Skip to main content
Gregory Romanovsky

Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

354 total


  • What is the best way to apply for my 20 year old son's green card?

    i have recently gotten my green card based on marrying my husband. I have a 20 year old that i in turn want to apply for. Should he come with a tourist visa first? Can we bring him as a student first and then apply for his green card in the US? Sh...

    Gregory’s Answer

    This is a strategic question that goes beyond the scope of this forum. Depending on when your son is turning 21, you may be able to get him a green card relatively quickly (within 1.5-2 years). You need to discuss this in length with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Applying for green card - same-sex marriage after opposite-sex marriage

    I'm bisexual foreign national, I have close relations for about a year with the same-sex partner who is US citizen. I'm in US at the moment, arrived on B1/B2 visa 4 years ago. But I was married to opposite-sex person 3 years ago, we separated a...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You certainly have a chance, as long as it's a bona-fide relationship and you're otherwise eligible for permanent residence. Your history of relationship may, in fact, make USCIS suspicious, but suspicion is not enough to deny your application. You need an experienced immigration attorney to assist you with your case.

    See question 
  • I-130 w I-485: 90 y/o beneficiary from Somalia, no birth certificate, no living witnesses for affidavit of birth. What now?

    My mom is trying to sponsor my 90y/o grandmother for a green card (as a parent of US citizen). Grandma was born in Somalia. There's no birth certificate, no living witnesses for an affidavit of birth, no other records. Can my grandma still get h...

    Gregory’s Answer

    It will be a battle. That being said, the Boston USCIS office is usually understanding in these situations, assuming you make every effort to comply with the requirements. Your mom needs an experienced immigration attorney to help her with this case.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to file two I 539 at the same time?

    I am an International student who has been living in the United States on L-2 Visa. I got accepted into my top choice school. To attend college, I want to change my immigrant status to a student visa (F-1) without having to leave the country. But ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You can certainly file an I-539 to change your status, while the "extension" I-539 is pending, as long as everything is done correctly and the requested dates are proper). But you won't be able to start school until both I-539s are approved (which will likely take at least several months).

    See question 
  • How to show strong ties to home country while F-1 visa interview

    I am student of MBA(2015-17) in India and applying for F-1 visa to study summer program of three weeks at Harvard University

    Gregory’s Answer

    It's never easy, given that you are presumed to have immigrant intent and the burden is on you to prove otherwise. If you're only coming for 3 weeks, it may be easier, though - especially if you can demonstrate your continued enrollment in that Indian MBA program.

    See question 
  • Is 90 days a good distance between date of arrival and filing I -130, 485 131, 765 etc as per 30/60/90 rule or this rule is not

    I Came in B-1 visa , got married to US citizen after 62 days of arrival . Now wondering about right time to file petition for alien relative and adjustment of status

    Gregory’s Answer

    Preconceived intent may be an issue, but you don't necessarily have to wait 90 days to file your application for adjustment of status. The timing will depend on a number of factors that you need to discuss with your attorney.

    See question 
  • How to handle visa issue before and after going to US? What to tell in border? Is it ok to include her in a lease and insurance?

    Hi! I am a Russian citizen, started to work in US (F-1 visa, OPT) and renting new apartment. Besides, I am applying for H-1B visa. My fiancee now is in Russia, has B1/B2 1-year visa till the end of May, came to me 3 times for 2-3 weeks. We want to...

    Gregory’s Answer

    She can come and visit you on her B1/B2 visa and you can even get married, as long as she intends to go back and get her new visa (F-2 or H-4) in Russia. If she has no intention to return to Russia, she cannot be using her B1/B2 visa to enter the country.

    See question 
  • Do I and my US citizen petitioner spouse need to file G-325A while doing filing for Adjustment of Status (i-485)?

    I am a spouse ( beneficiary) of US citizen petitioner. My i-130 application is approved and would like to file Adjustment of Status in the USA. We both (beneficiary& petitioner) filled G-325A while applied for i130.

    Gregory’s Answer

    No, your spouse's G-325A petition is not required at this juncture.

    See question 
  • Getting married before the green card holder has the citizenship application?

    Hi. I'm a foreign citizen and I'm currently out of status. My future wife is a green card holder in the process of getting her citizenship. We were wondering if we were to be married now ( before her citizenship interview), would that cause any is...

    Gregory’s Answer

    The marriage itself will not affect her immigration status in any way, so it's completely up to you when you want to get married. If you do get married and she discloses the marriage on the application (which she should), this will not negatively affect her citizenship application. Whether or not she should submit an immigrant visa petition on your behalf now or wait until she becomes a citizen is a different question and needs to be discussed in detail with your immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Prosecutional discretion

    If prosecutional discretion is denied, does ICE goes after the person who requests it ? Is there a risk to ask for it

    Gregory’s Answer

    It depends on where the person falls on the list of their removal priorities.

    See question