Skip to main content
Dean P Murray

Dean Murray’s Answers

2,952 total


  • Permanent resident since 2012, when can I file for citizenship?

    I married a us citizen on 7/2011 and obtained permanent resident status on 5/2012. We are currently separated and I'm filing for divorce under extreme cruelty ( drug/ alcohol addiction/ unfaithfulness and physical abuse from him) when will I be ab...

    Dean’s Answer

    If you're not residing with him right now, it's easiest to wait to file after 4 years and 9 months (use date on green card). That seems like 2/2017. If you're residing with him, you can technically apply for citizenship before you stop residing together, but must become a citizen before you are divorced. (The INA requires you to be living with the US citizen for the preceding 3 years at the time of filing, even though the regulations suggest that you have to reside together after the filing). Speak with an experienced immigration lawyer to have this explained to you in detail. Have a great weekend.

    See question 
  • I'm hispanic, what should I select under the race section of form N400 Part 6?

    Form N400 Part 6. I selected hispanic/Latino under the ethnicity section. However, I'm unsure as to what to select under the race section. I don't really fit any category.

    Dean’s Answer

    See page 6 of the N-400 instructions, available at https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/n-400instr.pdf. Consider using a lawyer to ensure you are able to naturalize. Sometimes, a person applies for naturalization and the interview goes sideways. Really sideways! Don't intend to scare you, but knowing the law is more important than knowing how to complete the form. Have a great day.

    See question 
  • Will this prevent us being able to move forward with processing the visa for my wife?

    I recently got married in the Philippines and want to start the process to bring my wife to the states on a CR-1 visa. However, after researching this a bit I have some questions concerning issues from my past that might cause my wife and I proble...

    Dean’s Answer

    This is not a forum for legal advice. Your question calls for legal advice specific to your exact situation. You should discuss the matter in private with an experienced immigration lawyer. The information you provided does contain any facts that would prevent you from bringing your wife here. However, that does not mean that she can immigrate. You would have to discuss your case with a lawyer. Have a good day.

    See question 
  • I wanted to know what paperwork I need to prep as a divorced Permanent Resident who had gotten his Green Card via marriage?

    Hello, I got married in 2008. After a harrowing 4 years my divorce was finalized in 2012. I have a Permanent Green Card. I want to apply for my citizenship at this point

    Dean’s Answer

    Based on the facts that you provided, it appears that your divorce will not prevent you from naturalizing. That said, you should use an immigration lawyer when you wish to naturalize. Although many foreigners wrongly believe that the practice of U.S. ‪‎immigration‬ law merely involves downloading forms from USCIS.gov, completing those forms, and submitting them with payment, nothing could be further from the truth. This recent 8th Circuit decision, Al-Saafoon v. Lynch (click link below), demonstrates that completing and submitting an immigration application without using an attorney can have devastating consequences. In this particular case, a man and his wife applied for ‪‎naturalization‬ after having had a green card for 5 years, but the man's application was denied due to a technicality in his immigration history. Specifically, he had changed jobs prematurely and without authorization BEFORE becoming a permanent resident. When he ultimately applied to naturalize eight years later, USCIS found that he was not lawfully admitted as a permanent resident due to the premature job change, and was therefore not entitled to become a U.S. citizen. As his wife was a derivative who piggy backed off of the husband's application, she was not entitled to citizenship either. This simple error, which an immigration attorney could have easily prevented, proved life changing. The U.S. District Court agreed, as did the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit. Choosing to be your own immigration lawyer is a major gamble, and one that you can easily lose.

    See question 
  • Can you remove conditions from Green card if your residential address is different from your spouse?

    Applying to remove conditions from Green card however my husband and me will have different residential address due to work at the time we submit form I-751.

    Dean’s Answer

    The short answer is yes, you may remove conditions even if you are not living under the same roof. You would need to prove that the marriage was bona fide, as you did when the conditional resident card was issued. It's always wise to have a lawyer assist you with any immigration application, and it will be cheaper if you involve the lawyer from the start so that complications can be prevented. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • Will we be able to get a bail or him on his first court date or will this not be possible?

    My fiancé got picked up by immigration he has papers but got into a fight with a guy in 2010 got probation for 3 years n traveled to Dominican Republic In 2013 n when he returned back immigration was waiting for him at the airport in New Jersey n ...

    Dean’s Answer

    Whether he is eligible for a bond depends on the specific facts of the case. You would need to speak with an immigration lawyer. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • What do i need to change my visa ?? And what other visas i can get thats allow me to work in the us ?

    Do i realy need an employer sponsor to change my visa from (f 2) To (bh1) or any other visas thats allow me to work in the usa ? Or i can change my vis then find a job ?

    Dean’s Answer

    Have a consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer in order to determine what visa, if any, for which you may qualify. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • My question is he is eligible to apply U Visa?

    Hello ? I need to ask if my brother girlfriend blackmail him can apply for U visa but he have immigration court asylum pending for removal proceeding. My question is he is eligible to apply U Visa? I really need information about it. Thanks

    Dean’s Answer

    Possibly, but you would have to discuss the matter in detail with an experienced immigration attorney. There are a lot of steps that you must complete before being eligible to apply for a U visa. First, there has to be a criminal matter, then you have to agree to cooperate with its prosecution and receive a certification from law enforcement. No attorney can guarantee you that you will receive one, but a consultation would be beneficial to you. Have a great week!

    See question 
  • Can a Cuban born who is also a Jamaican citizen, visited the US once ask for asylum on his next visit to the us

    Friend seeking asylum

    Dean’s Answer

    He may be entitled to immigrate to the U.S. under the Cuban Adjustment Act. This would be a more preferable route than filing for asylum, which is much more difficult to win. Should definitely consult an experienced immigration lawyer. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • How do we go about NOT wanting adjustment status to permanent.

    My husband and I want to move back to his country in the Kingdom of Morocco for good. His adjustment of status is upcoming in the next three months. We want to move prior to this deadline. We do not want permanent resident status here in the US....

    Dean’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You can simply withdraw the application. However, speak to a lawyer beforehand so that you can make an informed decision. You are giving up a lot by withdrawing the application, perhaps even your ability to obtain a mere tourist visa to the U.S. in the future. Have a great weekend.

    See question