UndocumentedVictims of Crimes Can Receive Legal Immigration Status in the U.S.

Mani Khavajian

Written by

Immigration Attorney

Contributor Level 16

Posted almost 2 years ago. 2 helpful votes

Email

What is the U visa program?

Under the U visa program, a non-citizen who is the victim of a certain crimes and who cooperates with the police may be able to apply for temporary legal status. A person granted a U visa can legally live and work in the United States for three years. At the end of the three years, the U visa holder may apply for lawful permanent legal status (a green card).

Can I qualify for the U visa if I was the victim of an old crime?

Yes. Victims of past crimes are also eligible if they meet the U visa requirements.

Can my family members benefit from my U visa?

Yes. Your wife or husband and children under the age of 21 can be included in your application for a U visa. In addition, if you are a child under the age of 16, your parents, guardian, or next friend may be eligible for a U visa if the criminal prosecution would be harmed without their assistance.

You could qualify for a U visa if you meet the requirements listed below:

  1. You’re not a U.S. citizen, national or lawful permanent resident (green card holder).

  2. You’re a victim of a serious crime covered by the U visa.

  3. The crime occurred in the U.S. or a territory of or possession of the U.S.

  4. I suffered substantial physical or mental injury as a result of the crime.

  5. I have information about the crime.

  6. I have been, are being, or are willing to be helpful to the police investigation and prosecution of the crime

In order to qualify for the U visa, you must be a victim of one or more of the following crimes or any similar activity in violation of Federal, State, or local criminal law:

  • Domestic Violence
  • Felony Assault
  • Torture
  • Rape / Sexual Assault
  • Abusive Sexual Conduct
  • Sexual Exploitation
  • Prostitution
  • Female Genital Mutilation
  • Slave Trade
  • Human trafficking
  • Involuntary Servitude
  • Kidnapping
  • Abduction
  • Unlawful criminal restraint
  • False imprisonment,Blackmail
  • Extortion
  • Witness Tampering
  • Obstruction of Justice, Perjury
  • Manslaughter, Murder or Attempt
  • and Conspiracy or Solicitation to commit any of the above listed crimes

Additional Resources

For more information please log onto www.4visalaw.com

Rate this guide

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,399 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering