Skip to main content
Dean P Murray

Dean Murray’s Answers

2,952 total


  • Stem OPT and pregnant

    I graduated with a stem degree and now I am working for a company with my Stem OPT work visa (which is still valid until May 2018). My plan is to go back to school after my OPT expires. but I found out last month that I am pregnant. I don't know ...

    Dean’s Answer

    As a first step, speak with your DSO to discuss your options. You can speak further with an immigration lawyer in private to discuss your options. You may need a family lawyer as well. Although you feel confused and lost, don't be overwhelmed. You can manage this. Have a great weekend.

    See question 
  • When a U.S citizen file form i-130 for his spouse. Does he need to submit his birth certificate or is the passport enough?

    I don't understand from the instructions, if he can choose one of the documents to proof that he's a U.S citizen or if it should be all of them:

    Dean’s Answer

    Passport is sufficient. Alternatively, you can submit the birth certificate. I would strongly encourage you to have an attorney assist you with the process. This application will be reviewed when the person applies for citizenship, and can potentially cause problem that you cannot anticipate now. Attorneys are not prohibitively experience. There has to be one you can afford, even if it means availing yourself of the services of a non-profit organization. Plus, attorneys can submit a solid fee waiver application and save you the $680 filing fee. Have a great weekend.

    See question 
  • What's the best immigration lawyer in LA?

    I have the 2 years green card but I have to divorce my husband because he is an alcoholic and violent

    Dean’s Answer

    This is a repost question. As stated in my answer to your other question, you can apply to remove conditions on your residence as soon as you are divorced. If you submit a thorough application, you may not even be interviewed. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • Do I have any chance to get my 10 years green card?

    My husband is leaving me. Our marriage didn't work out because he is an alcoholic and he gets violent when he drinks. Years ago he spent 8 months in jail because domestic violence. I was supposed to apply for my 10 years green card in November

    Dean’s Answer

    Your question suggest that you are a conditional resident with a 2-year green card and you need to apply to remove the conditions on your residence in the near future. If that is the case, you can apply to remove the conditions on your residence once you are divorced. You would not need to wait until November to apply to remove the conditions. You can get apply on your own in such a circumstance. You would need to submit evidence showing that your marriage was bona fide but did not work out. You should submit affidavits from people who can attest to the legitimacy of the marriage. If you submit a good application, it is even possible to have the conditions removed without being interviewed. Don't despair. Speak with an immigration lawyer. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • If my mother comes to the us for the first time, how soon can she go back to the philippines?

    Hello! I would like to know how soon my mother can go to the philippines after she comes here as a permanent resident? For example, she receives her permanent residence card by october 2016, how soon can she go to the philippines and for how long ...

    Dean’s Answer

    If she is planning on having prolonged absences from the U.S., such as more than six months (and definitely an absence of more than one year), she should apply for a Re-Entry permit which is valid for two years, and can be used for multiple entries. An immigration lawyer can help with this application. She has to be in the U.S. to apply for one. She can apply for a second re-entry permit when the first is expiring, which will be good for another 2 years. It becomes tougher to obtain a third and fourth re-entry permit. The re-entry permit does not guarantee re-admission. It prevents CBP from relying solely on an extended absence in determining that a permanent resident has abandoned USA as his/her home. If a permanent resident was absent from USA for 4 in the preceding 5 years, any re-entry permit that is granted would have a maximum validity of one year rather than two. Speak with an immigration lawyer for assistance. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • How much time in advance till my temporal green card expires do I need to submit evidence for the renovation to permanent ?

    My husband and I got married in 2014. My temporal green card expires in March 2017. To be safe, by when Would I need to submit documents/evidence for the permanent green card?

    Dean’s Answer

    You need to submit the application to remove conditions on your residence during the 90-day period immediately preceding the expiration of your two-year card. Use a lawyer when the time arrives. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • If I fond the job that I like could I change my visa in the US or I have to go back to paris and ask for work visa ?

    Hello all, I am Libyan live in Paris since 4 years now, I recently get an USA visa Type B 1 / B 2, I am welling to move to New York to start new life. I have master in Accounting and I am working in my PhD now. I start looking for jobs in New Y...

    Dean’s Answer

    You cannot change your visa in the U.S. Visas are not issued in the U.S. You can change your status in the U.S. Once you leave the U.S., you will need to apply for a visa to return and continue in whatever status you were in when you previously left USA. Be sure that you are complying with your B status. There are strict requirements on B status. There are many things that you cannot do on a B visa. Entering with the intention of changing status once you are in the U.S. is technically not allowed. (Pre-conceieved intent problem). If you are in the U.S. and whimsically decide to change status, an attorney can assist you with that.

    See question 
  • Newark office is reviewing April, 2015 case now. Does that mean i have to wait for another year if i submitted in Jan, 2016?

    <Applying Greencard through marriage> USCIS received my I-485 and I-130 in January (my husband is a US citizen), 2016 but when I went to a "check processing time" page, the site shows that Newark office (I live in NJ) is currently processing April...

    Dean’s Answer

    The information provided to you by USCIS staff is accurate. I believe that most field offices are devoting resources to the citizenship applications as it is an election year. Good luck.

    See question 
  • How can I (once I get my visa) apply for adjustment of status here in the states?

    Hello, My mother petitioned for be Oct of 2015, I received all the documentation from USCIS with the priority date of Oct.15. Just this week we received a letter from the NVC saying that I can send in my paper work because (from what I understand...

    Dean’s Answer

    There are certain criteria that you must satisfy in order to Adjust Status (through USCIS from within the US) versus the Immigrant Visa route (through Consulates, under Department of State). For certain applicants, some of the criteria are waived. You should speak with an immigration lawyer to determine if you are eligible to adjust status. If you are not eligible, you will have to apply for an Immigrant Visa through the U.S. Consulate abroad. However, leaving the U.S. may be problematic for you as colleagues already mentioned. Speak with a lawyer. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • Am I eligible for the Naturalization (N-400) with an expired green card?

    My Permanent Resident Cards (Form I-551) was expired one year ago but I have never disrupted my continuous residence. Am I eligible for the Naturalization (N-400) with an expired green card?

    Dean’s Answer

    You can try. However, I believe that current policy is for you to submit the receipt for an I-90 application demonstrating that you have at least filed to renew your I-551 (LPR (Lawful Permanent Resident) card or "Green Card"). Have a good week.

    See question