The Administrative Appeals Office (known as the AAO) makes decision on appeals of certain U.S.C.I.S. Immigration and Visa Application Denials. The reasons for an appeal can be both factual and based upon an error of law. Some officers are not as well trained as others, so decisions can be erroneous.

In some situations, the AAO is as far as you can go with review. It is best to have an attorney review to see if an appeal is reasonable and filed with the correct location, which varies. The attorney may come up with other ways to handle a petition. Some applicants accidentally file an Appeal that must go to the BIA with the AAO or at the wrong office. This can result in denial or giving up appeal, even if USCIS gave out the wrong forms.

At times, attorneys will estimate how long it will take an appeal to process. These processing times, below, were published by USCIS as of this July, 2012. There may be a few applications that are overlooked or go beyond the 'official' processing dates. Processing times often change, but these are estimates. Note that all that are marked as "current" will still require at least a six [6] month processing period.

It is important to notify the USCIS of a changed address, but you may have to notify the AAO, as well. If your appeal is delayed beyond these estimates, then an effort should be made to contact the AAO.

AAO Processing Times as of July 1, 2012

Form - Case Type -- Processing Time

I - 129 F - Petition for Fiancee -- Current

I - 129 H1B - Nonimmigrant Specialty Occupation Worker -- 17 Months

I - 129 H2 - Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker -- Current

I - 129 H3 - Temporary Nonimmigrant Trainee -- Current

I - 129 L - Nonimmigrant Intra-company Transferee -- 22 Months

I - 129 O - Nonimmigrant Extraordinary Ability Worker -- Current

I - 129 P - Athletes, Artists and Entertainers --Current

I - 129 Q - Cultural Exchange Worker -- Current

I - 129 R - Nonimmigrant Religious Worker -- Current

I - 131 - Application for Travel Document -- Current

I - 140 A - Extraordinary Ability -- 10 Months

I - 140 B - Outstanding Professor or Researcher -- Current

I - 140 C - Multinational Manager or Executive -- 18 Months

I - 140 D - Advanced Degree Professional -- 12 Months

I - 140 E - Skilled or Professional Worker -- 35 Months

I - 140 G - Other Worker -- Current

I - 140 I - National Interest Waiver -- Current

I - 212 - Permission to Reapply -- Current

I - 352 - Bond Breach --Current

I - 360 A - Amerasian -- Current

I - 360 C - Special Immigrant Juvenile -- Current

I - 360 D - Special Immigrant Religious Worker -- Current

I - 360 E - Special Immigrant Canal Zone -- Current

I - 360 F - Special Immigrant Physician -- Current

I - 360 G - Special Immigrant Intl Org Employee -- Current

I - 360 H - Special Immigrant Armed Forces Member -- Current

I - 360 I - Special Immigrant VAWA Spouse -- Current

I - 360 J - Special Immigrant VAWA Child -- Current

I - 360 K - Special Immigrant Iraq National Translator -- Current

I - 360 L - Special Immigrant Iraq National US Employee -- Current

I - 360 M - Special Immigrant Other -- Current

I - 485 Dplmt - Section 13 Diplomat -- Current

I - 485 LIFE - LIFE Act Adjustment -- Current

I - 485 T - T Visa Nonimmigrant Adjustment -- Current

I - 485 U - U Visa Nonimmigrant Adjustment -- Current

I - 526 - Investor -- Current

I - 600 - Petition for Orphan -- Current

I - 601 - Application for Waiver of Inadmissibility -- 22 Months

I - 612 - Application for 212(e) Waiver -- Current

I - 687 - Legalization Phase I -- Current

I - 690 - Legalization/SAW - Waive Grounds of Excludability -- Current

I - 698 - Legalization Phase II -- Current

I - 700 - Special Agricultural Worker -- Current

I - 800 - Convention Adoption as an Immediate Relative -- Current

I - 821 - Temporary Protected Status -- Current

I - 905 - Health Care Worker Certification -- Current

I - 914 - T Nonimmigration Status -- Current

I - 918 - U Nonimmigration Status -- Current

I - 924 - Application for Regional Center -- Current

I - 929 - Qualifying Family Member of a U Nonimmigrant -- Current

N - 470 - Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes -- Current

N - 565 - Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Document -- Current

N - 600 - Certificate of Citizenship -- Current

N - 643 - Certificate of Citizenship for Adopted Child -- Current

Certificate Canceled Pursuant to Section 342 INA -- Current

"Current" is within the USCIS processing time goal of six months or less