Skip to main content
Gregory Romanovsky

Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

356 total


  • What do you think if I had "Withdrawal of Application for Admission" and was sent home..now returning with immigrant visa?

    On the "Notice of Detain, Remove or Present Alien" is checked off ONLY Notice to remove the alien from the United states and the date. Then as a reason: Subject is inadmissible to the United States. But on the "Withdrawal of Application for Admiss...

    Gregory’s Answer

    It is hard to advise you without looking at the actual documents. I assume that you did disclose this incident in your immigrant visa application (there is a specific question on that in DS-260). If so (and if they did, in fact, allow you to withdraw your application for admission), you should be good.

    See question 
  • My n-400 is pending, my green card is expired. I need to be in Canada for 2 days is that possible?

    I already filed my n-400 form and completed my finger prints, my green card expired. I need to go to canada for a wedding. I want to know is it possible for me to travel to Canada and back while my n-400 is pending and my green card is expired?

    Gregory’s Answer

    With proof of travel, you should be able to get an I-551 stamp in your passport. It is often a challenge in the Boston office, though. If it's really important for you to travel, have an attorney go to the InfoPass appointment with you.

    See question 
  • Applying for citizenship in Massachussetts

    My 5-year anniversary being on 'LPR' is on Feb 8, 2017. How soon I can start the process for applying citizenship in Massachusetts? Also I have been living in New jersey at the time of receiving green card 5 years ago and have been living there f...

    Gregory’s Answer

    It is not irrelevant. One of the requirements for naturalization is that you have to have lived in your current jurisdiction for at least 3 months. Since you moved to Massachusetts last year, you should be filing in Massachusetts. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can i get a work permit, and how soon?

    I recently got married to my girlfriend, she has her green card. I really want to work but i need a work permit to do so. Would i be able to get one soon and whats the process. Thanks..

    Gregory’s Answer

    You won't be able to apply for employment authorization until you can file for adjustment of status (see the other answers for the time frame for the adjustment filing).

    See question 
  • Can i get my fiance visa if i was married twice before?

    i was married twice before from american citizen person;i married in good faith my both marriges end .now i meet a good man he is american citizen as well he wants to file a fiance visa for me to get married in US.my question if i will have any...

    Gregory’s Answer

    While the fact that it's your third marriage is not, per se, relevant, there are may factors that may affect your eligibility for permanent residence. You need to have your case analyzed by an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Can an other attorney represent me in court

    I get a pending case in Boston, MA and now I live in Las Vegas and I wanna close my case because I am approved for my green card and my lazy lawyer is bull$@%! me I wanna know if I can hire an other lawyer to close my case for me !!!

    Gregory’s Answer

    You can certainly hire as many attorneys as you like.

    See question 
  • Do I need to bring original documents belonging to someone else to my marriage-based green card interview?

    I do not have an official birth certificate. As evidence of my birth I submitted a copy of a stamp in my mother's passport which includes my birth details, among other documents, with my application for a marriage-based green card. I have bee...

    Gregory’s Answer

    The stamp will likely be insufficient. You need to obtain an official birth certificate and if it is impossible to obtain, there are certain requirements you need to follow. Speak with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • What have I do?

    I have my usciizenship interview after tomorrow.they 've asked me an evidence of selective service registration,I asked an information status from s.service but I didn't get yet. Knowing I didn't live in the US between 18 and 26 ,I entred here at...

    Gregory’s Answer

    If you're reading from the list of documents contained in the interview notice, it is generic and not every item applies to each individual case. If you entered the U.S. when you were 38, you were not required to register with the Selective Service and you do not need to bring any evidence to that effect. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Will the previous overstay be an issue for the EB2 Green card processing?

    Previously, I worked in a US public university as J1 (Research scholar) and have an overstay for 7 months. As the J1 comes with ending date of D/S, I don't have any illegal presence and not subject to any bar to entry. Now, an employer would like ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Assuming you're not subject to the 3-year bar, the overstay should not affect your chances of getting an immigrant visa.

    See question 
  • Hey how you doin. I wanted to no is there any way I could get a working permit or any type of. Paper to be here in the USA what

    Am from the Bahamas Nassau and I came to the USA on my passport and a certified police record and I wanted to no if you could help me get my papers done to be here in the USA please get back if you could help me plz tell me what I need to do

    Gregory’s Answer

    You need to schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney to get an overview of the available immigration options.

    See question