident card on the I-90 instruction on the uscis web site http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-90instr.pdf under spe...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Ms. Lizondo is correct: follow the instructions posted on the website. If you send things other than what is requested, you may cause problems rather than avoid them. Just send what is required. Good luck!

    See question 
  • I haired immigration lawyer 3 years ago.

    They helped me only for an example of recommendation letter to get it from places I used to work for to get my green card. and they delayed my case for 2 years, 2014 I lost my job in USA and decided to go back to my country, The lawyer until now d...

    Eugene’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. This is a question of attorney professionalism and ethics, not immigration law itself.

    See question 
  • If I decide to move to the U.S. To be with my husband, should I do AOS or k-3 for this case?

    My husband is an American citizen, and I am Japanese. We have been together for 7 years but only married in November 2014 (in the Philippines). He moved to the U.S. In January 2015 to find a job, and was employed in June. I have been based in Sing...

    Eugene’s Answer

    I would suggest that you and your husband consult with an experienced immigration attorney after your entry to get proper advice. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Filing multiple I-485 applications

    My PD (priority date) is Dec2009 / EB2. Based on the new dates in Oct 2015 bulletin my employer is filing I485 with me as primary & my wife as secondary next month. My wife's PD is Apr2011 / EB2. Her employer too is wiling to file I485. Should...

    Eugene’s Answer

    Unless you have a lot of money you want to spend needlessly, or there are serious problems with your application (which should not be discussed on a public forum like AVVO), it makes no sense to apply through your wife as well. You can only get ONE "green card", so what will be accomplished by spending more money and filing a second set of applications?

    File the applications through your employer and be patient. Good luck!

    See question