Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal
Avvo
Pro

Alexander Segal’s Answers

54,072 total


  • Evidence of Selective Service Registration

    I was about to appear for Naturalization initial interview and one of the documents to bring is any evidence of Selective Service Registration? Where can I get this because I understand that only male can get registered? I am a female. Is there...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You do not need that evidence. This requirement is not applicable in your case.

    See question 
  • CAN I REAPPLY I 130 FOR MY FATHER?

    I HAD FILED I 130 FOR MY FATHER IN 2001 WHICH WAS APPROVED BUT AFTER NVC FINISHED PROCESS HE DID NOT GO TO THE EMBASSY FOR INTERVIEW. NOW HE IS IN USA CAN I FILE I 130 AGAIN.

    Alexander’s Answer

    The I-130 does not expire. You do not need to file a new one.

    See question 
  • Can I add visa expires if he cheats?

    I am about to get married. I am 10 years older than he is. We have a year going out everything is great and he asked to marry me, and I said yes. Although he is not illegal in the US, he only has his Visa to visit. I want to make sure I am protect...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes it is possible to include that in the prenup but this provision of the prenup would not be enforceable.

    See question 
  • What do i put in part c section 17 of the I-130 petition?

    I am filing an i130 for my mom. My mother was married twice. The first spouse is deceased. Now the second spouse is her current husband. Do I need to list both spouses in part c or just her current husband?

    Alexander’s Answer

    the current spouse of the beneficiary is the information the form asks for.

    See question 
  • Can I register my sister legally to high-school like international studentstudents? I'm also a international student with F1

    I'm international student with F1 Visa from Iran

    Alexander’s Answer

    Only if the school in question is authorized to accept international students.

    See question 
  • Should I apply a new I-485

    I-130+I-485 was filed after marriage, interview was fine. But spouse was abusive and filed vawa. and request was made to immg.office to hold on to i-485 until vawa get a decision. It got approved six months ago, now the i-485 is pending and pendin...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can move on the already filed I-485 unless already adjudicated and denied. Talk to an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • What does an international student need to apply for SSN after taking a certificate program?

    I'm an international student. I graduated High School this year. I want to become a CNA (certified nursing assistant),it's my dream since I was 8. I apply for the program and I got accepted,but I need my social security number in order for me to t...

    Alexander’s Answer

    SSN application is not governed by US immigration law. A nonimmigrant would need to be employment authorized to seek a SSN.

    See question 
  • Hi I wanted to know what can come from a denial for asylum

    I have a lawyer who suggested we apply for asylum but I am not completely on board with this

    Alexander’s Answer

    Deportation from the USA and other adverse consequences. You should consult with an immigration lawyer. It is impossible to second guess the lawyer who had the privilege of talking to you and getting familiar with the facts.

    See question 
  • Can I travel abroad while TN I-129 extension petition is pending?

    I'm gonna have to travel abroad next couple of weeks due to personal reasons. Is this gonna affect my extension petition? My Visa is still valid for the next three months and I'm a Mexican citizen.

    Alexander’s Answer

    Only if you are content with seeking a new petition at the border when you are returning. the current petition will be considered abandoned as to its extension of status part once you left.

    See question 
  • Can I stay in US working after TN Visa expired if i-129 petition is pending?

    My Visa expires on October end and I will have to travel abroad by end of August, coming back on September first or second week. If I-129 extension is filed once I come back, can I remain in US working even if my Visa gets expired before extension...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You do not need to do that. You can seek TN extension at the border.

    See question