Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,967 total


  • How can i prove to US immigration that my traditional marriage has been dissolved in Nigeria

    I was previously married in Nigeria by traditional marriage to my ex husband. We are now divorced and i do not want to commit bigamy. How do i show proof of my dissolution here in the US since there is no documentation for traditional marriage

    Alexus’s Answer

    This is a tricky situation and you should definitely have an attorney assist you. You do want proof of the marriage and its divorce before applying for a green card.

    See question 
  • My husband signed for my green card,even after we are not in good terms, but now...

    Hello. I'm having this problem and don't know what to do.I was in a conditional green card but the marriage wasn't working well, first asked him let's divorce he will wait until I get my 0 year green card and will sing the papers to help me get th...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You can get a divorce but will need the final divorce decree before you can file the I751 by yourself. It would be best for you to also consult a family law attorney.

    See question 
  • Forms required to be filed when applying for a marriage based green card.

    I married my wife 10 months ago. I am originally from Brazil. We rent an apartment and live in Worcester Mass. I want to apply for my green card. Do I send the I-130 and !-485 and G-325A and I-693 all together at the same time to USCIS? Or do I o...

    Alexus’s Answer

    There are additional forms that need to be filled out including an I-864 and supporting documentation. The filing fees for the I-130 and I-485 are about $1,500. However, I strongly encourage to hire an attorney to assist you with this process.

    See question 
  • Risk of abandonment of Green card and I-130 question.

    My father has a US green card issued on year 2008. Applied for a re-entry permit to go back to Malaysia (his home country) on 5/20/2009 to 5/20/2011 to take care of his sick mother. He has not been back until now 6/8/2016 that his mother die (5/20...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. Your best course of action would be to file a new I-130 petition for him. It is very likely that he has abandoned his green card status having been out of the US for more than 6 years.

    See question 
  • Hi I had my interview yesterday for adjustment of status for my husband the officer didn't raise any queries.

    However he approved our I-130 but not 485 he said he will let us know. Case under review does anybody know what it means?

    Alexus’s Answer

    It means that the officer will review your case and usually mail you a decision.

    See question 
  • Would I be financially responsible for the tourist's all visits to the America, whom I financially sponsored for one time only?

    I am a US citizen. If I financially sponsor a family member on tourist visa, then the visa is generally issued for 5-10 years for multiple entries but I sponsored the person only for one visit of 3 months then would I remain financially or in any ...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Generally speaking you are only financially responsible for that first visit.

    See question 
  • Will USCIS approve my I-131 if I'm in removal proceedings?

    I have a pending I-485 and I'm waiting for my Fingerprint. Probably this next week I will have them. I would like to know if it possible for USCIS to approve my I-131 even though I'm in removal proceedings? if so, does that mean my removal procee...

    Alexus’s Answer

    If you are in removal proceedings you cannot leave the US even if you have an approved I-131 as it will be deemed self deportation. You should hire an attorney to assist you.

    See question 
  • Can she still go to the interview and receive citizenship If we divorce prior that date?

    I'm a citizen, and my wife has a green card. She's awaiting her naturalization interview.

    Alexus’s Answer

    Generally the person needs to be married to and living with their spouse to be eligible for citizenship. So a divorce would likely make her no longer eligilble.

    See question 
  • Still i have chance?

    Hi.. Iam Kumar, Applied H1b through consultancy in 2014, got RFE , employer told me their was many queries about his company , and he told me he is going to withdraw my application. on March 29th 2016 i got email that application is withdrawn. ...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It would be best to talk to your employer's immigration attorney. Generally if the employer withdraws the application then you would no longer be eligible for the H1b.

    See question 
  • Can I still apply for my citizenship ? Or do I have to have a zero balance with the IRS before I proceed.

    I am a green card holder and have been 19 years. I have stayed in the US for the duration of that time. I now want to apply for my citizenship. I do owe money to the IRS but have payment programs in place to pay past due amounts.

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You will need to present the plan and proof of payments of your back taxes.

    See question