Who Is An Immediate Relative For I-130 Immigration Petition

Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

Written by

Immigration Attorney

Contributor Level 20

Posted over 3 years ago. 3 helpful votes

Email

1

US citizens may file for the following family members:-

1.Your husband or wife 2. Your unmarried child under 21years of age 3. Your unmarried child aged 21years of over 4.Your married son or daughter of any age 5. Your brother or sister- you must be 21years of age or over to file 6.Your mother or father-you must be 21years of age or over.

2

Lawful Permanent Resident may file for the following family members:-

1. Your husband or wife 2. Your unmarried child under 21years of age 3. Your unmarried child aged 21years of over.

3

Who Is Not Your Relative Under this Provision.

1. Your grandchild 2. Your grandparent 3. Your aunt 4. Your niece 5. Your uncle 6. Your nephew 7. Your cousin 8. Your in-law

Additional Resources

Bear in mind that even when your relation falls into the category that can obtain residency, there may still be exceptions to their ability to obtain that residency. Contact our office to discuss your needs or any concerns you may have prior to filing any immigration benefit. Your good intention may lead to the arrest a

ekaettelaw

Rate this guide

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,619 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering