Skip to main content

Twelve Things to consider about the Provisional Waiver – I-601A waiver

Posted by attorney Ruby Powers

Law Office of Ruby L. Powers - Immigration Law Firm focused on Waivers

  1. It is not yet available (as of April 2012), but everything points to it being available later in the year.
  2. You must already have an approved I-130 or I-360. It can’t be pending.
  3. If you are in removal proceedings, DHS is still considering how to address provisional waiver requests from individuals in removal proceedings.
  4. The standard of hardship for I-601 waivers will be the same for I-601A waivers.
  5. It only waives the unlawful presence bar that would be triggered upon leaving the US, thus no guarantee of readmission.
  6. Once approved, you still have to leave the US to attend the visa appointment.
  7. It does not provide lawful status while pending.
  8. It does not stop the accrual of unlawful presence (used in calculation of the bar).
  9. It provides no interim benefits like an EAD (employment authorization) or advance parole.
  10. Unlike the I-601 waiver, the I-601A is only for spouses and children of US citizens.
  11. Unlike the I-601 waiver which covers other groundS of inadmissibility, the I-601A will only cover unlawful presence inadmissibility.
  12. We are all excited about this making the wait for family members a lot less!

I-601 Waiver Immigration Attorney Ruby L. Powers - April 15, 2012

Additional resources provided by the author

Author of this guide:

Was this guide helpful?

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer