Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal
Avvo
Pro

Alexander Segal’s Answers

55,225 total


  • Getting an interview for my naturalization is outside of normal processing time.

    Hello Dear Lawyer, I applied for my naturalization on November 13, 2015 and done my fingerprint on December 15, 2015. My case has stopped since then. I've already submitted a case inquiry through USCIS website and I was told my case is under t...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Beyond case inquiries and all, the only sensible thing that remains is to engage a competent immigration lawyer to deal with this issue.

    See question 
  • Will my application for Citizenship be successful?

    Hello, I got my Green Card in 2008 and I lived in the US until June 2009. After that date I moved to Europe and kept coming and going to the US every 6 months entering the country with my Green Card until now. Mind you my two kids were born her...

    Alexander’s Answer

    To be eligible for naturalization you need, among other things having to do with discretion, satisfy four major requirements. 1. Physical presence. You must have accrued at least 2 and half years worth of time physically present in the USA. The time calculation is cumulative and only type when you are physically present on US soil is counted. SO the day you spend on an airliner coming here or leave from here even if the airline is of US origin, does not count. 2. Continuous presence. You must be continuously present in the USA for 4 years and 9 months to apply. Brief and casual international travel is counted as continuous presence. However, EACH stay outside of the American soil for 180 days or longer on a single trip interrupts continuity required a delays your ability - with a very minor exception not applicable here - for four years and one day counting of the day you returned to the USA from that very stay. 3. Presence in a stay of residence for three month. You must establish that you were a resident of a state you indicate as your last state of residence for at least three months to be able to apply. 4. Good Moral Character - you need to know you are such person and many ostensibly minor things could make that difficult to accomplish.

    See question 
  • How do I go on about my case??

    Hello, so my dad is a citizen and filled form I-130 for me, I was accepted and process went on. I received a letter from department of state and visas asking for affidavit of support and so on and letter also said after that I was going to get an ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You should contact the very place or institution or department which issued the letter and clarify the problem and breakdown in communications. You can do that by phone, via email or mail.

    See question 
  • LAX border protection returned my girlfriend back to her country on marriage assumptions

    my GF flew into LAX on 08/26/2016 from Gualadajra. we have been together for about a year and she comes very frequently. 1-2x a months and stays no more then 2 weeks. her visitors visa up to date and all documents in check. has never overstayed he...

    Alexander’s Answer

    CBP can do that if that is what they suspect and there is nothing wrong with it, at least legally. They are charged with the responsibility to thwart entry of potential immigrants on nonimmigrant visas subjects to INA 214b. They enjoy quite a bit of discretion in that matter and unless there is a credible fear of persecution involved, which would prevent the alien from being deported, they will act upon it without any second thought and with impunity.

    See question 
  • L2 EAD renewal. My EAD is expiring on 26 Dec 2016. L1 visa is till 2020, petition dates dec 16 & I94 valid till 2019.any issues?

    I need to file for my L2 EAD renewal. My l2 is expiring dec 2016. My spouse has visa till 2020 and petition date dec 2016 and I 94 till 2019. Will there be any issues for my approval. In this case what will they consider ? Do they consider petitio...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You may reasonably always expect issues when you are trying to accomplish an immigration or nonimmigrant benefit without engaging a competent immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • I485

    Can I re-apply for adjustment of status if I withdrew from a case before? I had to withdraw because I said on my application that my last entry to this country was in 92 and it was not because my last entry was in 03 and I was caught on my way back.

    Alexander’s Answer

    One would need to know more about your facts to opine.

    See question 
  • When can a conditional green card holder start petitioning his child who is 30 years old and still unmarried?

    A cousin who entered US on a K1 visa has just been granted his green card just a couple of months ago.. He willhave to file for removal of the conditions on his current GC status before the end of 2 years after its issuance. Can he already pet...

    Alexander’s Answer

    The second the CR becomes a CR and not a moment sooner. Provided the 30 year old child is single.

    See question 
  • If my wife's father brought my wife into the U.S. illegally as a minor, how should I answer on USCIS I-130 C. 14?

    USCIS Form I-130 C. 14. If your relative is currently in the US, complete the following: he or she arrived as a : (visitor, student, stowaway, without inspection, etc.)

    Alexander’s Answer

    EWI would be the answer you seek. Entry without inspection.

    See question 
  • Can I continue working on H4- EAD if husband's H1 petition rejected when original visa valid till 09/30

    Hello, My husband was previously working for employer A and I have been working on H4-EAD. He recently switched to employer B who has filed H1/H4 visa for us. Both of our current visas are valid till Sept 30th. If his new H1-B petition gets reject...

    Alexander’s Answer

    First, there was no need for a new H4 petition, Whoever did it either filed because your status was expiring or the person was not fully in command of the law. Second, for you to be in a valid H4 status and work under the EAD you hold, your spouse, who is a principal in your immigration benefit cahoot, must be in a valid H1 status. It is true even if your EAD or visas in your passports continue to remain valid.

    Whether denial of the petition by the new employer would invalidate your spouse's status, depends on the validity period of the "old" employer's petition and the agreement, if any, your spouse has with that employer to take your spouse back in case the new employment falls through. The "old" employer would be able to take the spouse back even if the spouse already moved to work for the new employer, provided the old employer's petition is still within its validity period and they want to do so.

    See question 
  • Hi, I have applied for 24 months stem opt extension, i received i797c form through mail.

    The name given on notice is "krithin k. kondadi", but all my documents submitted has the name "krithin kumar kondadi", Even my previously issued OPT EAD has the name "krithin kumar kondadi". should i call uscis about the issue or wait untill t...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Middle initial instead of full middle name is within the norm.

    See question