Skip to main content
Kira Gagarin

Kira Gagarin’s Answers

926 total


  • Employment Authorization

    A several years ago, I went for an asylum interview, it got denied at the interview and the case got referred to an immigration judge. The asylum clock had stopped at 130 days before the master hearing. Now, I was going to appear in front of immig...

    Kira’s Answer

    Good afternoon. No, your asylum clock will not be re-started under those circumstances. Sorry for the bad news.

    See question 
  • Will K1 Visa affect my fiance's dual citizenship and time coming here to the U.S?

    Hi all, I'm in a long distance relationship as my girlfriend lives abroad in France. She has dual citizenship (France & Cambodia). She was born in Cambodia. We've known each other for about 1 yr and 3 months. She came to visit me back in late 201...

    Kira’s Answer

    This is a long conversation as it is a tricky process. But, to answer your question, the K-1 petition should not affect your fiance's other citizenships. I suggest double checking with French and Cambodian immigration experts to tell you the laws of those countries on dual citizenship as US Immigration Attorneys aren't able to advise on that. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Is there any way to find my removal date??

    Over ten years ago i got caught entering the United States when I tried to cross the Mexican border. Immigration grabbed me, held me in a detention center, then i signed some papers and left voluntarily (they put me on a plane back to my country)....

    Kira’s Answer

    You can file a FOIA (Freedom of Information Act) request. You can also do an FBI fingerprint check. Good luck.

    See question 
  • What to expect when reporting to immigration office wearing a GPS tracking device?

    Several years ago I attempted to reenter the US after having overstayed my B2 visa by several years. When I got off the plane in Miami, was detained at the airport by ICE, told I was inadmissible, put on a plane that same night and returned to my...

    Kira’s Answer

    It is not likely that you will be detained at a check in if you already have a GPS tracking device. That is an alternative to detention. Were you issued a Notice to Appear in Court? If so, you will not be "detained and deported" as you will be going through the steps of Court. As to whether you have options to remain in the United States, you should set up a time to talk with an immigration attorney as that is a long conversation. Good Luck.

    Boston and Framingham Locations

    See question 
  • How do I get the right lawyer to represent my husband for his master calender hearing?

    My husband has a court date coming up ending of this month for Master Calender Hearing. We still haven't find us a lawyer yet the reason why is that we just had a baby and just move to Boston. The hearing is going to be in Boston My question is ...

    Kira’s Answer

    If it is his first master hearing the the judge will give him more time to find an attorney. He must go to the hearing or he will be ordered deported. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Will my husband be able to apply for his green card

    Me and my husband recently got married but been together for 4 years i wanted to know if he has a possibility to get his papers even though he has another case open. he has another case open because immigration got him and his family in Texas so t...

    Kira’s Answer

    Think about meeting with an attorney to discuss as this is a long conversation. Are you a US Citizen? How did your husband enter the country and when? Has he ever been arrested? Is his Immigration case still open or did he get ordered removed already? There may be options here, depending on the answers to those and more questions. Good luck.

    Boston and Framingham Locations

    See question 
  • Is the category C9 or C9P for I-765 for EAD marriage based AOS?

    Filing Marriage based forms for my husband.

    Kira’s Answer

    You can find the category list, here: https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/information-employers-employees/employer-information/employment-authorization

    Again, think about speaking to and working with an attorney to make sure you do this correctly.

    Good Luck.

    Boston and Framingham Locations.

    See question 
  • In I-130 Q.. 19 Do I need to fill his Indian address as he is living in the US now for last two months? Police Clearance reqd?

    I am a US citizen by birth and filing for Adjustment of status based on marriage for my husband who is in the US for 70 days and living with me. Date of Wedding: 18th march 2016.

    Kira’s Answer

    You should speak to an immigration attorney about possible issues with this case, especially since it seems you married not long after your husband entered the United States. We can not tell you for certain which address to put in that question as it depends on other circumstances.

    Boston and Framingham Locations

    See question 
  • A work visa with a I-130 already approved?

    My wife is overseas. we already have her I-130 approved and she has visited me a couple of times. is she eligible to get a work visa in the meanwhile? we may have an opportunity of doing that before her priority date becomes current.

    Kira’s Answer

    By work visa, do you mean permission to work? That is called Employment Authorization. If that is what you mean the no, she cannot get permission to work with just an approved I-130. I suggest speaking with an immigration attorney to best understand the process. Good Luck.

    Boston and Framingham Locations

    See question 
  • Adjusting status of someone who overstayed visa with I-485 or sponsoring with I-130, or both?

    I am a U.S. citizen. I am 30 years old. My brother is 35 and here in the U.S. He has been here for 2 years. He originally came here on a tourist visa and decided to stay in the United States. Because I am a U.S. citizen and he is my sibling, can I...

    Kira’s Answer

    I suggest you make an appointment with an immigration attorney to understand your brother's options, if any. The wait for a sibling of a US Citizen for a green card to be available is about 13 years right now. He would not be able to adjust status if he falls out of status during that time. Good Luck.

    Boston and Framingham Locations

    See question