Skip to main content
Dean P Murray

Dean Murray’s Answers

2,952 total


  • Application of I485 while I am on OPT or on F1, if get denied for change of field will make me out of status? What status I will

    I applied for NIW, i have a PhD in biomedical sciences, and now I am doing orthodontics residency, at my current job I see patients as well as some research, and it was stated it my employment letter, I applied for NIW 4 months ago and it got appr...

    Dean’s Answer

    No, you will continue on your F1 until it concludes.

    See question 
  • Is my ex husband going to get me in trouble with immigration

    I married my husband 3 years ago in good faith. We filed together a 2 year gc and then 10 year gc which I now have. I'm a European citizen and he is American. He started to cheat on me and being mentally abusive. I decided to leave before it got p...

    Dean’s Answer

    You shouldn't have any issues if you file for your green card after 5 years. If you explain why you got divorced and present evidence, you should be fine. Have a lawyer assist with your naturalization application, which you should arrange regardless. As for using these messages in family court, consult a divorce attorney. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • Should I write Unknown in the blank fields if questions or sections are completely not applicable ?

    My question about application i 589, if some questions or sections are completely not applicable, for example (the information about mailing address if different than my residence address), should I write Unknown in the blank fields ? also if I do...

    Dean’s Answer

    You should get a lawyer before touching that form. Find one that fits your budget, even if it's $1.

    See question 
  • LPR card never received its been over 10 years?

    My aunt never received her LPR card and has never informed USCIS about her address change. She thinks USCIS sent her LPR card to her old address about 10 years ago. She wants to know if her LPR card is still valid and if their might be any problem...

    Dean’s Answer

    Wow. That apathy is absolutely incredible. Assuming she was granted permanent residence, the expiration of the I-551 is inconsequential unless she is attempting to enter the country. Technically, you're supposed to renew it because the law requires you to carry it without you at all times, though most people do not. In addition, you're supposed to file AR-11 to keep USCIS informed of your whereabouts until you naturalize. The problem here is that filing AR-11 may trigger deportation proceedings if she is not actually an LPR. Perhaps have a lawyer send a FOIA/PA request.

    See question 
  • Citizenship

    This september 7 2016 i will complete my 5 years w/ my green card. I have a question on 2013 i went To Ecuador for 4 months june 21 2013 and i came Back 25 octubre 2013 and i stayed where in that usa for 1 week. I went Back To Ecuador for 5 months...

    Dean’s Answer

    You have to be eligible. The trips you mentioned are not, ipso facto, a basis to deny an application to naturalize. Even if a trip exceeds six months, the alien may still be able to naturalize, it's just a little more difficult. That said, no one has any business submitting a naturalization application without consulting a lawyer. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • Can I adjust my status after marrying a green card holder even though I have violated my studen visa in US?

    I have been living in US almost for seven years. I came here on a student visa (F-1). For the first two years, I attended both the high school to get my high school diploma and in the evenings, English academy school to maintain my status. I had t...

    Dean’s Answer

    Then the story that you friend spun is inaccurate. Speak to a lawyer. Have a great week.

    See question 
  • Why haven't I received a mail yet?

    I went for an interview for the removal of conditions on my green card but the immigration officers didn't approve at the interview. In short he said it is likely i will get approve unless something else comes up and told me a decision will be mai...

    Dean’s Answer

    Based on your account, it does not appear that anxiety is justified. If you're this anxious, you should have used a lawyer. You chose to gamble with a serious application by filing without professional assistance. Cheaper and better to involve lawyers at the outset rather than after an application has been messed up. Right now, you just have to wait. If it's denied, get a lawyer to fight the deportation proceedings that will ensue. Apply for citizenship when you can.

    See question 
  • Am i still on time for a change of status?

    got to the us in december with i94 expiring in june. im looking to study here in the usa for my bachelor's degree in engineering.

    Dean’s Answer

    USCIS currently takes the position that the new status must commence within 30 days of a B-2 status expiring, which it seems is the status you currently have. Change of Status applications are not being processed quickly at the moment. You're timing is not great. Speak to a lawyer.

    See question 
  • Would it be better for me if i get my student visa in my homecountry us embassy or would it be better to leave for a few months

    I'm currently a month from now for my I94 to expire and i wanted to make a status change to a student visa.

    Dean’s Answer

    Complicated. Seek out a lawyer regarding this matter. The problem is that if you return to your home country, you may not be granted a student visa. Depends on your exact circumstances.

    See question 
  • Does 14year old kid need to sign the application form? Do we need to be pay the fees for him?

    My N-400 application got rejected for missing signature. It also says you must sign if you are 14 yrs. or older and my son is 14 year who is part of my application. I am not sure where he has to sign since I have only 2 applications (my husband an...

    Dean’s Answer

    You sign your own application and your husband signs his application. You son does not have to sign anything. He will automatically become a citizen once you naturalize. The fee is $680 unless you send in I-912 requesting a fee waiver. Do yourself a favor and have a lawyer assist you. Sometimes, people apply for citizenship and find themselves in deportation proceedings because they were unaware of the seriousness of some offense in their background. Easier and far cheaper for a lawyer to help you now. Have a great week.

    See question