Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal
Avvo
Pro

Alexander Segal’s Answers

54,072 total


  • Lost proof for 245i

    Hi. I applied for a green card under F2B category with 245i this year. My father got his green card 8 years ago under 245i. He was the principle applicant, and my mother and sister got their green cards with my father. Now, my mother and sister b...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I agree with the colleague from California. Get the FOIA request filed and it should contain your proof when it comes around.

    See question 
  • Do I need to request a new US Citizen Certificate after divorce?

    Hi lawyers. I was married before my US Citizenship. Do I need to request a new US Citizen Certificate after my divorce? (Because my status on US Citizen Certificatewas was married) Thank you.

    Alexander’s Answer

    No. Your certificate remains valid regardless of your marital status. You do not need a new one. Use it in conjunction with the final divorce decree and you will be fine.

    See question 
  • Investigator office allocated for my complaint to DOL against my employer. What is next process?

    I file a complaint against my employer as he is not paying me any salary since my arrival in USA on h1b visa. Now, Investigation office allocated to my case and i got a email that investigating officer will contact me within next 30 days. What is...

    Alexander’s Answer

    The DOL will keep you posted as to the next step if any, you would have to take.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for citizenship before I am shipped to basic military training?

    I am permanent resident ( green card ) but I am not a US citizen. I have signed my enlistment contract for US Air Force Reserve. I do not have any exact shipping date yet but I have done paid weekend drills on a AFReserve base. I will be doing few...

    Alexander’s Answer

    If you are already eligible for naturalization independently from the military contract, you could.

    See question 
  • L2 EAD clarification

    Hi, I have applied L2 EAD for my wife couple of days back and it seems(not sure) i did a mistake by issuing unsigned cheque towards USCIS for $380. But I am really not able to recollect If I have signed my cheque issued to USCIS or not. Can I go...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You should wait until the Agency acts on it and returns the package with unsigned check. I understand the timing issue. However, keep in mind that if you file a new package and the agency goes ahead and cashes both checks, you will have hard time getting your fee back. It is unlikely that they would but still possible.

    See question 
  • I-485 fees for a 11 year boy

    I'm very confused with this terms from the USCIS WEB SITE, 1) Under 14 and filing with the I-485 application of at least one parent, 2) Under 14 and not filing with the I-485 application of at least one parent We getting ready to send the I...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I agree with the Professor. That link gives you the information you seek. Just read it carefully.

    See question 
  • While I applied for asylum and I am also on F1 so can I apply for my wife and kid as F1 student from abroad.how much visa chance

    Name.Muhammad jamil E mail.. Jntbtt@yahoo.com

    Alexander’s Answer

    Well... Good question. You could, but they will have a serious INA 214b problem.

    See question 
  • Working in U.S. University under J1 VISA. Applying online for new jobs. What is my residency status?

    I work in U.S. University as Research Scientist. I'm currently under J1 VISA. I'm applying on different websites for new jobs inside and outside the academy. Most of the time I find the following questions: 1) Are you eligible working in the U.S...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You need to check with the program administration whether your program allows you to work outside of the campus.

    See question 
  • H1B to H4 EAD. How to avoid employment gap?

    My 6th year H1B expires in 2 months (my company is not sponsoring a Green Card for me). My spouse just got an approved I-140 and waiting for EB3 Priority Date to become available to file I-485 (rest of world). My biggest concern is NOT to have a...

    Alexander’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You must be an acrobat and a lucky one too. to really avoid employment gap when you are changing your status. IN general, when you file I 539/i765 together or one by one, you remain on the H1B until one of the following happens - your COS is approved, employment terminated or validity of H1B related I94 expires - whichever comes first. Hence, you can continue working on your H1B until your status is changed if that is the events that would take place the soonest. If you are lucky enough to have USCIS approve your I765 together with the I539 or soon thereafter, you could conceivably have a situaiton when your employment gap would be confined to the time it takes for the EAD document to reach you by mail.

    See question 
  • Is questions number 23, 24 and 25 the same on N400 application, if I was arrested under the influence of intoxicating beverage?

    I submitted my N400 application and on number 23 I marked "yes," but on nuber 24 and 25 I marked NO.

    Alexander’s Answer

    I agree with the most distinguished colleague from Texas - this is a very cases specific question which should not be answered remotely and without familiarity with the situaiton.

    See question