Skip to main content
Cheryl Renee David
Avvo
Pro

Cheryl David’s Answers

43 total


  • Can we use tax return of 2014, rather than 2015, as the most recent tax year's tax return when we file i864 in January 2016?

    According to January 2016's Visa Bulletin, my "DATES FOR FILING FAMILY-SPONSORED VISA APPLICATIONS" will become current in January which means I can file my i485 in January 2016. So in in January 2016, for the i864 form that my sponsor will fi...

    Cheryl’s Answer

    You would use the most recent tax return that you filed when you file your i864 in January. Many people do not file their income tax returns until after January but before April in any given year.

    See question 
  • My husband has gone for H1 stamping and he has been asked the arrest document. I have lost the jail arrest document which I got

    2 years back, my husband and I were arrested on charges of domestic violence. However, no complaint was filed against any of us and both of us got a no complaint notice from the court. My husband has gone for H1 stamping and he has been asked ...

    Cheryl’s Answer

    If you are looking for the arrest record, you can obtain it from the applicable police department.

    See question 
  • I am getting fiancee visa on feb 1st week but i am planning to consume lsd on 31st in india ll my visa get affected as the quant

    i am getting fiancee visa on feb 1st week going to LA US, but i am planning to consume lsd on 31st in india ll my visa get affected as the quantity i am taking is 250 micros

    Cheryl’s Answer

    Taking illegal drugs is a crime and always has the potential to affect your visa regardless of where you are. I don't suggest that you follow through on your plan.

    See question 
  • Can a us citizen ask for a green card to her daughter and grandkids?

    Hi, my mother is a us citizen, i am married with two children under 21. can she apply for our green card? How many year would it take the process? Now a days I have an Italian passport, could I visit her while the process of green card is on?

    Cheryl’s Answer

    Yes, you are eligible though as a married child your priority level will not be as high as some other categories. Your mother can apply. You should speak with an experienced immigration attorney who can explain the process.

    See question 
  • Can I be inadmissible if I have 2 dui and one open container?

    I got my green card after 6 years of being illegal under VAWA. After that I got 2 dui and one open container at the beach in Hawaii it was a ticket I was never finger printed but they told me that in Hawaii open containers are a criminal offense....

    Cheryl’s Answer

    I am sorry to hear about the history of abuse. It is certainly possible to be inadmissible based on the offenses. You should discuss the specific facts of your case with an experienced immigration attorney to see if a case can be made for admissibility despite the three alcohol related offenses.

    See question 
  • Immigration and convictions

    is Prayer for Judgment conviction for immigration ? i got it for traffic violation

    Cheryl’s Answer

    Yes because you violated a traffic law and received a judgment.

    See question 
  • Do i have a chance to become legal other than married ? Such as studying in us

    well.. OK joe ... the country from which you ...verginia citywell.. Iam illega in verginia city for more than one month

    Cheryl’s Answer

    Your question is not entirely clear, however if you are here illegally you will have difficulty in obtaining a student visa if that is what you are asking. A student visa is what would allow you to study here legally. You would have to have a sponsor who could establish that they can cover at least the first year of your academic expenses even if you were outside of the country. You should consult with an immigration attorney to review the specific facts of of your situation.

    See question 
  • I'm not sure what are the consequences? and Do i need to hire a lawyer.

    i was caught by a state police at peoria for a DUI case. Im a international student studying in a university. This is my first offence.My breath test reading was 0.113. I was bailed out paying 170$ after few hours of incident.As I'm international ...

    Cheryl’s Answer

    Yes, consult with an immigration attorney. Any time a crime is committed while on visa status you should determine what actions are appropriate and be represented.

    See question 
  • What can I do if I lost my social security card and I am outside of the US? ( not US citizen)

    I`m from Spain and I was in the US this summer for the third time with a J1 visa. Going through my papers, I realized I don`t have my social security card anymore and now after reading so many things about identity theft I am afraid someone found...

    Cheryl’s Answer

    You should obtain a copy of your credit report which you can do online to determine if anyone has used your number. You should also contact the Social Security Administration to report your card missing and to obtain another card. You will want to have the card when you come back into the country.

    See question 
  • Evidence "Divorce Certificate" ?

    My husband & I had an interview yesterday at the immigration office. We were told that I need to submit a copy of Divorce Certificate from your former spouse ***** in order to demonstrate that you were legally free to marry my current husband. I d...

    Cheryl’s Answer

    The court usually issues a divorce decree. This is a formal document finalizing the divorce. Int is different than a letter from the court stating that a divorce is final. You can contact the court clerk to find out the process to obtain a copy of the decree.

    See question