Skip to main content
Gregory Romanovsky

Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

354 total


  • Applying for citizenship in Massachussetts

    My 5-year anniversary being on 'LPR' is on Feb 8, 2017. How soon I can start the process for applying citizenship in Massachusetts? Also I have been living in New jersey at the time of receiving green card 5 years ago and have been living there f...

    Gregory’s Answer

    It is not irrelevant. One of the requirements for naturalization is that you have to have lived in your current jurisdiction for at least 3 months. Since you moved to Massachusetts last year, you should be filing in Massachusetts. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can i get a work permit, and how soon?

    I recently got married to my girlfriend, she has her green card. I really want to work but i need a work permit to do so. Would i be able to get one soon and whats the process. Thanks..

    Gregory’s Answer

    You won't be able to apply for employment authorization until you can file for adjustment of status (see the other answers for the time frame for the adjustment filing).

    See question 
  • Can i get my fiance visa if i was married twice before?

    i was married twice before from american citizen person;i married in good faith my both marriges end .now i meet a good man he is american citizen as well he wants to file a fiance visa for me to get married in US.my question if i will have any...

    Gregory’s Answer

    While the fact that it's your third marriage is not, per se, relevant, there are may factors that may affect your eligibility for permanent residence. You need to have your case analyzed by an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Can an other attorney represent me in court

    I get a pending case in Boston, MA and now I live in Las Vegas and I wanna close my case because I am approved for my green card and my lazy lawyer is bull$@%! me I wanna know if I can hire an other lawyer to close my case for me !!!

    Gregory’s Answer

    You can certainly hire as many attorneys as you like.

    See question 
  • Do I need to bring original documents belonging to someone else to my marriage-based green card interview?

    I do not have an official birth certificate. As evidence of my birth I submitted a copy of a stamp in my mother's passport which includes my birth details, among other documents, with my application for a marriage-based green card. I have bee...

    Gregory’s Answer

    The stamp will likely be insufficient. You need to obtain an official birth certificate and if it is impossible to obtain, there are certain requirements you need to follow. Speak with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • What have I do?

    I have my usciizenship interview after tomorrow.they 've asked me an evidence of selective service registration,I asked an information status from s.service but I didn't get yet. Knowing I didn't live in the US between 18 and 26 ,I entred here at...

    Gregory’s Answer

    If you're reading from the list of documents contained in the interview notice, it is generic and not every item applies to each individual case. If you entered the U.S. when you were 38, you were not required to register with the Selective Service and you do not need to bring any evidence to that effect. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Will the previous overstay be an issue for the EB2 Green card processing?

    Previously, I worked in a US public university as J1 (Research scholar) and have an overstay for 7 months. As the J1 comes with ending date of D/S, I don't have any illegal presence and not subject to any bar to entry. Now, an employer would like ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Assuming you're not subject to the 3-year bar, the overstay should not affect your chances of getting an immigrant visa.

    See question 
  • Hey how you doin. I wanted to no is there any way I could get a working permit or any type of. Paper to be here in the USA what

    Am from the Bahamas Nassau and I came to the USA on my passport and a certified police record and I wanted to no if you could help me get my papers done to be here in the USA please get back if you could help me plz tell me what I need to do

    Gregory’s Answer

    You need to schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney to get an overview of the available immigration options.

    See question 
  • Does the 60 day rule refer to filing the AOS application or also the wedding itself?

    Meaning: I won't file the AOS application before 60 days pass since I last entered the US, but should I also wait with the wedding itself? or can I get married now, and only wait 60 days to mail the petition? (I have a student visa and my fiance i...

    Gregory’s Answer

    The "60-day" rule is something that DOS uses, not USCIS (at least, not in Boston). That being said, if you get married shortly after entering the U.S. in an non-immigrant status, there may be complications. Consider getting professional help, as there are many things that can go wrong.

    See question 
  • Can I stay in the united states after my marriage to a citizen

    I intend to marry MY BOYFRIEN HE'S a citizen in usa for summer I want to know if I should return to my country because I have a tourist visa or wait until I have the residence.

    Gregory’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Assuming you're eligible for adjustment of status, you don't have to leave the United States to obtain permanent resident status.

    See question