Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal
Avvo
Pro

Alexander Segal’s Answers

55,463 total


  • I receive a letter from uscis saying they are going to make a decision on my i485 up to 90 days . Is it going to be 90 days or l

    So how long does it take to have a green card after withholding terminated by judge . And i130 was aproved .i485 apply since 2013

    Alexander’s Answer

    There is only one way to know this and this is to find out.

    See question 
  • I enter the U.S illegally and was detained by border patrol officer 3 years ago upon my arrival in this country.

    I was given a court date which i never showed up for fear of deportarion. I was given given a DHS form I-296 And a paper that reads on top order of supervision - addendum. In the DHS form I-296 they checked in the box that reads " for a period of ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    The option is the same as three years ago - consult with an immigraiton lawyer about your options, not an internet blog.

    See question 
  • Will I have trouble in my asylum process if I work with a SSN that's not valid for employment?

    I am currently waiting for a hearing to receive political asylum, and I have SSN from the time when I was in college as an F-1 student. However, that SSN is not valid for work. I am currently using it to drive for Uber and I was offered a job at a...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Probably not though the manner in which you obtained it and the circumstances around it are important.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for green card if I was a beneficiary on my mother's asylum case, which is now administratively closed?

    My parents moved me here from Haiti when I was 11yrs old, after a decade of going in an out of court, the case was closed after the 2010 earthquake in Haiti. We were all granted TPS. I am now attending a private university and am on my way to grad...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You would be best advised to engage a competent immigration attorney and not to take any action without the advice.

    See question 
  • B2 Visa, my mother inlaw has failed her interview with the consulate office in Vietnam 3 times.

    Each time she was asked 1 question and then got denied. Her recent interview was today, August 30th , the question asked was how would she obtain her flight ticket: the answer was she would pay for it on her own. She has satisfied all prongs o...

    Alexander’s Answer

    There is no appeal. Venting here, will not help either since all we can do is assure you that we feel your pain.

    See question 
  • Traveling on advance parole with pending I-485 if overstayed my visa

    Have anyone traveled with advance parole with pending I-485 but had overstayed their visa?? I came into the United States in December 2011 and overstayed my tourist visa. Got married in 2013 and trying to adjust my status. I got an advance paro...

    Alexander’s Answer

    The Board of Immigration Appeals has told us that when you travel on Advance Parole you do not really make a departure. https://www.justice.gov/sites/default/files/eoir/legacy/2014/07/25/3748%20(final).pdf Read it.

    See question 
  • I-130 was approved while under removal proceeding, what's next??

    Am under removal proceeding, I was married 3 times already, 2 of my Ex-wives wrote to USCIS stating that I was marrying them just to stay in US. ICE raided my home looking for student with expired visa, but hey found me and arrest me, I got out ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    1. The difference is jurisdictional. Either USCIS or the judge hold jurisdiction. They cannot have it at the time time. Jurisdiction is the authority to decide the case. In removal proceedings, the IJ holds the jurisdiction exclusively. Once terminated, only USCIS hold the jurisdiction and enjoys the privilege of adjudicating your case.
    2. The judge will decide if you file a motion. the judge is the only one who can decide and also the only one who can currently accept the filing of the I 485.
    3. Only G-d knows that.
    4. Your previous marriages and the information the DHS obtained from your previous spouses might and probably will derail the judge's agreement to terminate and eventually the entire process of adjustment.

    See question 
  • On Form N400 it asks me to list any contact with law enforcement in the past. What if I cannot remember the exact dates?.

    I am helping my boyfriend fill out form N400 to apply for citizenship. He has a criminal history at 28 years of age with no felonies. I was able to obtain the most recent court cases. (The past 5 years) but I am unable to find things further back ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    the burden is on you to provide truthful and accurate information. how you do that is another quesiton for you to discuss with a competent immigraiton lawyer locally.

    See question 
  • Does the Child Status Protection Act have significant bearing on my child's case?

    I found a USCIS web page that states, "For preference category and derivative petitions, the “CSPA age” is determined on the date that the visa ... became available (i.e., the date on which the priority date became current in the Application Fina...

    Alexander’s Answer

    It is. It freezes here age as of the date the PD became available and for a year after that to allow her to apply for an immigrant visa. the only reason it does it is because of the Child Status Protection Act.

    See question 
  • Assylum

    I went to my asylum like 7 months ago but i still not received my decision but my asylum official told me that i will receive my decision 2 weeks to 3 weeks I'm confused why is go up to 7 months

    Alexander’s Answer

    We would be confused as well. Except we would not really be able to help you with your confusion here and now. For that, we would need to get up to speed on the facts and procedural history of your application and eventually talk to the asylum office.

    See question