Skip to main content
Steven Sahag Vosbikian
Avvo
Pro

Steven Vosbikian’s Answers

911 total


  • I 130 denied &I485 Administravely closed

    my husband I 130 denied &I485 Administravely closed What is next type to take? They is still hope ?vs because we will fight this to the End.. Thx

    Steven’s Answer

    Attorney should look at denial. Refilling is a very good option.

    See question 
  • Can USCIS Send A Denial Letter to Lawyer directly but not to client?

    Hello, I am asking a question on behalf of my brother. This is an immigration related question. 1. Brother was sponsored by US citizen wife. In 01/2016, they filed Form CRI-89, Petition to Remove Conditions of Permanent Resident Status 2. The...

    Steven’s Answer

    Never rely on the online status. I would have your brother make an INFO PASS. USCIS Officers at his local office can tell him whether his case has been denied. He might not be able to get a straight answer if he calls USCIS (because they rely on the online system). The lawyer should mail or fax the decision.

    Your brother should consider contacting an attorney immediately. His status has been terminated and he is no longer a lawful permanent resident. USCIS would have jurisdiction if your brother filed a I-751 waiver. There are certain requirements he must meet. He should call and speak with an attorney about what he should do. He should act fast before he is placed in removal proceedings.

    See question 
  • I applied for my AOS I-485 in October of 2015 and received my EAD IN DECEMBER 2015 however I haven't heard from uscis since then

    Applied for Adjustment of status in October 2015 Received myEAD IN DECEMBER as of today no update on my interview My mother had filed for me under the F2B category

    Steven’s Answer

    I am assuming that when you filed your AOS, your visa category was "current" under theOctober 2015 visa bulletin - was it? You should make an INFOPASS or speak with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Should I reapply passport

    My passport was taken by ICE. My lawyer suggested me to reapply if I just want to leave but that means I have to file a police report to claim it's missing or stolen first. would it put me in bigger trouble?

    Steven’s Answer

    Why was your passport taken by ICE?

    See question 
  • What can I do to get out free of this situation without being deported should a request a motion and withdrawn or just withdrawn

    I received a notice of decision from immigration "denied" because the Adam Walsh law. Now I have two options : appeal this decision to the BIA ( board of immigration of appeals) or a motion to r open or reconsider the desicion. Iam tired and v...

    Steven’s Answer

    In my experience, overcoming an Adam Walsh conviction is nearly impossible. You should have an attorney review USCIS' decision denying the case. In situations like these, the petition is being denied because of the Petitioner's Adam Walsh conviction, not due to the fact that the Service believes your marriage is not real. Call an attorney to discuss your case. Based upon your question, it may be wise to have a private consultation.

    See question 
  • Should I file I-130 TOGETHER with I-864? Or better wait and file I-864 later on after I-130 approved?

    As a Green Card holder I will petition for family members OUTSIDE the USA. I am Preparing forms I-130 and I-864. I do not know if these two forms should be filed together.

    Steven’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    No. You file the I-864 with the National Visa Center (NVC). This is done after the I-130 petition has been approved by USCIS. The petition is then forwarded to the NVC. Once the petition has been sent to the NVC and the visa fees have been paid, you would then be permitted to submit the I-864.

    If you're asking questions like this, you may want to consider speaking with an attorney. Mistakes can cause serious delays in your case. If bringing over your relative is important, consider calling an attorney.

    See question 
  • If I marry my girlfriend who has her green card, will I be immediately eligible to stay in US if I lose my H1B status?

    I'm currently on H1B and has a legal status. If I marry my girlfriend who has her green card, will I be immediately eligible to stay in US if I lose my H1B status?

    Steven’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Your girlfriend must be spouse. Assuming same, your spouse must file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, on your behalf with USCIS. The petition would be preference based under the F2A category. You could potentially adjust status if your priority date was current AND you were in lawful status. You would be eligible to immediately adjust under those circumstances. You should consider speaking with an experienced immigration attorney about your options.

    See question 
  • Can i use a copy or i need the original?

    Hello, i born in ny and my husband he live in Dominican Republic, im doing his migration paper, and they ask me about my birth certificate, i want to know if i can use a copy of my birth certificate or i need the original? Thanks in advance.

    Steven’s Answer

    If USCIS is asking send a copy with a copy of a certified translation. if the NVC or U.S. Consulate is asking, you will need an original and an original certified translation. You should consider consulting with an attorney.

    See question 
  • I-751 Waiver denied for lack of evidence. cab this be salvaged

    I came to the states on an F-1 visa. I got married to my Ex-wife that I met in college. I obtained conditional greencard before she left the house after 9 months of marriage. I filed for I-751 After my divorce was final. the application got denied...

    Steven’s Answer

    It's time to call an attorney. Your submission should be reviewed in its entirety. You also need to understand what your procedural options are.

    See question 
  • Hello ,my question is my daughter is US citizen 5 years old, currently she is in INDIA with us, we do not have legal visa for US

    recently in INDIA in our state Gujarat Political Riots happened, now i am thinking to send my daughter to USA for her better future rather then INDIA. so what way we can stay with her legally for her future? is there any way we can get legally ...

    Steven’s Answer

    Once she turns 21, she can petition for both you and your wife. Right now you cannot obtain legal status through her, even though she is a U.S. Citizen.

    See question