Skip to main content

The Pentagon Reopens Program To Provide Immigrants With A Fast Track to Citizenship

Posted by attorney Caroly Pedersen

This Week's Immigration News November 5, 2012 The Pentagon Reopens Program To Provide Immigrants With A Fast Track to Citizenship The Pentagon recently restarted the MAVNI program (Military Accessions Vital to the National Interest) which allows foreign nationals with certain language skills and healthcare professionals who enlist in the U.S. Armed Forces to immediately apply for U.S. citizenship. This expedited process bypasses the regular Green Card requirement. Under the program, applicants must be inside the U.S. on a valid visa, including: E, F, H, I, J, K, L, M, O, P, Q, R, S, T, TC, TD, TN, U, V or in Asylee, refugee, Temporary Protected Status (TPS). Currently the program does not include those who have been granted Deferred Action, but may do so in the future. The current Medical specialties for healthcare professionals include: General Dentist, Comprehensive Dentist, Oral Surgeon, Pediatrician, Psychiatrist, Prosthodontist, Preventive Medicine, Urologist, Anesthesiologist, Ophthalmologist, Otolaryngologist (ENT), Family Physician, General Surgeon, Thoracic Surgeon, Internal Medicine, Family Practice, General Surgery, Emergency Medicine, Nuclear Science Officer, Entomologist, Orthopedic Surgeon, Emergency Medicine, Licensed Clinical Social Worker, Licensed Clinical Psychologist, Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner, Nurse Anesthetist, Physician Assistant, Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner The current Language skills include: Albanian Amharic Arabic Azerbaijani Bengali Burmese Cebuano Cambodian-Khmer Chinese Czech French (with citizenship from an African Country) Georgian Haitian Creole Hausa Hindi Igbo Indonesian Korean Kurdish Lao Malay Malayalam Moro (Tausug/Maranao/Maguindanao) Nepalese Pashto Persian Dari Persian Farsi Portuguese Punjabi Russian Sindhi Serbo-Croatian Singhalese Somali Swahili Tagalog Tajik Tamil Thai Turkish Turkmen Urdu (with citizenship from Pakistan or Afghanistan) Uzbek Yoruba. You can get links to the Army’s Information Fact Sheets about the Manvi Program by visiting our website at: www.ImmigrateToday.com and clicking on the Weekly Immigration Newsletter. THIS WEEK’S IMMIGRATION QUESTIONS Question: Once I became a U.S. Citizen in 2006, I filed a petition to sponsor my 27 yr old daughter to Immigrate to the U.S.. She was single then and not dating anyone. But my daughter got married a few years ago and now they have a new baby son. I’m a little worried now because I’m thinking that maybe that Immigration petition doesn’t include her husband and son. Can you notify the Immigration to amend the one I already filed so they can add my son-in-law and grandson? Blessings. Answer: No need to worry. Since you were a U.S. Citizen at the time you filed the Family Petition for your daughter, your son-in-law and grandson will be included. However, your daughter and her family will need to wait longer to immigrate to the U.S.. When you originally filed to sponsor your single, adult daughter, she was in the F1 Family Preference Category, which normally has a waiting line of about 7 years. Now that she is married, she moves down to the F3 Preference Category for adult, married children (their spouses and minor children under age 21), which normally has a waiting line of about 10 years. Since you filed the petition for her in 2006, they will need to wait for another 4 years or so. The chart below lists the current estimated waiting times after an I-130 Petition is filed - for all the family categories for most countries (excluding China, Mexico & Philippines): Category/Family Relationship Approx Wait Time F1 Single, Adult Children of U.S. Citizens 7 years (and their minor children under 21) F2A Spouses & Minor Children of U.S. Residents 2 years F2B Single, Adult Children of U.S. Residents 8 years (and their minor children under 21) F3 Married, Adult Children of U.S. Citizens 10 years (their Spouses & minor children under 21) F4 Siblings of U.S. Citizens 11years (their Spouses & minor children under 21)

Additional resources provided by the author

Author of this guide:

Was this guide helpful?

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer