Although the DREAM Act hasn't been passed yet, President Obama has instituted the deferred action process as a temporary measure, which may allow people without documentation to remain and work in the U.S. for at least 2 years.

Check out Avvo's Legal Guides for clarification on the deferred action application process, eligibility, and FAQs.