Skip to main content
Dean P Murray

Dean Murray’s Answers

2,952 total


  • What can I do to extend my stay beyond 5 years with an approved I-140 ? Are there any other options ?

    My 5 years on L1B is getting completed on march 2016. I have a approved I-140 with me. I have tried to get H1B, but have never been successful in lottery.

    Dean’s Answer

    Speak with an experienced immigration lawyer to see if there is another option for you. Many foreign nationals qualify for E-2 visas (though concededly not those from Brazil, China, or India). Have a great week.

    See question 
  • Can I attach CD, DVD or flash memory containing pictures, videos and other information like PDF HRW reports as a proofs ?

    About the written statement which attached with i-589, I have a lot of pictures, videos and some reports from (UN, HRW, CNN) as a proofs related to the information provided in written statement, can I attach CD, DVD or flash memory containing this...

    Dean’s Answer

    Print the documents. If there is an application that you should not be filing on your own, this would be it. These applications are hard to win, even with a lawyer. And if it's denied, you're placed in Removal proceedings. Find a lawyer who will do it pro bono if you must, but find one.

    See question 
  • What is the recommendations if I wanna stay outside the states as LPR for a long duration for a year ?

    I just got my green card and I'm in last year in university overseas in my country and I have two semesters left. what is the best way I should do to protect my green card and maintain my recidency in the U.S. while finishing up my education ? ...

    Dean’s Answer

    You can apply for a re-entry permit, but you can only do so when you are in the U.S. Once your biometrics are taken, which is about a month after you apply, give or take a couple of weeks, then you can leave and have your re-entry permit (white passport) delivered to you abroad. It's good for multiple entries. Speak with an immigration lawyer when you're back in USA.

    See question 
  • Change of status from H4 to H1B

    Im currently living in USA on H4 status. I also have my I-140 approved through my employer and planning to apply for H1B extension. My question is, can i start working right after my H1B extension approval or should i file for a change of status p...

    Dean’s Answer

    It's not clear what you're attempting to accomplish. Not every application is entitled to premium processing. Speak to the company's immigration attorney, or your own counsel if necessary. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • How do i earn royalty for a product that i own a patent for and want to license out.

    I am currently on a H1 B visa. I have applied for a commercial product utility patent. Now I am looking to license it out to companies and may be earn royalty on the same. I do not intend to get involved in any of the process but just license ou...

    Dean’s Answer

    This is a case-sensitive issue. Have a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney to ensure that you fully comply with the terms of your status in the U.S. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • I received my O-1 renewal within the US, I need to travel overseas, not my native country, how do I get my O-1 in the passport?

    I received my 1 year extension of the O-1 within the US. It expires in 6 months. Now I need to travel for work for a week in Europe, but it's not my native country. Will I automatically get my O-1 stamped in the passport or it's a complex process?

    Dean’s Answer

    Check the website of the specific consulate, and direct any inquiries on the matter to them. You'll need to file an NIV application (DS-160). Have a great week.

    See question 
  • What happens if we don't get the COS/EAD decision by the expiration of F1-OPT ? Will she be out of job after 6/17 ?

    My wife is on F1-OPT status and the OPT expires on 6/17. Her change of status to H4 and EAD work authorization is filed together and is pending. She is already working on F1-OPT which does not fall in STEM areas.

    Dean’s Answer

    The employer may not terminate her, but she will not be able to work if she is not authorized in some manner. Accordingly, if there is a gap between the two statuses, she should not work during that time period. Have a good week.

    See question 
  • What legal actions could I take if my employer is refusing to pay the required salary for my H1B visa

    My h1b visa got approved as a business developments specialist two weeks ago and the salary required was agreed at 45k. my employer is refusing to pay the required salary and he is saying he can't pay that much money and wish me the best at whate...

    Dean’s Answer

    Definitely file a complaint with the Department of Labor.

    See question 
  • How do I obtain and reuse my supporting documents for greencard application

    I got my greencard in 1998 and relinquished it in 2007. I was spending and was going to spend too much time outside the US. I am in a position to apply for LPR again through employer sponsorship. Is there a way for me to get the supporting docum...

    Dean’s Answer

    You can send in a FOIA/PA request using G-639, but they do redact documents, so depending on which documents you are looking to use, it may not help you. Plus, it takes several months to receive the response. Have a great week.

    See question