Skip to main content
A. Lynette Gregory

A. Gregory’s Answers

19 total


  • Can I be arrested or taken to court over my new husband's child support arrears?

    A.’s Answer

    Child support arrears can be enforced for 10 years so because the child is over the age of 18 does not mean child support is no longer collectible.

    If anyone is sending you threats, you should save the evidence (screenshot the messages for example) and report the behavior to the police along with proof of threats made.

    See question 
  • How do I sue Dish Network for damage to my dryer vent?

    A.’s Answer

    A lawyer writing a strongly worded letter threatening to sue them for damage to property caused by their company's negligence is enough to get you the relief you seek. Contact my office if you want to set a consultation with me to discuss your options. 318 281 6364

    See question 
  • Does being married 44 years entitle me continuing support in spite of being fooled into signing a “Both At Fault” stipulation?

    A.’s Answer

    You have a good case for final support. Call me @ 318-281-6364 and set an appointment for a phone conference.

    See question 
  • Can someone get squatters rights on property by running cattle on it?

    A.’s Answer

    Call my office and I can provide you an answer to this question for a $100 consultation fee if I do not represent the cattleman already (will have to run a conflict check but he's probably not a client). 318 - 281 - 6364

    See question 
  • Changing a child's last name

    A.’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    First of all, Hello, I'm Lynette, an attorney in Bastrop. I can help. I have successfully represented a minor and had her name changed to her father's last name. Here is what the law says: Art. 4751: (2) If one parent has been granted custody of the minor by a court of competent jurisdiction, the consent of the other parent is not necessary under either of the following circumstances:
    (a) The parental rights of the other parent have been terminated.
    (b) The other parent has been served with a copy of the petition and any of the following exists:
    (i) The other parent has refused or failed to comply with a court order of support for a period of one year.
    (ii) The other parent has failed to support the child for a period of three years after judgment awarding custody to the parent signing the petition.
    (iii) The other parent is not paying support and has refused or failed to visit, communicate, or attempt to communicate with the child without just cause for a period of two years.

    Hope this helps!

    See question 
  • Can I make my husband pay my legal fees for our divorce?

    A.’s Answer

    Attorney fees in a divorce is an obligation of the community meaning you each owe one-half. However if you file for divorce on the basis on abuse (must first obtain a restraining order) then the court can award you reimbursement for attorney fees and even a lump sum award if you successfully prove abuse. Further, the costs of court will not be cheap - so you can file in forma pauperis which means that you are in neccesitious circumstances and cannot afford to pay the clerk's fees. Ask for the forms at your local clerk's ofice. I encourage you to file for a restraining order if you are in danger (or if there was any abuse during the marriage - even a single event of physical violence). Also, get some money. Borrow it from your grandmother, sell your TV - do what you have to do, but get money & give it to a lawyer right away. I recommend Jeray in LaRose (985) 691-6112.

    See question 
  • Do I need permanent legal guardianship?

    A.’s Answer

    Call Janeane at Jobert Law Firm (225) 761-3822 & she can help you get the documents you need.

    See question 
  • My Child turns 18 this month and her dad says he does not have to pay anymore, I heard if they turn 18 during high school

    A.’s Answer

    Read the child support court order. If you lost your copy, another one is filed in the clerk's office in Lafouche Parish 303 W 3rd St # 104, Thibodaux, LA 70301 (985) 447-4841 (all of the ladies there are helpful. Read it or take it to a local lawyer, Ben is great (409 Green St. (985) 803-1675) or Jeray at (985) 691-6112.

    See question 
  • On what grounds would a 6 month old be taken away from their mother?

    A.’s Answer

    The grandparents would have to show by clear and convincing evidence that the circumstances are so deleterious to the child that the court should award temporary custody to a non-parent. This is a very fact-intensive inquiry. You need a very sharp lawyer and you need to pay him/her very well. You may end up with a court order that is devastating to your relationship with your child. You should do everything in your power to fight back via the legal system & obviously do everything you can to provide for the child. Here are the factors the court's look at to determine the best interest of the child: (this legal standard may not apply in your case unless the grandparents first show the circumstances are deleterious. The court shall consider all relevant factors in determining the best interest of the child. Such factors may include:
    (1) The love, affection, and other emotional ties between each party and the child.
    (2) The capacity and disposition of each party to give the child love, affection, and spiritual guidance and to continue the education and rearing of the child.
    (3) The capacity and disposition of each party to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care, and other material needs.
    (4) The length of time the child has lived in a stable, adequate environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity of that environment.
    (5) The permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home or homes.
    (6) The moral fitness of each party, insofar as it affects the welfare of the child.
    (7) The mental and physical health of each party.
    (8) The home, school, and community history of the child.
    (9) The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient age to express a preference.
    (10) The willingness and ability of each party to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the child and the other party.
    (11) The distance between the respective residences of the parties.
    (12) The responsibility for the care and rearing of the child previously exercised by each party.

    See question 
  • Does CPS have a standards to determine how many children and adults may occupy a 3Bd/2BA home before it becomes a problem?

    A.’s Answer

    Your inquiry is misplaced - be less concerned with the room/person ratio & more concerned about the lack of water and electricity. If you REASONABLY believe there is a problem, report it.

    See question