Skip to main content
Gregory Romanovsky

Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

349 total


  • What have I do?

    I have my usciizenship interview after tomorrow.they 've asked me an evidence of selective service registration,I asked an information status from s.service but I didn't get yet. Knowing I didn't live in the US between 18 and 26 ,I entred here at...

    Gregory’s Answer

    If you're reading from the list of documents contained in the interview notice, it is generic and not every item applies to each individual case. If you entered the U.S. when you were 38, you were not required to register with the Selective Service and you do not need to bring any evidence to that effect. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Will the previous overstay be an issue for the EB2 Green card processing?

    Previously, I worked in a US public university as J1 (Research scholar) and have an overstay for 7 months. As the J1 comes with ending date of D/S, I don't have any illegal presence and not subject to any bar to entry. Now, an employer would like ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Assuming you're not subject to the 3-year bar, the overstay should not affect your chances of getting an immigrant visa.

    See question 
  • Hey how you doin. I wanted to no is there any way I could get a working permit or any type of. Paper to be here in the USA what

    Am from the Bahamas Nassau and I came to the USA on my passport and a certified police record and I wanted to no if you could help me get my papers done to be here in the USA please get back if you could help me plz tell me what I need to do

    Gregory’s Answer

    You need to schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney to get an overview of the available immigration options.

    See question 
  • Does the 60 day rule refer to filing the AOS application or also the wedding itself?

    Meaning: I won't file the AOS application before 60 days pass since I last entered the US, but should I also wait with the wedding itself? or can I get married now, and only wait 60 days to mail the petition? (I have a student visa and my fiance i...

    Gregory’s Answer

    The "60-day" rule is something that DOS uses, not USCIS (at least, not in Boston). That being said, if you get married shortly after entering the U.S. in an non-immigrant status, there may be complications. Consider getting professional help, as there are many things that can go wrong.

    See question 
  • Can I stay in the united states after my marriage to a citizen

    I intend to marry MY BOYFRIEN HE'S a citizen in usa for summer I want to know if I should return to my country because I have a tourist visa or wait until I have the residence.

    Gregory’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Assuming you're eligible for adjustment of status, you don't have to leave the United States to obtain permanent resident status.

    See question 
  • DACA married to USC

    I came with a tourist visa (Entered Legally, came at a really young age). I have an i94 on paper. I been in the U.S for 18 years and have never left the country. I have a clean record (no criminal background) and never have gotten a letter of depo...

    Gregory’s Answer

    If you're looking for a roadmap, the only truly reliable source of information is the official site of the immigration service: www.uscis.gov. There, you can find all of the forms and a lot of useful information. That being said, if you can afford to hire an experienced immigration attorney to help you with this case, you really should. The fact that your legal status had expired many years ago won't necessarily prevent you from adjusting your status (because you're married to a U.S. citizen), but here are too many things that can go wrong.

    See question 
  • Can a green card holder apply for fiance visa?

    I am currently a US permanent resident, I got my green card 3 years ago, I m wondering if I can apply for fiance visa for my girlfriend. I know I can apply for marriage visa, after getting married, but we are not able to get married because of som...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Unfortunately, fiancee visas are only available to fiancees of U.S. citizens. You may consider some non-immigrant visa options, but it will likely be a challenge.

    See question 
  • Does the 60 day waiting period since entering the US refer to the non-immigrant's entry with the current status or the last one?

    I've lived here with a student visa for a lot longer than 60 days but left the country for a week and came back a month ago. Now I'm marrying an American citizen and applying for adjustment of status. Should I wait another month? Thank you!

    Gregory’s Answer

    The pre-conceived intent issue that you just discovered is one of the many potential issues with any marriage-based adjustment application. It's worth at least consulting with an experienced immigration attorney before filing anything.

    See question 
  • Can a F1 student get married in her grace period

    I'm an international student in opt currently. My opt is expiring soon so I wanted to know can I get married to my fiancé who is American citizen in my grace period? and if I do that, Will that make me legal to stay in US after my grace period fin...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You can certainly get married, regardless of your status, but the marriage itself does not change your legal status in the U.S. Your future husband will have to file an immigrant visa petition for you and you will submit a concurrent application for adjustment of status, assuming you're eligible. There are lots of forms that need to be completed and lots of potential issues to consider.

    See question 
  • Is this true and correct? I would like to hear second opinion please.

    I am permanent resident and about to start green card process for my wife. Since she lives and works abroad, we chose consular processing route (I still have 2.5 years to be eligible for citizenship). She has B1/B2 visa and is able to visit me bas...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You have to remember that her B1/B2 visa is not a permission to enter the U.S., it is a permission to board the plane. If, at the time of entry, the officer at the border thinks that the purpose of her trip is inconsistent with the type of visa she has in her passport, she can be denied entry. The filing of an I-130 petition can certainly raise suspicions as to your wife's true intent at the time of entry. At the same time, she's coming in for a short period, has a return ticket and evidence of ties to her home country, there is a good chance she'll be allowed to enter. It is all about whether the officer will believe that she's, in fact, coming back to consular process her immigrant visa, and not trying to sneak in on her B2 visa only to apply for adjustment of status down the road. One other suggestion: trust your attorney. Or, if you don't trust your attorney, get someone else that you trust.

    See question