Recognizing the importance of education and diversity therein, the United States often welcomes students from foreign nations into U.S. high school, universities, and various other institutions of higher education. A foreign person seeking permission to attend one of the institutions listed herein within the U.S. must apply for an F-1 Student Visa.

As with all Visa's, specific requirements must be met of the foreign applicant to obtain an F-1 Student Visa. In particular, an F-1 applicant must seek entry into the U.S. for the purpose of attending an academic program in the U.S. that is a recognizable institution by the U.S. government. Additionally, the applicant must demonstrate intent to attend a recognized U.S. institution for an educational purpose and must likewise demonstrate that they intend to be a full time student. Applicants must understand that under an F-1 visa they cannot be a part time student. If the requirements are satisfied and the visa granted then the applying party may remain in the U.S. as long as they are enrolled full time in a recognized U.S. institution.

An F-1 Visa has many advantages. A party holding a valid F-1 Student Visa may enter and exit the U.S. multiple times. Additionally, a party holding a valid F-1 Student Visa may work on campus as long as they remain enrolled. Often times, a party holding a valid F-1 Student Visa may also apply for "Curricular Practical Training" which will permit them to work in their area of study outside of the confines of their attending campus as long as they remain enrolled as a full time student. For more information on the benefits and programs a party holding a valid F-1 Student Visa may apply for and engage in, contact an experienced Phoenix Immigration Law Firm or the experienced Phoenix Immigration Law Firm of Ariano & Reppucci, PLLC.

It is important to note that often times a party holding a valid F-1 Student Visa will successfully acquire a bachelor or master's degree from a recognized U.S. Institution. Thereafter the obtaining party may receive full time employment offers from U.S. companies. If this should occur in your situation, then your full time employer may act as your sponsor in applying for an H-1B Work Visa. For more information regarding this process contact an experienced Phoenix Immigration Law Firm or the experienced Phoenix Immigration Law Firm of Ariano & Reppucci, PLLC.