Skip to main content
Glen Nicholas Raj
Avvo
Pro

Glen Raj’s Answers

109 total


  • May previously cancelled F1 visa without prejudice, be the reason for Form I-130 rejection?

    May previously cancelled F1 visa without prejudice, be the reason for Form I-130 rejection?

    Glen’s Answer

    The cancellation and rejection come from two separate reason on two separate basis. Your I-130's rejection letter should provide you with an appropriate reasoning.

    Good luck.

    See question 
  • Immigration what do I do if I and my spouse rent

    Am an immigrant and have my conditional card but I live with my usc wife in his fathers house so we only pay rent which includes electricity. We don't have a lease so what do we do. We have two joint bank, taxes , phone bills and insurance with he...

    Glen’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. The more evidence the better. Moreover, you can also prove if you had letters coming to the address, including utility bill, medical bills and the like.

    Good luck.

    See question 
  • I-751 Divorce Waiver denied

    Hello I have a close friend who was divorced prior to filing I-751 her husband left her for another woman and she had no proof of evidence to support a genuine marriage. Her divorce waiver was denied, what is her next step? And how long does the p...

    Glen’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague that the next step would be a review by an Immigration court. She will have an opportunity to present her case there. Please, however, have her retain an attorney. If you have one chance of staying in the U.S., why would you resort to googling your answer, rather than have an attorney help you with this?

    See question 
  • Can a citizen parent petition for an undocumented a 18 year old child currently residing in the US?

    I am a naturalize US citizen I wanted to petition my 18 year old child who came to the US 11 years ago when she was 6 years old through B1 visa which is already expired. Can she do her Adjustment of Status in the US?

    Glen’s Answer

    Agreed on all points with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • Green Card through Investment

    I overstayed my visa in the US. Am I eligible to apply for a green card through investment? What other options do I have in obtaining a green card? Is it only through marriage?

    Glen’s Answer

    The only investor based visa that allows you to adjust your status despite your overstayed status is the EB-5 visa. Please find the link below regarding it's requirements:

    https://www.uscis.gov/eb-5

    The EB-5 Visa is modeled by both an employer based visa and a marriage based visa. Therefore, upon approval of the initial I-526 petition, you may adjust your status; even if you did overstay your visa. Moreover, we've worked with clients who have adjusted their status despite their overstay under this program.

    Good luck

    See question 
  • I lied on the interview N400

    1. I became a citizen USA but, I didn't say on the N400 interview that I was married in Russia... 2. What do I do what kind of punishment do I get .?

    Glen’s Answer

    All true statements from my colleagues. Consult with an attorney. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Can I adopt my niece who is staying with me. Her parents whereabouts is unknown due to terrorism at home country

    My twelve year old niece is currently with me in the US. Her parents have not been seen for past 3years due to terrorism at home country. Can I adopt her? What are the options

    Glen’s Answer

    This is a tragic story.

    I agree with my colleagues. I will only add there are are alternatives to keeping your niece in this country, if that is the issue here: SIJS

    https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/special-immigrant-juveniles/special-immigrant-juveniles-sij-status

    In these cases, you would require a matrimonial lawyer, in addition to an immigration lawyer. In my experience, this is a faster route to custody and citizenship, and often convey a less legal fee.

    Good luck.

    See question 
  • How to get EB-5 Visa for Indian Citizen who is currently on L1A Manager Visa?

    I am on L1A Visa and it is expiring in 2017 June. I would like to see the opportunities of investment in USA and eligibility criteria for applying EB-5. What could be the minimum $ amount I need to Invest?

    Glen’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. I would only add, however, is that you may want to explore other non-regional avenues to pursue an EB-5 visa. In the last 5 years, I have pursued private non-regional center EB-5 opportunities that, in some cases, have yielded faster outcomes than traditional Regional Centers.

    Although some of these opportunities may require a minimum of one million dollars investment, more than a Regional Center may ask, the benefits include a better piece of mind of obtaining a permanent green card after the conditional period, and a higher yield of profits as a true investor.

    If you do decide, however, to go with a Regional Center, given the increasing fraud that plagues these centers, make sure your attorney fees include due diligence of that center, and that such conduct of due diligence is part of the legal fee.

    Good luck.

    See question 
  • Why I can not see case online?

    I-485 is pending and sent I765 and I131, received only one notice for I-765. Text messages for both cases but notice for I-765 only. Its over 60-days, the cases are not appearing online? Called 1800 numbers 40 days ago and the rep.told me check w...

    Glen’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues.

    Also, keep in mind that not all types of petitions are listed on the USCIS' Case Status online page. For an example. Affirmative Asylum petitions are not listed online. Correspondence by mail is required for such cases.

    Finally, if your cases are not being listed online, call the USCIS' hotline to get further instructions and information.

    Good luck.

    See question 
  • R1 visa who pays attorney/filing fees

    For an R1 visa, can the beneficiary pay the attorney fees? Or they must be paid by the sponsoring religious organization?

    Glen’s Answer

    Agreed. I have had instances where beneficiaries bear the cost of attorney fees, and instances where the organization paid the legal fees. It depends on the resources of the organization and the significance of beneficiary's position.

    See question