Skip to main content
Glen Nicholas Raj
Avvo
Pro

Glen Raj’s Legal Guides

14 total


  • K1 Fiance in Removal Proceedings [Post Marriage]

    You've married your K-1 Fiance. But an adjustment of status was never filed, and your spouse now find themselves in Removal Proceedings. Forms of relief in Immigration Court.

    Read more 

  • K1 Visa: Filing your Green Card after the 90 Day Period

    What happens if you don't file an adjustment of status within the 90 day period under the K-1 Visa

    Read more 

  • How to Dress in Court

    Attire is an important aspect to presenting your argument in court.

    Read more 

  • Marriage Will Not Cure an Illegal Entry

    A frequent question on here is whether a marriage will save a person who entered illegally or entered the country without inspection (EWI) from returning back from his or her home country. The general answer is no. A spouse still must return their homeland to obtain final appro...

    Read more 

  • Requirements of a L-1 visa

    Please refer to my other guide providing a brief overview of the L-1 visa.

    Read more 

  • What is a L1 Visa: Brief Overview

    An L-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa document used to enter and work in the United States for a period of up to seven years. L-1 visas are available to employees of an international company with offices in both a home country and the United States, or which intends to open a new o...

    Read more 

  • Illegal Entry: Brief Overview

    Illegal entry is the act of foreign nationals arriving in or crossing U.S. borders into the U.S. without inspection, in violation of U.S. immigration law. Individuals entering the U.S. without inspection (EWI) face a severe penalty/difficulty if they apply for for adjustment of status (green card)

    Read more 

  • NAFTA PROFESSIONAL (TN) VISA: Requirements: Part 2

    Citizens of Canada or Mexico may work in a professional occupation in the U.S. provided that each of the following job requirements are met. Part 2 of a 3 part series on TN Visa.

    Read more 

  • NAFTA PROFESSIONAL (TN) VISA. Part 1: Qualifications

    Under the TN visa, citizens of Canada and Mexico, and NAFTA professionals, are permitted to work in the U.S. in a professional occupation if certain conditions are met. Refer to Part 2 for Work requirements and extension issues. This section deals with the Qualifications of the visa only.

    Read more 

  • Naturalization: The N-14 Form

    A N-14 document is a request for information during the Naturalization interview process. In an ideal Interview, you will be asked questions about your application and background, a few questions to ensure you meet all the eligibility requirements, and if you have an attorney wit...

    Read more